1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. Spelling Errors Report discus…

sebastianmolin

Spelling Errors Report discussion! [BETA]

Hi everyone,

Because over the last couple of days many of you have pointed out a few spelling errors found in the tips and notes section, I've decided to create this discussion page where you can report misspelled words found.

Any other errors and reports; in-course content: please report those via duolingo's traditional report feature.

Thanks for helping us make this course great! :-)

November 16, 2016

34 Comments


BlossomCoeur94

I'll focus only on the Romanian phrases. Let's start... :)

Common phrases : [îți] mulțumesc/merci ("mersi" should also be accepted. It's on DEX :) )

Food 1 : Noi mâncăm /voi mâncați (not "mănâncăm/mănâncați")

Plurals : bear - urs - urși - consonant alteration + i (the way it's now doesn't really explain what happened in the pluralization)

Definite articles : vulturi - vulturii ("vultur" was written)

Numbers 1 : douăzeci și trei, patruzeci și șase , șaizeci și trei (de) milioane două sute optzeci și una (...) (it was written all together, like in German)

Numbers 2 : al unsprezecelea, a unsprezecea ("unsprăzece" isn't listed on DEX), a douăzeci și una

Verbs Present 2 : No corrections, just a question. Why is "a vroi" considered wrong? Even DEX lists it as correct...

Dates and Time : Not about Romanian, just a nerdy remark. :) "Duminică" comes from "dies Domini" (day of the Lord), not from "dies Solis" (day of the Sun).

Occupations 1 : vulpe

Prepositions 1 : Ea l-a văzut ieri pe Mihai

These are the mistakes I've found so far. I'm really enjoying this course. I must say it's WAY WAY WAY better than the reverse tree! Felicitări tuturor!!!!!!!!! =D

(Last nerdy remark: "dor" doesn't have a translation in English, but it does have in Portuguese: "saudade" =) )


sebastianmolin

Thanks for reporting this!! I'll take care of it soon.


elnovicio

tip and notes of: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ro/Definite-Article-Pl

vultur instead of vulturi super instead of supe


GettaNistor

Household 4/ 7 ,,Noi punem cearşaful peste saltea'' tradus la plural ,,sheets''.


GettaNistor

,,The second girl is british''. Nu a fost acceptată varianta ,,A doua fată este britanică" ci numai ,,Fata a doua este britanică''


alexjw116

In the adjectives skill, lesson 6, the sentence "el este un bărbat cumsecade" should translate to "he is AN honest man" (since the "h" in English isn't pronounced), but instead if marks it wrong in favor of "he is a honest man" which is improper English.


syntaxosaurus

Tips and notes for food 1: "If the quantity is known, you should use the proper from." (S/B "form.")


GettaNistor

In capitolul ,,Politica'' pronunţia cuvantului ,,pace'' este gresită.


SassMasterKenway

Hello, I was going through the course, and I found a labeling problem in the "Dates & Time" lesson's notes. In the charts explaining the differences between Romanian and English, the labels should have been swapped. This is not too much of an issue but none the less, I just wanted to bring it up.

Lesson Link: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ro/Dates-and-Time

Thanks so much for all the hard work. :)


carolineft

yes ! there is an error in Weekdays/Zilele sapamnii and in Months of the year/Lunile anului labels have to be swapped (romanian/english) thanks !


TseDanylo

Not really a spelling errors but I got marked wrong for typing "trousers"


BlossomCoeur94

Please report it. Let's make this wonderful course get perfect! =)


TseDanylo

Don't worry, I did :)

Thanks so much for this course XD


rsnm

In the very first set of notes at the bottom under TO BE it says:

"In Romanian, the subject of any setence has to be in agreement with the verb representing the action it is performing."

I believe it should be saying sentence, instead of setence. Thanks for offering this course! I am excited to start!


ktsne

In Plurals tips & notes the English word for bere is bear instead of beer


ktsne

Thank you for your hard work ^^


Joe89

In the first paragraph of the tips and notes in Adjective Comparison there are three spelling mistakes of the words 'involves, irregulars and involve'.

I'm really enjoying the course so far, thank you for doing such a splendid job!


magdalainn

I'll second these corrections. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ro/AdjComp

Unlike English, Romanian has only one way of comparing adjectives, and it involes no irrgulars. involves irregulars

It does, however, invole some degree of inflection just like in the case of adjectives. *involve


elnovicio

Occupations-1 vuple instead of vulpe


magdalainn

Adjectives (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ro/Adjectives):

These rules and exceptions will come natural after a while...

Should be: These rules and exceptions will come naturally after a while...

Some adjective have the same form in all possible use cases, but they few...

Should be: Some adjective have the same form in all possible use cases, but they are few...


magdalainn

And should be "Some adjectives..."


CynthiaLearnsNL

Under Adjectives "Varible form" it says:

"Some adjectives like greoi (heavy)", but greu is heavy, greoi is clumsy.


spektrix

Lesson "Possessive Adj.&Pron.": in the tables for Relative and Absolute Possessive Pronouns, the text inside the column "English" does not fit correctly. (This is probably not a mistake, but I just thought it might help if it fit better, so here it is!)

Thank you so much for all your effort! I'm loving the Romanian course. Cheers!


spektrix

Lesson "Numbers 1": under "Numerals up to nineteen", I believe the word "equivalent" is mispelled ("euqivalent"). Couldn't find it if anyone had already reported that here, through ctrl+F.

Edit:

Lesson "Numbers 1": under "Larger numerals", I believe the word "apart" is mispelled in "(apar from sută)".


Joe89

Verbs: Present 1. In the tips and notes, the very bottom line: 'Becul se inventează în 1897. | The light bulb is invented in 1879.**' Is it 1897 or 1879 :P


magdalainn

In Numbers 2 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ro/Numbers-2

First does not comply with the rules and has distinct formes: *forms

Also not sure why the next line is in italics.

Table for 101st: a o sută una Should the o be in parentheses like the others of its kind in the table?

Masculine ordinal numbers that are formed from eight, milion, bilion etc.: *million, billion

Feminine ordinal numbers that are formed from two, four, thousand, milion etc. : *million


Lurch_M

My corrections to the tips and notes from skill #1: Basics 1.

Consonants
For the "Consonants" table, it would be more useful to have a separate entry for each of the following:
Ce | tʃe | English example: check
Ci | tʃi | English example: cheek
Ge | dʒe | English example: general
Gi | dʒi | English example: gibberish

 or Î
I would rephrase a sentence as:
"The rule for choosing between them is that Î is only used at the start and end of a word."
In the word "neînfricat", the "ne" part is a prefix, not a preposition.

TO BE
The first sentence is a bit misleading, because it implies that you have to modify/decline the subject, instead of conjugate the verb, but then you go on and talk about conjugation. You mixed up declension with conjugation.
I would rewrite the sentence as follows:
"In Romanian, the verb of any sentence has to be in agreement with the subject performing the action."


splittongue

I think that for "gi" a better word may be "gymnastics" or similar. In the part of the world we leave we heard "gibberish" pronounced the other way around, with "gi" as in "give"... (just "gibbering" here, I am not native speaker)


dmivapi

In the "tips and notes" in "Occupations 1" - there seems to be a typo:

"Or if it admits an demonstrative pronominal adjective: acest [masc.]/acest[fem.]" Should it be "aceste" and not "acest" for fem.?

same "tips and notes": "Neuter nouns are usually naming objects. You can recognize them by counting like this: un [masc.]/o [fem.]"

Is this correct? Shouldn't it be "un [sing.]/două [plur.]" instead? Like in the example that followed this tip?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.