1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Un bou maro."

"Un bou maro."

Translation:A brown ox.

November 16, 2016

18 Comments


ID-007

The pronunciation does not sound right for 'bou.' Thanks for putting this course together!


sebastianmolin

Thanks for reporting. I disabled the audio for this sentence, lets hope the change goes live soon.


PenelopeD1

The sound is still on and wrong : 'beou' instead of 'bou' :/


sebastianmolin

I disabled audio for this sentence 1 week ago... Does the course still teach you this sentence via audio?


PenelopeD1

Yes, and with a wrong pronunciation of the word 'bou'. But I noticed that this word is pronounced like this in all phrases, not only this one :/


bho0920

I still hear "beou" instead of "bou". It is November 30, 2016 today.


Meepsicle83

And still incorrect 17th December 2016


languagepotato

Still incorrect as of July 22nd 2018


LongHenry

does maro also mean maroon or chestnut (colour)?


ID-007

Hi Henry, long time no chat! Answer: YES. Since you are quite the polyglot, here is a Romanian reference that you, and hopefully others, might find very useful : http://www.webdex.ro/online/dictionar


ID-007

BTW, I just realized that you might be interested in this tidbit: there is a Romanian word for chestnut specific color/shade (castaniu/castanie) which comes from the tree name (castan). What I said earlier was still correct; that is, you can always say that a chestnut is brown (o castană e maro)...


neonnelly

Hi longHenry, I see you do german like me and am wondering if you would like to practice german with me?


MightyMax2

Bou=ox???? Then how you translate ..bull??


sebastianmolin

bull translates to "taur" in Romanian :-)


Hatch-Slack

10.1.2019, the voice says ”beou” instead of ”bou” still.


a1211js

Is there another common word for brown when it comes to hair?


I92P2

why is the answer "ONE BROWN ox" not accepted as correct?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.