Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un bou maro."

Translation:A brown ox.

1 year ago

14 Comments


ID-007
ID-007

The pronunciation does not sound right for 'bou.' Thanks for putting this course together!

1 year ago

SebastianMolin

Thanks for reporting. I disabled the audio for this sentence, lets hope the change goes live soon.

1 year ago

PenelopeD1
PenelopeD1

The sound is still on and wrong : 'beou' instead of 'bou' :/

1 year ago

SebastianMolin

I disabled audio for this sentence 1 week ago... Does the course still teach you this sentence via audio?

1 year ago

PenelopeD1
PenelopeD1

Yes, and with a wrong pronunciation of the word 'bou'. But I noticed that this word is pronounced like this in all phrases, not only this one :/

1 year ago

bho0920
bho0920

I still hear "beou" instead of "bou". It is November 30, 2016 today.

1 year ago

Meepsicle83

And still incorrect 17th December 2016

1 year ago

languagepotato

Still incorrect as of July 22nd 2018

1 month ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

does maro also mean maroon or chestnut (colour)?

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

Hi Henry, long time no chat! Answer: YES. Since you are quite the polyglot, here is a Romanian reference that you, and hopefully others, might find very useful : http://www.webdex.ro/online/dictionar

1 year ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

ty

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

BTW, I just realized that you might be interested in this tidbit: there is a Romanian word for chestnut specific color/shade (castaniu/castanie) which comes from the tree name (castan). What I said earlier was still correct; that is, you can always say that a chestnut is brown (o castană e maro)...

1 year ago

MightyMax2

Bou=ox???? Then how you translate ..bull??

11 months ago

SebastianMolin

bull translates to "taur" in Romanian :-)

11 months ago