"Un bou maro."

Translation:A brown ox.

November 16, 2016

16 Comments


ID-007

The pronunciation does not sound right for 'bou.' Thanks for putting this course together!

November 16, 2016

SebastianMolin

Thanks for reporting. I disabled the audio for this sentence, lets hope the change goes live soon.

November 16, 2016

PenelopeD1

The sound is still on and wrong : 'beou' instead of 'bou' :/

November 23, 2016

SebastianMolin

I disabled audio for this sentence 1 week ago... Does the course still teach you this sentence via audio?

November 23, 2016

PenelopeD1

Yes, and with a wrong pronunciation of the word 'bou'. But I noticed that this word is pronounced like this in all phrases, not only this one :/

November 24, 2016

bho0920

I still hear "beou" instead of "bou". It is November 30, 2016 today.

November 30, 2016

Meepsicle83

And still incorrect 17th December 2016

December 17, 2016

languagepotato

Still incorrect as of July 22nd 2018

July 22, 2018

LongHenry

does maro also mean maroon or chestnut (colour)?

November 24, 2016

ID-007

Hi Henry, long time no chat! Answer: YES. Since you are quite the polyglot, here is a Romanian reference that you, and hopefully others, might find very useful : http://www.webdex.ro/online/dictionar

November 24, 2016

LongHenry

ty

November 24, 2016

ID-007

BTW, I just realized that you might be interested in this tidbit: there is a Romanian word for chestnut specific color/shade (castaniu/castanie) which comes from the tree name (castan). What I said earlier was still correct; that is, you can always say that a chestnut is brown (o castană e maro)...

December 18, 2016

neonnelly

Hi longHenry, I see you do german like me and am wondering if you would like to practice german with me?

November 21, 2018

MightyMax2

Bou=ox???? Then how you translate ..bull??

October 16, 2017

SebastianMolin

bull translates to "taur" in Romanian :-)

October 17, 2017

Hatch-Slack

10.1.2019, the voice says ”beou” instead of ”bou” still.

January 9, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.