1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi aveți doi copii noi."

"Voi aveți doi copii noi."

Translation:You have two new children.

November 16, 2016

31 Comments


glrnr

Sounds like a notification


BobbieEarl

Hahahahaha! I hope i don't get that notification on my phone.


nickd717

The only person I can think of who would ever say this sentence is Maury Povich when revealing the paternity test results.


raztud

The sentence doesn't sound too natural for me in Romanian. I would say it different, it is good just to learn words.


DeeaSab

I would say ”nou născuți” which means new borns.


Alexandra789152

Maybe it refers to "two new kids in your classroom", we use that in Romanian


gustawsohn

You are right. A correct expression would be "Voi aveți doi copii nou-născuți”, which would translate "You have two newborn children" or "You have two newborns"


janey_p

Would the sentence sound more natural if it were about newly adopted children?


gustawsohn

Sure, we can say "newly adopted children", but that would translate "copii nou-adoptați”. But in another context we can say ”Voi aveți copii noi la grădiniță”, which would translate ”You have new kids in the kindergarten”.


lexx_it

And what if it was said about new children in a kindergarten, for example?


Valter.ova

What is it natural for you?


[deactivated user]

    This could actually be quite useful if I go teach TEFL English in Romania:)


    [deactivated user]

      It could be referring to a staff member or whoever telling another person about new students in a class which happens alot (the teacher is new and not aware of the changes). This happened to me in Taiwan where I started a class and was told that some students were new. The change of students was new, and it was my first lesson with that same class.


LeahMiller6

      Is Romanian similar to Spanish in the sense that the adjectives come after the noun? Is that a rule?


Caesar_Imperator

      It is not necessarily a rule, but it is a very strong tendency for most adjectives, at least. If you put adjectives before a noun it can sound poetic (I would avoid doing that unless you know what you're doing, you can sound ridiculous otherwise). Sometimes the adjective changes meaning depending on whether it is placed at the beginning or the end of the noun. Examples:

      sărac (poor):

      Săracul copil nu are prieteni! - The poor kid doesn't have any friends! (Poor him!)

      Femeia săracă a trebuit să împrumute bani. - The poor woman had to lend money (she is poor in the literal sense of the word: she does not have money).

      mare (big, but also great):

      Clădirea (cea)* mare se află pe dreapta. - The big building is on the the right.

      Marele nostru lider ține un discurs! - Our great leader is giving a speech! (he is great and mighty and such)

      *The sentence sounds more natural with "cea", yet it is not mandatory. Ignore it for now.


redactedname85

      Must be something like French where, more or less, after is literal and before is figurative. Pretty much the same in Italian as well.


NicolasGranbar

      If I got it right, it's the same in Portuguese. So, adjective after noun must be kinda Romance...


DigCpn

      Is the "new" in this sentence a gender-specific adjective like in Spanish? What about quantity specific?


Amir.pro

      Copii is used for both girls and boys? I mean the child gender won't change the word?


Caesar_Imperator

      „Copii” does refer to both boys and girls.


Kacey281200

      In Romanian, do adjectives always follow the nouns they are describing?


Amir.pro

      In most Latin based languages, including Romanian, the adjective comes after the noun.

      Ex: O mașina verde.

      That being said, the adjective can come before the noun in Romanian to indicate a strong emphasis.

      You can also look here for more information.


Ehsan_Mehmed

      sounds like "neu" in german


dianasoroaga

      Shouldn't this translate to "You all have two children" since voi aveti mean you (pl) have?


ArchivesAlex

      Because this is such a weird sentence in English (but not in a cool, or humorous way) it makes the lesson a bit difficult for the learner. I would reconsider including this one in the series. That said, I flipping LOVE this course and everyone who contributed to it! You guys are awesome!


arracachaco

      I thought it was "noi" meaning "we" and couldn't figure out what was that sentence about, until I got the translation. So nou copil, noi copii?


BengaminJerrems

      This is a strange statement, even in English one wouldn't say you have two new children. They're not products! Perhaps they were bought from Lidl.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.