Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"animal de companie"

Translation:pet

1 year ago

21 Comments


Pok
Pok

Thought this was French for a moment...

1 year ago

relox84
relox84

I'm a native french speaker and for a few seconds i thought duolingo had switched to another course on its own, even the audio sounds surprisingly similar to french !

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

bien sur cher ami. Le roumain est plein de mots français. c'est pour ca que c'est facile pour nous. vous étés d'ou ?

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Nu pot! Poftim. Ajunge! Serios? La dracu! Noroc! Laissez les bon temps rouler!

3 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

hahaha ! It is, my friend ":animal de compagnie"

1 year ago

ziyayerlik

Would 'pet dog' be câine de companie, 'pet bird' be pasăre de companie, etc.?

1 year ago

SebastianMolin

Depending on the context... yes.

1 year ago

Tony713682
Tony713682

In English there is also a term (invented by the Americans I believe) of "companion animal" and I think this also should be acceptable. I must admit that speaking Romanian up to the age of 13, I had never heard the term animal de companie. One either said they had a dog or a cat etc or perhaps used the diminutive. For instance people who had a dog as a pet might say: Am un catel even though the dog may have been quite ancient and not a pup

1 year ago

WildSage
WildSage

I tried companion animal and was rejected. Unfortunately the mobile site does not have a report sentence button. Does anyone know how to translate companion animal if this is not it?

1 year ago

jpaugh
jpaugh

My understanding of companion animal --- as a US native --- is that it refers to an animal which is kept primarily to perform some service, and only secondarily as a pet. For example, so-called "seeing eye" dogs aid the blind, increasing their ability to maintain their lifestyle. For example, someone who doesn't like pets might want a companion animal to increase his/her mobility.

1 year ago

jpaugh
jpaugh

That's good to know. Such usage of puppy is also common in the US, but only for some dog owners.

1 year ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

Should this be pronounced compánie or companíe?

1 year ago

Momzi
Momzi

According to https://dexonline.ro/definitie/companie it should be the latter.

1 year ago

perasperaadnihil

My Romanian friend just said no one says that, and the right word is animăluţ. Is she right?

1 year ago

SebastianMolin

Animlăluț is a "slag" per se... meaning "little animal" - similar to the English words ending in "-ling" such as "foxling" meaning little fox.

Again, this is slang...

1 year ago

perasperaadnihil

Mulţumesc!

1 year ago

SebastianMolin

hint careful with the use of "ţ" (that is called T with Cedilla - and it's not the right one when it comes to Romanian)... try using the "Ț" (it looks similar but it's different as one has an attached comma, while the other has a regular comma under it).

1 year ago

italikaren
italikaren

I don't get it, what is the difference? pronunciation? used in another language?

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

I'll draw a comparison to my native language Swedish: We have the special letters "å", "ä" and "ö". Nobody uses the Danish/Norwegian "æ" and "ø" instead of "ä" and "ö" even if they represent the same sounds. For more background: The story of how Unicode messed up the writing of Romanian special letters

1 year ago

sunkissedme

I live in Romania and everyone says this.

1 year ago

IlincaTopa

That is so long and in English is so short the first time I heard it I thought it was a sentence.

1 year ago