1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The waiter comes into the ki…

"The waiter comes into the kitchen too."

Translation:A pincér is bejön a konyhába.

November 16, 2016

3 Comments


BetsyLowe

Why is "A pincèr is a konyhaba bejön" wrong? A matter of emphasis? Or should I report it?


vvsey

Word order or emphasis. The verb "bejön" is intact with its preverb, so it demands the emphasis. Yet, the word "konyhába", describing a location, is placed in front of the verb, between the subject and the verb, as though it wants to grab all the emphasis. One of them has to give:

"A pincér is a konyhába jön be."
"A pincér is bejön a konyhába."

Curiously, this one could also work:

"A konyhába bejön a pincér is."

Also:

"A konyhába a pincér is bejön."

Just do not place anything else between the subject and the verb and leave the verb intact. That will cause a conflict.


Heldhram

"A pincér is a konyhába jön be."

Was marked as wrong :(

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.