Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voi sunteți bărbați și voi aveți copii."

Translation:You are men and you have children.

1
1 year ago

26 Comments


LukeMadhan

So 'Tu' is you singular, and 'voi' is you plural?

18
Reply1 year ago

LukaJovic1

Yes

9
Reply1 year ago

jenretten
jenretten

Any way to slow down the audio or does that come out after beta?

10
Reply1 year ago

Kelvincristi

So fast

2
Reply1 year ago

SugaChef

Isn't that what the little turtle next to the replay audio does?

0
Reply1 month ago

Jpfonseca
Jpfonseca

Yes the turtle helps, but thats not normal speach. The regular speed on the app is not normal as well. It souns as fast as a rapper.

0
Reply1 month ago

spektrix
spektrix

Shouldn't the translation (in English) be something like: "You are a man and you have children"?

9
Reply1 year ago

DarcX
DarcX

No, "voi" is plural, like "You all," or as I like to say: "Y'all."

20
Reply1 year ago

grant22345

Almost like Ustedes in Spanish?

10
Reply1 year ago

AbielTicas

Yes, actually it is more related to 'vosotros' (from the "vos" root).

6
Reply11 months ago

spektrix
spektrix

Thank you! I misread the plural. To me, it didn't make sense in the singular.

3
Reply1 year ago

wesley542254

That's what I responded and it was wrong :/

0
Reply9 months ago

YoavLewy
YoavLewy

I thought Sunt is also for plural. so every time in plural is must be sunteți ?

3
Reply1 year ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

Sunt is only for plural 3rd person they (and first person singular I of course), whereas sunteți is for 2nd person plural you.

9
Reply1 year ago

yahochuspat

Can you omit the subject pronouns and just say "Sunteți bărbaţi şi aveți copii"?

3
Reply1 year ago

Hector290697

Voi = Ustedes Sunteți = Son Aveți = Tienen

Cool, got it. Lucky me to be born Latino. :)

2
Reply4 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

This is the second sentence I notice they pronounce it ‘copin’... Is this intentional?

0
Reply1 year ago

Monique687649

I was wondering the same thing...

0
Reply6 months ago

OliviaSils

I realize the voice is bad, just curious if words like sunteți should sound like soon-tet-zi or soon-tet-she or something else altogether?

0
Reply1 year ago

lyzanton

It sounds like soon-tet-zi but the "zi" at the end is fast and almost silent

2
Reply1 year ago

alisuuu2

More like a soon-te-tz(i) very short i

1
Reply17 months ago

Hector290697

Is there a formal version of "tu" in Romanian? Like "usted" in Spanish, "vous" in French, or "você" in Portuguese?

0
Reply4 months ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Um.........

-6
Reply1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Yeah, I'm not sure how I would respond to that either. Whoever downvoted you was being lame

-6
Reply1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Some people just haven't got a sense of humor. You can always upvote me^^

1
Reply1 year ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

yes my boyfriend and I are very happy together!

-8
Reply1 year ago