"Voi sunteți bărbați și voi aveți copii."

Translation:You are men and you have children.

1 year ago

28 Comments


LukeMadhan

So 'Tu' is you singular, and 'voi' is you plural?

1 year ago

LukaJovic1

Yes

1 year ago

jenretten
jenretten

Any way to slow down the audio or does that come out after beta?

1 year ago

Kelvincristi

So fast

1 year ago

SugaChef

Isn't that what the little turtle next to the replay audio does?

3 months ago

Jpfonseca
Jpfonseca

Yes the turtle helps, but thats not normal speach. The regular speed on the app is not normal as well. It souns as fast as a rapper.

3 months ago

spektrix
spektrix

Shouldn't the translation (in English) be something like: "You are a man and you have children"?

1 year ago

DarcX
DarcX

No, "voi" is plural, like "You all," or as I like to say: "Y'all."

1 year ago

grant22345

Almost like Ustedes in Spanish?

1 year ago

AbielTicas

Yes, actually it is more related to 'vosotros' (from the "vos" root).

1 year ago

spektrix
spektrix

Thank you! I misread the plural. To me, it didn't make sense in the singular.

1 year ago

wesley542254

That's what I responded and it was wrong :/

11 months ago

YoavLewy
YoavLewy

I thought Sunt is also for plural. so every time in plural is must be sunteți ?

1 year ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

Sunt is only for plural 3rd person they (and first person singular I of course), whereas sunteți is for 2nd person plural you.

1 year ago

yahochuspat

Can you omit the subject pronouns and just say "Sunteți bărbaţi şi aveți copii"?

1 year ago

Hector290697
Hector290697

Is there a formal version of "tu" in Romanian? Like "usted" in Spanish, "vous" in French, or "você" in Portuguese?

6 months ago

Getaraketa
Getaraketa

Hey, yes it is: dumneavoastră from wiki because I'm too lazy: Dumneavoastră (abbreviated as dv., dvs., or d-voastră) is used in polite or formal speech in place of the plain pronouns tu and voi. Dumneavoastră always takes verbs in the second person plural forms, that is, the same forms as voi. For example, dumneavoastră sunteți and voi sunteți both mean "you are," but the former is polite and can take singular and plural meanings, whereas the second is informal and only used in the plural. Dumneavoastră has the same form in the genitive and dative cases as in the nominative and accusative.

Dumneavoastră is also the plural of dumneata, a semi-polite pronoun that has almost fallen in disuse.

1 month ago

Hector290697
Hector290697

Voi = Ustedes Sunteți = Son Aveți = Tienen

Cool, got it. Lucky me to be born Latino. :)

6 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

This is the second sentence I notice they pronounce it ‘copin’... Is this intentional?

1 year ago

Monique687649

I was wondering the same thing...

8 months ago

OliviaSils

I realize the voice is bad, just curious if words like sunteți should sound like soon-tet-zi or soon-tet-she or something else altogether?

1 year ago

lyzanton
lyzanton

It sounds like soon-tet-zi but the "zi" at the end is fast and almost silent

1 year ago

alisuuu2

More like a soon-te-tz(i) very short i

9 months ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Um.........

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Yeah, I'm not sure how I would respond to that either. Whoever downvoted you was being lame

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Some people just haven't got a sense of humor. You can always upvote me^^

1 year ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

yes my boyfriend and I are very happy together!

1 year ago

Astrid204507

Haha thats cute

3 weeks ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.