"Voi sunteți bărbați și voi aveți copii."

Translation:You are men and you have children.

November 16, 2016

32 Comments


LukeMadhan

So 'Tu' is you singular, and 'voi' is you plural?

February 27, 2017

LukaJovic1

Yes

May 13, 2017

pingo1387

Can "Voi" be used as a formal "you" as well as the plural, like in French? Or does Romanian not have formal/informal? (I'm new here)

November 30, 2018

spektrix

Shouldn't the translation (in English) be something like: "You are a man and you have children"?

November 17, 2016

DarcX

No, "voi" is plural, like "You all," or as I like to say: "Y'all."

November 17, 2016

grant22345

Almost like Ustedes in Spanish?

February 24, 2017

AbielTicas

Yes, actually it is more related to 'vosotros' (from the "vos" root).

August 27, 2017

spektrix

Thank you! I misread the plural. To me, it didn't make sense in the singular.

November 17, 2016

BobbieEarl

Raises hand. Ooo. Ooo. Southern boy here! Voi definitely = y'all.

February 26, 2019

wesley542254

That's what I responded and it was wrong :/

November 11, 2017

jenretten

Any way to slow down the audio or does that come out after beta?

November 27, 2016

SugaChef

Isn't that what the little turtle next to the replay audio does?

June 18, 2018

Jpfonseca

Yes the turtle helps, but thats not normal speach. The regular speed on the app is not normal as well. It souns as fast as a rapper.

July 7, 2018

Kelvincristi

So fast

June 2, 2017

yahochuspat

Can you omit the subject pronouns and just say "Sunteți bărbaţi şi aveți copii"?

June 27, 2017

YoavLewy

I thought Sunt is also for plural. so every time in plural is must be sunteți ?

March 27, 2017

Sollihein

Sunt is only for plural 3rd person they (and first person singular I of course), whereas sunteți is for 2nd person plural you.

March 28, 2017

OliviaSils

I realize the voice is bad, just curious if words like sunteți should sound like soon-tet-zi or soon-tet-she or something else altogether?

June 16, 2017

lyzanton

It sounds like soon-tet-zi but the "zi" at the end is fast and almost silent

June 24, 2017

alisuuu2

More like a soon-te-tz(i) very short i

December 19, 2017

Hector290697

Is there a formal version of "tu" in Romanian? Like "usted" in Spanish, "vous" in French, or "você" in Portuguese?

April 1, 2018

Getaraketa

Hey, yes it is: dumneavoastră from wiki because I'm too lazy: Dumneavoastră (abbreviated as dv., dvs., or d-voastră) is used in polite or formal speech in place of the plain pronouns tu and voi. Dumneavoastră always takes verbs in the second person plural forms, that is, the same forms as voi. For example, dumneavoastră sunteți and voi sunteți both mean "you are," but the former is polite and can take singular and plural meanings, whereas the second is informal and only used in the plural. Dumneavoastră has the same form in the genitive and dative cases as in the nominative and accusative.

Dumneavoastră is also the plural of dumneata, a semi-polite pronoun that has almost fallen in disuse.

August 28, 2018

anul694317

Ok im overloaded, now

January 13, 2019

Janet96082

This sentence moved into double time, why?

November 25, 2018

AnCatDubh

This is the second sentence I notice they pronounce it ‘copin’... Is this intentional?

November 18, 2016

Monique687649

I was wondering the same thing...

January 28, 2018

Hector290697

Voi = Ustedes Sunteți = Son Aveți = Tienen

Cool, got it. Lucky me to be born Latino. :)

April 1, 2018

WarrenEsch

Um.........

November 16, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Yeah, I'm not sure how I would respond to that either. Whoever downvoted you was being lame

November 24, 2016

WarrenEsch

Some people just haven't got a sense of humor. You can always upvote me^^

November 25, 2016

Sollihein

yes my boyfriend and I are very happy together!

December 27, 2016

Astrid204507

Haha thats cute

September 20, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.