1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi sunteți bărbați și voi a…

"Voi sunteți bărbați și voi aveți copii."

Translation:You are men and you have children.

November 16, 2016

36 Comments


LukeMadhan

So 'Tu' is you singular, and 'voi' is you plural?


pingo1387

Can "Voi" be used as a formal "you" as well as the plural, like in French? Or does Romanian not have formal/informal? (I'm new here)


T2LoN

The formal "you" is "dumneavoastră" and it is always used when talking to someone you do not know well, older people, or people in positions of authority.

There is another polite pronoun for the second person singular: "dumneata" which is somewhere between "tu" and "dumneavoastră"

SO:

tu = you (singular; informal)

voi = you all (or y'all)

dumneata = you (singular, semi-formal --> it requires the singular form of the verb: dumneata eşti)

dumneavoastră = you (both singular and plural, formal --> highest level of politeness --> it requires the plural form of the verb: "dumneavoastră sunteţi" which can mean both "you (singular) are" and "you all are").

There are also polite pronouns for he, she, they:

he = dumnealui or dumneasa

she = dumneaei or dumneasa

they = dumnealor


nodaicugex

yes, romanian has formal and informal, but formal is rarely used, like maybe when you talk to an older person. for 'voi' you can use 'dumneavoastră'.


spektrix

Shouldn't the translation (in English) be something like: "You are a man and you have children"?


DarcX

No, "voi" is plural, like "You all," or as I like to say: "Y'all."


grant22345

Almost like Ustedes in Spanish?


AbielTicas

Yes, actually it is more related to 'vosotros' (from the "vos" root).


Robbadob

It's interesting to see how close the five main Romance languages are, especially with pronouns:

Romanian: voi
Italian: voi
French: vous
Spanish: vosotros / ustedes
Portuguese: vós / vocês


spektrix

Thank you! I misread the plural. To me, it didn't make sense in the singular.


BobbieEarl

Raises hand. Ooo. Ooo. Southern boy here! Voi definitely = y'all.


jenretten

Any way to slow down the audio or does that come out after beta?


[deactivated user]

    Isn't that what the little turtle next to the replay audio does?


Jpfonseca

    Yes the turtle helps, but thats not normal speach. The regular speed on the app is not normal as well. It souns as fast as a rapper.


yahochuspat

    Can you omit the subject pronouns and just say "Sunteți bărbaţi şi aveți copii"?


T2LoN

    Yes, you can omit the pronoun because the verb already tells us the person of the subject


YoavLewy

    I thought Sunt is also for plural. so every time in plural is must be sunteți ?


Sollihein

    Sunt is only for plural 3rd person they (and first person singular I of course), whereas sunteți is for 2nd person plural you.


OliviaSils

    I realize the voice is bad, just curious if words like sunteți should sound like soon-tet-zi or soon-tet-she or something else altogether?


lyzanton

    It sounds like soon-tet-zi but the "zi" at the end is fast and almost silent


alisuuu2

    More like a soon-te-tz(i) very short i


Hector290697

    Is there a formal version of "tu" in Romanian? Like "usted" in Spanish, "vous" in French, or "você" in Portuguese?


Getaraketa

    Hey, yes it is: dumneavoastră from wiki because I'm too lazy: Dumneavoastră (abbreviated as dv., dvs., or d-voastră) is used in polite or formal speech in place of the plain pronouns tu and voi. Dumneavoastră always takes verbs in the second person plural forms, that is, the same forms as voi. For example, dumneavoastră sunteți and voi sunteți both mean "you are," but the former is polite and can take singular and plural meanings, whereas the second is informal and only used in the plural. Dumneavoastră has the same form in the genitive and dative cases as in the nominative and accusative.

    Dumneavoastră is also the plural of dumneata, a semi-polite pronoun that has almost fallen in disuse.


AnupamL

    Ok im overloaded, now


Janet96082

    This sentence moved into double time, why?


Hector290697

    Voi = Ustedes Sunteți = Son Aveți = Tienen

    Cool, got it. Lucky me to be born Latino. :)


Madelynn683875

    I'm not really sure what "aveti" is supposed to mean.


AnCatDubh

    This is the second sentence I notice they pronounce it ‘copin’... Is this intentional?


Monique687649

    I was wondering the same thing...


n.st93

    I regret canceling the 'no listening right now', pls make it reversible


spicy-choklyt

    Yay, gay pride... XD


Stewart288923

    One of my books is a Teach Yourself Romanian. It spells suntets as sintets. Can anyone tell me why? It really messed me up when I read other books. (Sorry, I have not found onscreen keyboard yet for accents).


sylver12417

    sunt, suntem, sunteți (the current version). This is used now.
    sînt, sîntem, sînteți (the old version) - This type of spelling was used until 1993.
    So, if you have an old book, it is possible to have this kind of spelling.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.