"Eu beau apă."

Translation:I drink water.

November 16, 2016

35 Comments


themerdoc

since I know a lot of romanian people and I speak with them every day, they dont pronounce the word "beau" like its pronounced on this one. Thats definitely a mistake.

November 17, 2016

raztud

beau is pronounced incorrectly.

November 17, 2016

Rae.F

So how should it be pronounced?

November 18, 2016

digitalpointer

A rough approximation in English would be to say that it rhymes with the word "meow". Check out http://forvo.com/word/beau/#ro

November 20, 2016

mathteacherc

My Romanian husband, from Craiova, pronounces it like "meow", so beow.. Apparently, there are different "accents" in Romania, but the standard is the Bucharest one.

May 8, 2017

themerdoc

Im not sure if it makes sense to you but romanian language is pretty much pronounced the way its written.

November 18, 2016

Rae.F

So is Irish. The question is, what are the rules that govern the orthography?

November 20, 2016

LoveFNV

Yeah it does! Why should a language don't pronounce the words the way it's written?

March 16, 2019

Rae.F

Some languages do, but their rules for what sounds the written symbols stand for are different than the rules in other languages that use the same symbols.

In other languages, it's a matter of historical spelling and no spelling reform.

March 16, 2019

Getaraketa

it should be pronounced as be̯aw

November 18, 2016

nunes89

does the romanian eau sound like the french eau? /o/

November 16, 2016

potestasity

For some reason, the pronunciation here is way off. It should be /beaw/ (I'm not very good with IPA, but the key is the diphthong "ea")

November 16, 2016

FilipF3

You're right it sounds kind of french in this.

December 29, 2016

BrasovDesign

I admire the efforts of the contributors but this girl is speaking way to fast (somehow "compressing" words) (or maybe is some software "optimization" that ruins the pronunciation).

October 5, 2017

BobbieEarl

You're saying that Romanian is spoken slower than she's speaking it? If you are saying that, that is a relief. Lol

January 9, 2019

nastassssia

ea is like ya

December 28, 2016

potestasity

There are some contexts in which this is true, but not here.

December 28, 2016

nastassssia

i mean it sounds like "ea " sounds like "ya "

December 29, 2016

Irina810843

No, it does not. This is definitely a mistake!

November 16, 2016

vincemat

No. The vowels "e," "a," and "u" are pronounced "eh," "ah," and "uu," respectively. Hence "eau" in Romanian is just those three sounds in that order, pronounced in one fell swoop.

November 25, 2016

lufloidio

Hello

No, not is it the pronounce like french, in the next link you can listen the pronounce native.

https://es.forvo.com/word/ro/beau/#ro

greetings from Colombia

November 20, 2017

Unbedingt

Is the word 'apă' pronounced like 'apple' in English?

November 28, 2016

Rae.F

No. In Romanian, a is pronounced like in "car", and ă is pronounced like in "love".
skill/ro/Basics-1
I don't think Romanian has vowel like in "apple".

November 28, 2016

zchale6

so is "apă" pronounced a bit like the English word "upper"?

February 24, 2017

Rae.F

The ă in apă is pronounced like the u in upper.

apă sounds more like on-pull.

February 24, 2017

BrasovDesign

upper is a good aproximation (but with the first A from apă more open (like you would say "Aaaah").

October 5, 2017

lufloidio

Yes, it is similar

November 20, 2017

Problemzerstorer

If you read this, please report the bad audio.

July 25, 2017

Ser229339

Astazi, 18.12.17, am raportat eroarea fonetică!

December 17, 2017

maia181218

Romana sau engleza eu inteleg de toate mam nascut in Angila:)))) ;))))

June 20, 2017

BrasovDesign

Bravo! Ortografia corectă este "m-am nascut"... ( am lăsat-o fără diacritice :) )

October 5, 2017

LucasBauer19

I'm just wondering, could this also means "I am drinking water" or is there different conjugations for that?

December 9, 2017

A_Gaby_27

Beau isn't pronounced properly

November 21, 2018

Rae.F

Okay... How should it be pronounced, then?

November 21, 2018

A_Gaby_27

I won't explain since it has already been explained in this section. If you pronounce it like beow ( the same pronunciation as meow) then you should get it right.

November 22, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.