1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu beau apă."

"Eu beau apă."

Translation:I drink water.

November 16, 2016

31 Comments


themerdoc

since I know a lot of romanian people and I speak with them every day, they dont pronounce the word "beau" like its pronounced on this one. Thats definitely a mistake.


raztud

beau is pronounced incorrectly.


Rae.F

So how should it be pronounced?


digitalpointer

A rough approximation in English would be to say that it rhymes with the word "meow". Check out http://forvo.com/word/beau/#ro


mathteacherc

My Romanian husband, from Craiova, pronounces it like "meow", so beow.. Apparently, there are different "accents" in Romania, but the standard is the Bucharest one.


themerdoc

Im not sure if it makes sense to you but romanian language is pretty much pronounced the way its written.


Rae.F

So is Irish. The question is, what are the rules that govern the orthography?


Getaraketa

it should be pronounced as be̯aw


nunes89

does the romanian eau sound like the french eau? /o/


potestasity

For some reason, the pronunciation here is way off. It should be /beaw/ (I'm not very good with IPA, but the key is the diphthong "ea")


potestasity

There are some contexts in which this is true, but not here.


nastassssia

i mean it sounds like "ea " sounds like "ya "


BrasovDesign

I admire the efforts of the contributors but this girl is speaking way to fast (somehow "compressing" words) (or maybe is some software "optimization" that ruins the pronunciation).


BobbieEarl

You're saying that Romanian is spoken slower than she's speaking it? If you are saying that, that is a relief. Lol


FilipF3

You're right it sounds kind of french in this.


Irina810843

No, it does not. This is definitely a mistake!


vincemat

No. The vowels "e," "a," and "u" are pronounced "eh," "ah," and "uu," respectively. Hence "eau" in Romanian is just those three sounds in that order, pronounced in one fell swoop.


lufloidio

Hello

No, not is it the pronounce like french, in the next link you can listen the pronounce native.

https://es.forvo.com/word/ro/beau/#ro

greetings from Colombia


rpiereck

It rhymes with the English meow


Unbedingt

Is the word 'apă' pronounced like 'apple' in English?


Rae.F

No. In Romanian, a is pronounced like in "car", and ă is pronounced like in "love".
skill/ro/Basics-1
I don't think Romanian has vowel like in "apple".


zchale6

so is "apă" pronounced a bit like the English word "upper"?


Rae.F

The ă in apă is pronounced like the u in upper.

apă sounds more like on-pull.


BrasovDesign

upper is a good aproximation (but with the first A from apă more open (like you would say "Aaaah").


lufloidio

Yes, it is similar


Problemzerstorer

If you read this, please report the bad audio.


Ser229339

Astazi, 18.12.17, am raportat eroarea fonetică!


maia181218

Romana sau engleza eu inteleg de toate mam nascut in Angila:)))) ;))))


BrasovDesign

Bravo! Ortografia corectă este "m-am nascut"... ( am lăsat-o fără diacritice :) )


LucasBauer19

I'm just wondering, could this also means "I am drinking water" or is there different conjugations for that?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.