1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un măr, două mere"

"un măr, două mere"

Translation:an apple, two apples

November 16, 2016

45 Comments


Ars_inveniendi

Another thing to note here: the numbers one and two have masculine and feminine forms (unu/una, doi, două), the other numbers do not.


verylargehat

Since apple is masculine, shouldn't the answer be "doi mere" and not "două mere"?


Getaraketa

măr (apple) is not masculine, is neutral. that's why it is un măr/ două mere


duolingonaut

As an aside, the word măr can be masculine, but in that case it means apple tree. If you say eu am un măr, you're in fact saying either I've got an apple or I've got an apple tree.


TobyBartels

So if I write ‘Eu am doi mere.’, then am I correctly saying that I have two apple trees?


potestasity

@TobyBartels: the plural also changes, so it's "Eu am doi meri".


StephenBoo14

That does make it a bit of trick question though, as a learner you see un and think masculine.


T2LoN

Neuter nouns behave like masculine nouns in the singular and like feminine nouns in the plural form. "Măr " (apple as a fruit) is a neuter noun, therefore "un măr", "două mere." However, "măr" can also mean "apple tree." In this case it is a masculine noun: "măr" = apple tree (sg); "meri" = apple trees (pl)


SamuelJEdgar

Then wouldn't it be o mar? Accented correctly, of course, but I can't do accents on my laptop.


nodaicugex

no no. if the noun is neutral, the first form is masculine (un măr) and the second one is feminine (două mere). there s no rule to see if a noun is neutral, i guess you ll have to learn them all


Ice-Kagen

Just as in Portuguese with "um/uma" and "dois/duas" :)


Mathso2

Thank goodness :) I was getting worried for a second...


T2LoN

True. Additionally, all compound numbers ending in 1 or two are gendered, except for 11. 11= unsprezece

Unsprezece fete (eleven girls) // unsprezece băieţi (eleven boys)

BUT

12 = doisprezece (masculine) // douăsprezece (feminine).

We say: doisprezece cartofi = twelve potatoes (cartof is a masculine noun)

But

douăsprezece ouă = twelve eggs (ou is a neutral noun, therefore it behaves like feminine nouns in the plural form and like masculine nouns in the singular form).


SamiaELSharkawy

it can be doi mere ?


thekneesuh

It can be doi meri, when reffering to an apple tree


AnupamL

Thanks for the clarification.


grey-sparkle1995

ONE APPLE! AH AH AH! TWO APPLES! AH AH AH!


duolingonaut

This is a reference to a children's song teaching phonetics, right?


grey-sparkle1995

It's the Count from Sesame Street, dude.


duolingonaut

That makes so much sense (I like Sesame Street, but I haven't watched it for a while. RIP Jim Henson)


BobbieEarl

Lmao! That's a good one grey-sparkle.


AnCatDubh

I think the tips and notes should elaborate on the one-two rule here.


T2LoN

Here's the rule for one-two:

Un - doi --> masculine nouns ("un" for singular; "doi" for plural). Ex: un băiat, doi băieţi

O - două --> feminine nouns ("o" for singular; "două" for plural). Ex: o fată; două fete

Un - două --> neuter nouns ("un" for singular; "două" for plural). Ex: un scaun (a chair), două scaune .

Remember that neuter nouns behave like masculine nouns in the singular and like feminine nouns in the plural.

The Romanian indefinite articles are: un --> singular masculine and neuter nouns

o --> singular feminine nouns

nişte --> all plural nouns


peterchic

Besides just memorizing what nouns are neuter, how else can someone know when to use this masculine/singular, feminine/plural rule? Do Romanians have a way to understand when a word is neuter from the spelling?


PieS717058

agreed natives sometimes use this to tell the gender so it's quite important in my opinion. it's also easier to memorize than "this word has "


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology 1

From Vulgar Latin *melum, from Latin mālum. Compare Aromanian mer, Romansch mail, Friulian mêl.

Noun

măr n (plural mere)

1) apple

Etymology 2

From Vulgar Latin *melus, from Latin mālus. Compare Italian melo.

Noun

măr m (plural meri)

1) apple tree

From Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%83r#Romanian


AdamStrott

So unlike other RomLangs, Romanian does not use plural -s? Or is only in the case of some endings?


Richard_Lobos

No, Romanian does not use plural -s. I confirmed this with a native Romanian speaker.

Italian is another Romance language that doesn't use the plural -s. An example: Una mela, due mele = One apple, two apples.


nemosj

The -s for plural is true only for Romlangs above the "LaSpezia-Rimini" line, which means French, Venetian and Castillian to name a few. Under this line the romance languages use the last vowel to tell the number. This is true for Standard Italian, Romanian and Sicilian for exemple.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Spezia%E2%80%93Rimini_Line


Giacomo895641

Actually, no. Venetian doesn't use the -s for plural, nor does Piemontese or Lombard. In fact, I believe no dialect in Northern Italy uses the -s form, save from some very rare ones (like the Walser)


AntonelaBilic

How can I know it doesnt go like "an apple, two apples"??


BrasovDesign

Romanian use "un"/"o" both for the undefinite article and the numeral "one". When counting, the translation to English probably assumes the numeral.

One apple = un măr

An apple = un măr

One pear = o pară

A pear = o pară


lufloidio

complementing:

One apple = un măr, unul măr (one=unul) male

An apple = un măr

One pear = o pară, unei pear (one= o =unei) female

A pear = o pară


T2LoN

Sorry, "unul măr" is not correct Romanian.

One apple = un măr

The apple = mărul

"Unui" (masculine/neutral) and "unei" (feminine) are the possessive forms for singular nouns. For example:

maşina unei fete (a girl's car)

maşina unui băiat (a boy's car)

For plural nouns we form the possessive with "unor" regardless of gender:

maşina unor femei = some women's car

maşina unor bărbaţi = some men's car

Unui, unei and unor are possessive indefinite articles. Definite articles are a bit trickier, but indefinite articles are relatively speaking easy.


Frank0051

I have the same question. There was a similar exercise where un was a/an instead of one. Given that DuoLingo doesn't present the grammar rules, it is kind of confusing.


thekneesuh

Un is a numeral (meaning one) only when in the frase there is another numeral (over one). If you say "Eu am un măr şi o pară.", un and o are still articles.


WestleyT

Didnt realize apple is neutral first time i did this lesson. Masculine singular feminine plural...


1for-

I got a question: why is "un măr, două mere"? "un mar" is masculin and "două mere" is feminin. Why not is "un măr, doi mere" ?


Robbadob

Măr is a neuter noun, and neuter nouns in Romanian behave like masculine in the singular and feminine in the plural. It seems weird at first, but you get used to it.

Here are some examples of words and their plurals:

un copac, doi copaci (m)
one tree, two trees

un măr, două mere (n)
one apple, two apples

o masă, două mase (f)
one table, two tables

This is specific to neuter nouns, and you won't find a noun that behaves like the reverse.

[2019/04/20]


Hormazd9

Thanks a lot, the best explanation.


T2LoN

"Un măr" / "doi meri" is possible ONLY when "măr" means "apple tree." In this case, "măr" is a masculine noun (unlike "măr" with the meaning "apple fruit," which is a neuter noun in Romanian as explained above).

one apple tree = un măr

two apple trees = doi meri


SheridanGrace

i have a bad key bord


DariusFields1

Hello I should get a close awnser because i put apples instead of apple so please fix this.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.