"I eat lunch."

Translation:Yo almuerzo.

5 years ago

88 Comments


mjenders

Why do I need the "el"? One sentence before, I had to translate"She eats lunch" and "Ella come almuerzo" was correct. Is there a difference between "I" and "She" when I need the article? Or should I just use it always?

5 years ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

I speak spanish. Lunch in spanish has two definitions: commom noun and verb.

In commom noun lunch is a thing and in spanish is 'el almuerzo' Examples: EL almuerzo está listo=Lunch is ready. ¿Qué hay para EL almuerzo?=What's for lunch?

In verb lunch is an action and you do not have to use 'el'. In this case is about to eat a meal. Examples: Nosotros almorzamos= We eat lunch. Yo almuerzo en el trabajo=I eat lunch at work.

In resume: when lunch is a thing, then you have to use 'el'. PD: This is equal with 'desayuno' and 'dinner', but in those cases is 'el desayuno' and 'la cena'.

1 year ago

robert.esp

I wrote it without "el" and it accepted it just fine.

4 years ago

umapumaroo11

It didn't for me!

1 year ago

TeeBmore

me either

1 year ago

kyralovejoy

Metoo

4 years ago

lamosca.24
lamosca.24

I think it should be used in both, I am italian and I would find it so wierd to hear the same thing in my own language where "panzo" (the italian for lunch) is always preceded by the article. Since Italian and Spanish are so similar, i think the article "le" is always needed in this case.

4 years ago

LazerFerrett

While DL accepts the English-like article-less version, I believe "el almuerzo" is more correct in Spanish, that's why DL points it out. I guess it isn't wrong to say just "almuerzo", though.

4 years ago

AlaisterCrowley

I agree with you..

5 years ago

SabaIdris

In another question, I read in the comments that el almuerzo is just the spanish way of saying lunch. Like 3nglish don't add 'the' before it, the spanish do ad 'el'

4 years ago

Valestellarium

"Yo almuerzo" is also correct.

4 years ago

Kibolino
Kibolino

Yes! It is also a verb, and sounds much better for natives.

4 years ago

AurelleR1
AurelleR1

I believe it can be a verb in English, too. I've read old books that say, "they lunched on bread and cheese."

2 years ago

RasheedaLo

Does that mean I eat lunch as well? Why not put como in there?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Yes, it does. "Como" is a more general way to express that. "almorzar" implies "comer", "comer" doesn't imply "almorzar".

4 years ago

AmyRosalia

But why isnt there 'como' inbetween? Now were missing a verb right?

1 year ago

Jakob943806

Yea, I agree. i'm wondering about that too.

7 months ago

Mangobird

Two questions (I'm a curious person) First, why does "Yo almurerzo" translate to "I eat lunch" when there is no verb in the Spanish sentence? Is it because its obvious you eat lunch( as opposed to smash, spill, make, or other verbs) ? Second, in Spanish, is it always necessary to have an article? For example, say a child was just leaving the animal shelter and called out "Bye dogs!" Would she have to say "adios los perros!" or just "adios perros!" ? (since there is no non-specific article that has a plural form I used "los" but "good bye the dogs!" sounds a little weird, don't you think?)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The verb almorzar means "to eat lunch", so that is the verb right there. It just happens that the first-person singular present conjugation "I eat lunch" is the same word as the noun "lunch".

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

I'm not sure about the article requirement in Spanish, as I'm more familiar with French in that regard, but to say that "Good bye, the dogs" sounds weird is just applying English rules outside of English. You really shouldn't do that. Different languages have different rules and what's correct in one just might sound bizarre if translated literally into another.

3 years ago

mazey11

Is 'lonche' not a common way to call lunch?

5 years ago

katemonster

I've heard this too. I think it may be a Mexican-American thing?

5 years ago

Dedalvs
Dedalvs

It is the most common way to say "lunch" in Mexico. Shocked it's not accepted as an alternate.

5 years ago

rspreng

I don't think it is common, but may be used in some areas, especially among Spanish speakers in the USA. It is in my dictionary as a Latin American term, but I have not heard it in Mexico or Argentina.

5 years ago

layschips1

I have heard it in Mexico by full Spanish speakers. At least that's what my family calls it...

4 years ago

dianna231

I agree it should be lonche

4 years ago

mitaine56

mazey11- This word isn't in my Spanish dictionnary.

4 years ago

mazey11

I've seen it here in Mexico on packaging geared to kids and teens, so perhaps it is a newer slang word?

4 years ago

Kibolino
Kibolino

Do you mean "lanche"? it means snack, but in portuguese. In spanish snack means bocadillo.

4 years ago

mazey11

No, but now I know how to get a snack in Portugal, so thanks! ;)

4 years ago

abhineet.rastogi

it should be " Yo como almuerzo" no need of 'el' in this case

5 years ago

jerz4evr

'Yo como almuerzo' didn't work. It says to use 'Yo almuerzo.'

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's odd. Both should be valid.

1 year ago

VSC7
VSC7

"yo almuerzo, tú almuerzas, él almuerza,... " (verb. almorzar.) "Yo como el almuerzo, tú comes el almuerzo,..." (noun. almuerzo.).

1 year ago

DrMartins

In Portuguese "lanche" is a sandwich like in McDonalds. I think in spanish is the same.

5 years ago

LazerFerrett

Well, lanche can mean just snack, too.

4 years ago

PRIDHVI007

Could someone tell me the difference among come, como, comen and comos???

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

yo como = I eat
comes = you (singular, familiar) eat
él/ella/usted come = he/she/you (singular, formal) eat
nosotros/nosotras comemos = we eat
ellos/ellas/ustedes comen = they/you (plural) eat

4 years ago

mitaine56

rae.f- and also in Castellano, vosotros coméis. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-comer.html

4 years ago

PRIDHVI007

Thank you... :)

4 years ago

PaolaFarga

I am hispanic and is not like that in Puerto Rico

3 years ago

bluefacedgirl

On the phone version it reads "yo almuerzo" - is thia right?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. "Almorzar" is a verb that means "to eat lunch".
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

3 years ago

JosiahKleven

It told me i got it wrong even though my answer was exactly what it had as correct

3 years ago

craig1928

I typed in 'yo' and it gave me a correct answer

2 years ago

JaecieGilliam

It said that "yo almuerzo" was correct and that I was wrong ?¿

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

We have no way of knowing what your answer was unless you tell us. But yes, "yo almuerzo" is how you say "I eat lunch" in Spanish, because the verb almorzar means "to eat lunch".

2 years ago

BrendaMatt9

otro sinonimo de almuerzo es desayuno

2 years ago

AurelleR1
AurelleR1

I thought desayuno meant breakfast?

2 years ago

zephkeyes

I wrote it with the article and got it wrong!

2 years ago

s668678

how do you pronouce almuerzo

2 years ago

IgnazioPal1

Translation with multiple choices had comemos but not como - so there was no way to provide the correct thanslation

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You should have reported (flagged) that as a glitch.

2 years ago

Lydia429943

Why is the answer "Yo almuerzo"? That could be I ate lunch, cooked lunch, planned lunch, etc. I put Como almuerzo and was marked wrong.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"To eat lunch" is its own verb: almorzar. "I eat lunch" is "Yo almuerzo" and "I ate lunch is "Yo almorcé".
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

But "Yo como almuerzo" should also have been accepted.

2 years ago

lyndonjones87

Interesting that el needed to be used there

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Different language, different rules.

2 years ago

vampiregirl64

I literally went "bleh" and it counted as correct.

2 years ago

leedoe

'Almuerzo' is a verb?? So how does it transform?? Ex. Almuerzo - almuerzas -almuerza.....

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yeah, pretty much, although it's slightly irregular.

ALMORZAR:
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

2 years ago

Soniya86
Soniya86

Ok so I translated this as Como almuerzo which was corrected to como comida... how is como comida correct but como almuerzo wrong... especially since el almuerzo indicates that almuerzo is also a noun

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"To eat lunch" is "almorzar". The way Spanish works, if there is a noun that has a verb form, then the noun will look like the third person singular present indicative form of the verb.

"Comida" should not be accepted, since that is the generic "food" and we're asked to translate the more specific "lunch". I would report (flag) that as an error.

2 years ago

JayPilgrim

There's no "the" ??

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The meaning changes.

I eat lunch -- a general statement
I eat the lunch -- a specific incident

2 years ago

carliiitos98

This could be also "yo meriendo" uhm

1 year ago

EaglesOfTheNorth

I just said "yo almuerzo totally wrong and it accepted it as "yo tomo la comida". Wonder what's wrong. It's done this before, but it's strange it would have accepted this. Has this happened to any of you guys before?

1 year ago

sambitroy610

Why is "Yo como almuerzo" not accepted as right answer??

1 year ago

ashtonmchale

Why couldn't I just say "Como almuerzo" and eliminate the subject pronoun?

1 year ago

pushkitten

el was not in the list of choices. please correct this omission

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The devs don't read the comments here. The next time this happens, you'll need to report (flag) the lesson.

1 year ago

jamontalto

Como not available

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

almorzar is a full verb that means "to eat lunch".

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

1 year ago

ren488634

It did not give me the option of picking como, there was just comemos

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You could have simply said "Yo almuerzo", since that means "I eat lunch".

1 year ago

AmyRosalia

Why is it just "Yo almuerzo" ? Como should be inbetween right

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Almuerzo" can be the noun "lunch" or the "yo" conjugation of the verb "almorzar", which means "to eat lunch." So "Yo almuerzo" is just as valid as "Yo como (el) almuerzo."

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

1 year ago

MollieGrif2

I only spelled the word wrong I don't normally write in Spanish so I didn't know how to spell the word so I should not have got marked wrong for spelling the word wrong

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Some, but not all, misspellings are recognized as typos and are counted as correct. Part of it is that the course contributors can't think of everything. Part of it is some misspellings make a different, very real word, and the computer doesn't know it's just a typo as opposed to you don't know the difference between the words. And part of it is some misspellings are bad enough that no good teacher would allow it (this technically falls under the first reason, that the course contributors just can't add in all possible typos).

1 year ago

MohitBajaj7

I eat lunch.cannot it be como almuerzo

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, you can drop the "yo".

1 year ago

LinneaMill2

Why is "yo almuerzo" not mean " i am lunch"?

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

almuerzo can be a noun or a verb.

If it's a noun, then "Yo almuerzo" means "I lunch" and there's a verb missing.

If it's a verb, then "Yo almuerzo" means "I eat lunch".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

10 months ago

Lilly544412

Shouldn't it be "Yo como almuerzo?" Yo almuerzo means I lunch.

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

As has been explained on this page before, almuerzo can be a noun "lunch" or a verb "I eat lunch".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

9 months ago

MaliEide

Why don't we need a come??

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

For one, it would be "como", not "come". "Como" is "I eat". "Come" is "he/she/it eats".

For another, please read the other comments on this page, as your question has been asked and answered many times before.

8 months ago

Jakob943806

Why is 'I eat lunch' = 'Yo almuerzo' and not 'Yo como almuerzo'?

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

As has been explained on this page before, almuerzo can be a noun "lunch" or a verb "I eat lunch".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

6 months ago

Milo141783

I eat lunch = Almuerzo

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.