"I eat lunch."

Translation:Yo almuerzo.

February 12, 2013

88 Comments


mjenders

Why do I need the "el"? One sentence before, I had to translate"She eats lunch" and "Ella come almuerzo" was correct. Is there a difference between "I" and "She" when I need the article? Or should I just use it always?

June 4, 2013

Fer_Her

I speak spanish. Lunch in spanish has two definitions: commom noun and verb.

In commom noun lunch is a thing and in spanish is 'el almuerzo' Examples: EL almuerzo está listo=Lunch is ready. ¿Qué hay para EL almuerzo?=What's for lunch?

In verb lunch is an action and you do not have to use 'el'. In this case is about to eat a meal. Examples: Nosotros almorzamos= We eat lunch. Yo almuerzo en el trabajo=I eat lunch at work.

In resume: when lunch is a thing, then you have to use 'el'. PD: This is equal with 'desayuno' and 'dinner', but in those cases is 'el desayuno' and 'la cena'.

April 5, 2017

robert.esp

I wrote it without "el" and it accepted it just fine.

February 13, 2014

umapumaroo11

It didn't for me!

January 7, 2017

TeeBmore

me either

January 7, 2017

kyralovejoy

Metoo

October 3, 2014

lamosca.24

I think it should be used in both, I am italian and I would find it so wierd to hear the same thing in my own language where "panzo" (the italian for lunch) is always preceded by the article. Since Italian and Spanish are so similar, i think the article "le" is always needed in this case.

April 6, 2014

GundamHotWing

While DL accepts the English-like article-less version, I believe "el almuerzo" is more correct in Spanish, that's why DL points it out. I guess it isn't wrong to say just "almuerzo", though.

February 6, 2014

AlaisterCrowley

I agree with you..

June 21, 2013

SabaIdris

In another question, I read in the comments that el almuerzo is just the spanish way of saying lunch. Like 3nglish don't add 'the' before it, the spanish do ad 'el'

September 1, 2014

Valestellarium

"Yo almuerzo" is also correct.

January 29, 2014

Kibolino

Yes! It is also a verb, and sounds much better for natives.

February 12, 2014

AurelleR1

I believe it can be a verb in English, too. I've read old books that say, "they lunched on bread and cheese."

October 2, 2016

RasheedaLo

Does that mean I eat lunch as well? Why not put como in there?

March 9, 2014

Valestellarium

Yes, it does. "Como" is a more general way to express that. "almorzar" implies "comer", "comer" doesn't imply "almorzar".

March 10, 2014

AmyRosalia

But why isnt there 'como' inbetween? Now were missing a verb right?

April 12, 2017

Jakob943806

Yea, I agree. i'm wondering about that too.

May 12, 2018

Mangobird

Two questions (I'm a curious person) First, why does "Yo almurerzo" translate to "I eat lunch" when there is no verb in the Spanish sentence? Is it because its obvious you eat lunch( as opposed to smash, spill, make, or other verbs) ? Second, in Spanish, is it always necessary to have an article? For example, say a child was just leaving the animal shelter and called out "Bye dogs!" Would she have to say "adios los perros!" or just "adios perros!" ? (since there is no non-specific article that has a plural form I used "los" but "good bye the dogs!" sounds a little weird, don't you think?)

September 24, 2015

Rae.F

The verb almorzar means "to eat lunch", so that is the verb right there. It just happens that the first-person singular present conjugation "I eat lunch" is the same word as the noun "lunch".

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

I'm not sure about the article requirement in Spanish, as I'm more familiar with French in that regard, but to say that "Good bye, the dogs" sounds weird is just applying English rules outside of English. You really shouldn't do that. Different languages have different rules and what's correct in one just might sound bizarre if translated literally into another.

September 24, 2015

mazey11

Is 'lonche' not a common way to call lunch?

February 12, 2013

katemonster

I've heard this too. I think it may be a Mexican-American thing?

April 25, 2013

Dedalvs

It is the most common way to say "lunch" in Mexico. Shocked it's not accepted as an alternate.

October 29, 2013

rspreng

I don't think it is common, but may be used in some areas, especially among Spanish speakers in the USA. It is in my dictionary as a Latin American term, but I have not heard it in Mexico or Argentina.

February 12, 2013

layschips1

I have heard it in Mexico by full Spanish speakers. At least that's what my family calls it...

February 6, 2014

dianna231

I agree it should be lonche

February 16, 2014

mitaine56

mazey11- This word isn't in my Spanish dictionnary.

May 10, 2014

mazey11

I've seen it here in Mexico on packaging geared to kids and teens, so perhaps it is a newer slang word?

June 3, 2014

Kibolino

Do you mean "lanche"? it means snack, but in portuguese. In spanish snack means bocadillo.

February 12, 2014

mazey11

No, but now I know how to get a snack in Portugal, so thanks! ;)

June 3, 2014

abhineet.rastogi

it should be " Yo como almuerzo" no need of 'el' in this case

November 26, 2013

jerz4evr

'Yo como almuerzo' didn't work. It says to use 'Yo almuerzo.'

February 12, 2017

Rae.F

That's odd. Both should be valid.

February 13, 2017

VSC7

"yo almuerzo, tú almuerzas, él almuerza,... " (verb. almorzar.) "Yo como el almuerzo, tú comes el almuerzo,..." (noun. almuerzo.).

October 13, 2017

DrMartins

In Portuguese "lanche" is a sandwich like in McDonalds. I think in spanish is the same.

April 15, 2013

GundamHotWing

Well, lanche can mean just snack, too.

February 6, 2014

PRIDHVI007

Could someone tell me the difference among come, como, comen and comos???

April 22, 2014

Rae.F

yo como = I eat
comes = you (singular, familiar) eat
él/ella/usted come = he/she/you (singular, formal) eat
nosotros/nosotras comemos = we eat
ellos/ellas/ustedes comen = they/you (plural) eat

April 22, 2014

mitaine56

rae.f- and also in Castellano, vosotros coméis. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-comer.html

May 10, 2014

PRIDHVI007

Thank you... :)

April 25, 2014

PaolaFarga

I am hispanic and is not like that in Puerto Rico

January 16, 2015

bluefacedgirl

On the phone version it reads "yo almuerzo" - is thia right?

October 13, 2015

Rae.F

Yes. "Almorzar" is a verb that means "to eat lunch".
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

October 14, 2015

JosiahKleven

It told me i got it wrong even though my answer was exactly what it had as correct

October 19, 2015

craig1928

I typed in 'yo' and it gave me a correct answer

March 14, 2016

JaecieGilliam

It said that "yo almuerzo" was correct and that I was wrong ?¿

May 13, 2016

Rae.F

We have no way of knowing what your answer was unless you tell us. But yes, "yo almuerzo" is how you say "I eat lunch" in Spanish, because the verb almorzar means "to eat lunch".

May 13, 2016

BrendaMatt9

otro sinonimo de almuerzo es desayuno

August 23, 2016

AurelleR1

I thought desayuno meant breakfast?

October 2, 2016

zephkeyes

I wrote it with the article and got it wrong!

September 2, 2016

s668678

how do you pronouce almuerzo

September 22, 2016

IgnazioPal1

Translation with multiple choices had comemos but not como - so there was no way to provide the correct thanslation

September 27, 2016

Rae.F

You should have reported (flagged) that as a glitch.

September 27, 2016

Lydia429943

Why is the answer "Yo almuerzo"? That could be I ate lunch, cooked lunch, planned lunch, etc. I put Como almuerzo and was marked wrong.

October 4, 2016

Rae.F

"To eat lunch" is its own verb: almorzar. "I eat lunch" is "Yo almuerzo" and "I ate lunch is "Yo almorcé".
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

But "Yo como almuerzo" should also have been accepted.

October 6, 2016

lyndonjones87

Interesting that el needed to be used there

October 14, 2016

Rae.F

Different language, different rules.

October 14, 2016

vampiregirl64

I literally went "bleh" and it counted as correct.

October 20, 2016

leedoe

'Almuerzo' is a verb?? So how does it transform?? Ex. Almuerzo - almuerzas -almuerza.....

November 22, 2016

Rae.F

Yeah, pretty much, although it's slightly irregular.

ALMORZAR:
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

November 22, 2016

Soniya86

Ok so I translated this as Como almuerzo which was corrected to como comida... how is como comida correct but como almuerzo wrong... especially since el almuerzo indicates that almuerzo is also a noun

November 23, 2016

Rae.F

"To eat lunch" is "almorzar". The way Spanish works, if there is a noun that has a verb form, then the noun will look like the third person singular present indicative form of the verb.

"Comida" should not be accepted, since that is the generic "food" and we're asked to translate the more specific "lunch". I would report (flag) that as an error.

November 23, 2016

JayPilgrim

There's no "the" ??

November 25, 2016

Rae.F

The meaning changes.

I eat lunch -- a general statement
I eat the lunch -- a specific incident

November 25, 2016

carliiitos98

This could be also "yo meriendo" uhm

January 2, 2017

EaglesOfTheNorth

I just said "yo almuerzo totally wrong and it accepted it as "yo tomo la comida". Wonder what's wrong. It's done this before, but it's strange it would have accepted this. Has this happened to any of you guys before?

January 9, 2017

sambitroy610

Why is "Yo como almuerzo" not accepted as right answer??

January 10, 2017

ashtonmchale

Why couldn't I just say "Como almuerzo" and eliminate the subject pronoun?

January 12, 2017

pushkitten

el was not in the list of choices. please correct this omission

February 22, 2017

Rae.F

The devs don't read the comments here. The next time this happens, you'll need to report (flag) the lesson.

February 22, 2017

jamontalto

Como not available

March 12, 2017

Rae.F

almorzar is a full verb that means "to eat lunch".

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

March 12, 2017

ren488634

It did not give me the option of picking como, there was just comemos

March 24, 2017

Rae.F

You could have simply said "Yo almuerzo", since that means "I eat lunch".

April 12, 2017

AmyRosalia

Why is it just "Yo almuerzo" ? Como should be inbetween right

April 12, 2017

Rae.F

"Almuerzo" can be the noun "lunch" or the "yo" conjugation of the verb "almorzar", which means "to eat lunch." So "Yo almuerzo" is just as valid as "Yo como (el) almuerzo."

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

April 12, 2017

MollieGrif2

I only spelled the word wrong I don't normally write in Spanish so I didn't know how to spell the word so I should not have got marked wrong for spelling the word wrong

October 13, 2017

Rae.F

Some, but not all, misspellings are recognized as typos and are counted as correct. Part of it is that the course contributors can't think of everything. Part of it is some misspellings make a different, very real word, and the computer doesn't know it's just a typo as opposed to you don't know the difference between the words. And part of it is some misspellings are bad enough that no good teacher would allow it (this technically falls under the first reason, that the course contributors just can't add in all possible typos).

October 13, 2017

MohitBajaj7

I eat lunch.cannot it be como almuerzo

November 26, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, you can drop the "yo".

November 26, 2017

LinneaMill2

Why is "yo almuerzo" not mean " i am lunch"?

January 23, 2018

Rae.F

almuerzo can be a noun or a verb.

If it's a noun, then "Yo almuerzo" means "I lunch" and there's a verb missing.

If it's a verb, then "Yo almuerzo" means "I eat lunch".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

January 23, 2018

Lilly544412

Shouldn't it be "Yo como almuerzo?" Yo almuerzo means I lunch.

February 13, 2018

Rae.F

As has been explained on this page before, almuerzo can be a noun "lunch" or a verb "I eat lunch".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

February 13, 2018

MaliEide

Why don't we need a come??

April 1, 2018

Rae.F

For one, it would be "como", not "come". "Como" is "I eat". "Come" is "he/she/it eats".

For another, please read the other comments on this page, as your question has been asked and answered many times before.

April 1, 2018

Jakob943806

Why is 'I eat lunch' = 'Yo almuerzo' and not 'Yo como almuerzo'?

May 12, 2018

Rae.F

As has been explained on this page before, almuerzo can be a noun "lunch" or a verb "I eat lunch".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

May 13, 2018

Milo141783

I eat lunch = Almuerzo

June 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.