1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I eat lunch."

"I eat lunch."

Translation:Yo almuerzo.

February 12, 2013

88 Comments


mjenders

Why do I need the "el"? One sentence before, I had to translate"She eats lunch" and "Ella come almuerzo" was correct. Is there a difference between "I" and "She" when I need the article? Or should I just use it always?


Fer_Her

I speak spanish. Lunch in spanish has two definitions: commom noun and verb.

In commom noun lunch is a thing and in spanish is 'el almuerzo' Examples: EL almuerzo está listo=Lunch is ready. ¿Qué hay para EL almuerzo?=What's for lunch?

In verb lunch is an action and you do not have to use 'el'. In this case is about to eat a meal. Examples: Nosotros almorzamos= We eat lunch. Yo almuerzo en el trabajo=I eat lunch at work.

In resume: when lunch is a thing, then you have to use 'el'. PD: This is equal with 'desayuno' and 'dinner', but in those cases is 'el desayuno' and 'la cena'.


robert.esp

I wrote it without "el" and it accepted it just fine.


lamosca.24

I think it should be used in both, I am italian and I would find it so wierd to hear the same thing in my own language where "panzo" (the italian for lunch) is always preceded by the article. Since Italian and Spanish are so similar, i think the article "le" is always needed in this case.


dadhoc

While DL accepts the English-like article-less version, I believe "el almuerzo" is more correct in Spanish, that's why DL points it out. I guess it isn't wrong to say just "almuerzo", though.


SabaIdris

In another question, I read in the comments that el almuerzo is just the spanish way of saying lunch. Like 3nglish don't add 'the' before it, the spanish do ad 'el'


Valestellarium

"Yo almuerzo" is also correct.


Kibolino

Yes! It is also a verb, and sounds much better for natives.


AurelleR1

I believe it can be a verb in English, too. I've read old books that say, "they lunched on bread and cheese."


RasheedaLo

Does that mean I eat lunch as well? Why not put como in there?


Valestellarium

Yes, it does. "Como" is a more general way to express that. "almorzar" implies "comer", "comer" doesn't imply "almorzar".


AmyRosalia

But why isnt there 'como' inbetween? Now were missing a verb right?


Jakob943806

Yea, I agree. i'm wondering about that too.


Mangobird

Two questions (I'm a curious person) First, why does "Yo almurerzo" translate to "I eat lunch" when there is no verb in the Spanish sentence? Is it because its obvious you eat lunch( as opposed to smash, spill, make, or other verbs) ? Second, in Spanish, is it always necessary to have an article? For example, say a child was just leaving the animal shelter and called out "Bye dogs!" Would she have to say "adios los perros!" or just "adios perros!" ? (since there is no non-specific article that has a plural form I used "los" but "good bye the dogs!" sounds a little weird, don't you think?)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb almorzar means "to eat lunch", so that is the verb right there. It just happens that the first-person singular present conjugation "I eat lunch" is the same word as the noun "lunch".

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

I'm not sure about the article requirement in Spanish, as I'm more familiar with French in that regard, but to say that "Good bye, the dogs" sounds weird is just applying English rules outside of English. You really shouldn't do that. Different languages have different rules and what's correct in one just might sound bizarre if translated literally into another.


mazey11

Is 'lonche' not a common way to call lunch?


katemonster

I've heard this too. I think it may be a Mexican-American thing?


Dedalvs

It is the most common way to say "lunch" in Mexico. Shocked it's not accepted as an alternate.


rspreng

I don't think it is common, but may be used in some areas, especially among Spanish speakers in the USA. It is in my dictionary as a Latin American term, but I have not heard it in Mexico or Argentina.


layschips1

I have heard it in Mexico by full Spanish speakers. At least that's what my family calls it...


dianna231

I agree it should be lonche


mitaine56

mazey11- This word isn't in my Spanish dictionnary.


mazey11

I've seen it here in Mexico on packaging geared to kids and teens, so perhaps it is a newer slang word?


Kibolino

Do you mean "lanche"? it means snack, but in portuguese. In spanish snack means bocadillo.


mazey11

No, but now I know how to get a snack in Portugal, so thanks! ;)


abhineet.rastogi

it should be " Yo como almuerzo" no need of 'el' in this case


jerz4evr

'Yo como almuerzo' didn't work. It says to use 'Yo almuerzo.'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's odd. Both should be valid.


VSC7

"yo almuerzo, tú almuerzas, él almuerza,... " (verb. almorzar.) "Yo como el almuerzo, tú comes el almuerzo,..." (noun. almuerzo.).


DrMartins

In Portuguese "lanche" is a sandwich like in McDonalds. I think in spanish is the same.


dadhoc

Well, lanche can mean just snack, too.


PRIDHVI007

Could someone tell me the difference among come, como, comen and comos???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

yo como = I eat
comes = you (singular, familiar) eat
él/ella/usted come = he/she/you (singular, formal) eat
nosotros/nosotras comemos = we eat
ellos/ellas/ustedes comen = they/you (plural) eat


PaolaFarga

I am hispanic and is not like that in Puerto Rico


bluefacedgirl

On the phone version it reads "yo almuerzo" - is thia right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. "Almorzar" is a verb that means "to eat lunch".
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar


JosiahKleven

It told me i got it wrong even though my answer was exactly what it had as correct


craig1928

I typed in 'yo' and it gave me a correct answer


JaecieGilliam

It said that "yo almuerzo" was correct and that I was wrong ?¿


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We have no way of knowing what your answer was unless you tell us. But yes, "yo almuerzo" is how you say "I eat lunch" in Spanish, because the verb almorzar means "to eat lunch".


BrendaMatt9

otro sinonimo de almuerzo es desayuno


AurelleR1

I thought desayuno meant breakfast?


zephkeyes

I wrote it with the article and got it wrong!


s668678

how do you pronouce almuerzo


IgnazioPal1

Translation with multiple choices had comemos but not como - so there was no way to provide the correct thanslation


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You should have reported (flagged) that as a glitch.


Lydia429943

Why is the answer "Yo almuerzo"? That could be I ate lunch, cooked lunch, planned lunch, etc. I put Como almuerzo and was marked wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"To eat lunch" is its own verb: almorzar. "I eat lunch" is "Yo almuerzo" and "I ate lunch is "Yo almorcé".
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar

But "Yo como almuerzo" should also have been accepted.


lyndonjones87

Interesting that el needed to be used there


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Different language, different rules.


vampiregirl64

I literally went "bleh" and it counted as correct.


leedoe

'Almuerzo' is a verb?? So how does it transform?? Ex. Almuerzo - almuerzas -almuerza.....


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yeah, pretty much, although it's slightly irregular.

ALMORZAR:
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar


Soniya86

Ok so I translated this as Como almuerzo which was corrected to como comida... how is como comida correct but como almuerzo wrong... especially since el almuerzo indicates that almuerzo is also a noun


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"To eat lunch" is "almorzar". The way Spanish works, if there is a noun that has a verb form, then the noun will look like the third person singular present indicative form of the verb.

"Comida" should not be accepted, since that is the generic "food" and we're asked to translate the more specific "lunch". I would report (flag) that as an error.


JayPilgrim

There's no "the" ??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The meaning changes.

I eat lunch -- a general statement
I eat the lunch -- a specific incident


carliiitos98

This could be also "yo meriendo" uhm


EaglesOfTheNorth

I just said "yo almuerzo totally wrong and it accepted it as "yo tomo la comida". Wonder what's wrong. It's done this before, but it's strange it would have accepted this. Has this happened to any of you guys before?


sambitroy610

Why is "Yo como almuerzo" not accepted as right answer??


ashtonmchale

Why couldn't I just say "Como almuerzo" and eliminate the subject pronoun?


pushkitten

el was not in the list of choices. please correct this omission


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The devs don't read the comments here. The next time this happens, you'll need to report (flag) the lesson.


jamontalto

Como not available


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

almorzar is a full verb that means "to eat lunch".

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar


ren488634

It did not give me the option of picking como, there was just comemos


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You could have simply said "Yo almuerzo", since that means "I eat lunch".


AmyRosalia

Why is it just "Yo almuerzo" ? Como should be inbetween right


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Almuerzo" can be the noun "lunch" or the "yo" conjugation of the verb "almorzar", which means "to eat lunch." So "Yo almuerzo" is just as valid as "Yo como (el) almuerzo."

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar


MollieGrif2

I only spelled the word wrong I don't normally write in Spanish so I didn't know how to spell the word so I should not have got marked wrong for spelling the word wrong


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Some, but not all, misspellings are recognized as typos and are counted as correct. Part of it is that the course contributors can't think of everything. Part of it is some misspellings make a different, very real word, and the computer doesn't know it's just a typo as opposed to you don't know the difference between the words. And part of it is some misspellings are bad enough that no good teacher would allow it (this technically falls under the first reason, that the course contributors just can't add in all possible typos).


MohitBajaj7

I eat lunch.cannot it be como almuerzo


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, you can drop the "yo".


LinneaMill2

Why is "yo almuerzo" not mean " i am lunch"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

almuerzo can be a noun or a verb.

If it's a noun, then "Yo almuerzo" means "I lunch" and there's a verb missing.

If it's a verb, then "Yo almuerzo" means "I eat lunch".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar


Lilly544412

Shouldn't it be "Yo como almuerzo?" Yo almuerzo means I lunch.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As has been explained on this page before, almuerzo can be a noun "lunch" or a verb "I eat lunch".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar


MaliEide

Why don't we need a come??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For one, it would be "como", not "come". "Como" is "I eat". "Come" is "he/she/it eats".

For another, please read the other comments on this page, as your question has been asked and answered many times before.


Jakob943806

Why is 'I eat lunch' = 'Yo almuerzo' and not 'Yo como almuerzo'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As has been explained on this page before, almuerzo can be a noun "lunch" or a verb "I eat lunch".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/almorzar


Milo141783

I eat lunch = Almuerzo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.