1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το φρέσκο λουκάνικο."

"Το φρέσκο λουκάνικο."

Translation:The fresh sausage.

November 16, 2016

26 Comments


Glavanec

Is "loukaniko" the general word for a sausage in Greek or just for a particular type of sausage? In Bulgarian a similar word ('лукан(ь)ка' /the ь is silent/) means а kind of dry salami, similar to sujuk.

PS The word itself comes from the name of an area in Southern Italy, called Lucania. For those who want a hint that would help them learn the word, note that lycan means a werewolf... and werewolves' favourite snack is meat.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Λουκάνικο refers to any sausage, it's a generic description.


pierobaffo

In fact you can eat a type of sausage in northern Italy called "Luganega". It comes from the sausages, the "Lucanica", that roman soldier discovered when they first conquered Lucania region.


kirakrakra

Interesting. The great Greek philolog Babiniotis says in his dictionary that λουκάνικο comes from Lat. lucanicum from Lūcāni = people in South Italy who could make sausages. Apparently he talks about Lucania


konosp

There's a joke about this:

There was a couple once, and they had a baby boy. However, they couldn't agree about how they should name him. The father wanted to name him Loukas, while the mother wanted to name him Nikos.

Since they couldn't come to an agreement, they just named him Λουκάνικο. The end.

Stupid joke, but meh, whatever.


Luke930683

Good mnemonic. It makes it easier to remember the word.

Loukas and Nikos like sausages. Just kill all "s" and you get:

Louka + Niko = sausage!


mackelpr

Am I imagining things or does φρ sound like an f? I could be totally out of my mind here :)


Adam488728

φ - phi, pronounced f. ρ - rho, pronounced r. So it should sound like fr like in fresh.


PrashantKu61577

My correct answer is declared wrong. I don't understand the reason there of


jaye16

And as I said above we cannot see your answer so I cannot yet tell you why it was rejected. If you make the Report we will be able to help.


Sandra866514

I have typed Το φρέσκο ​​λουκάνικο as my answer twice and had it rejected. Why?


mizinamo

It looks fine to me, but you have two zero-width spaces after the regular space between φρέσκο and λουκάνικο; perhaps it's got to do with that?


jaye16

The comment right above yours explains what to do when your sentence is not accepted.


TylerWilso590223

I have had the correct answer on this several times, and it keeps saying it is wrong. What i have entered matches 100% what the screen tells me is the correct answer, yet, it always does not accept it. Probably 20 plus times now.


jaye16

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. Then post on the comment page. Here's how to REPORT.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT:

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


ilce600248

I gave the right answer twice and it marked is as wrong.


jaye16

Please read the other comments. Right above your comment, you will see how you should have reported it.

And also see these: TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Tanya745729

Get wrong answer though it is right spellin! Why ? Το φρέσκο ​​λουκάνικο


D_..
Mod
Plus

It looks fine to me, but you have two zero-width spaces after the regular space between φρέσκο and λουκάνικο; perhaps it's got to do with that?

Mizinamo, 4 months ago


e_morris13

I'm half Greek Cypriot and was brought up with λουκανικα being a specific type of sausage. So seems odd to me that this is being used as a general word... Not sure if it's a Cypriot dialect thing or the 'α' rather than 'ο' on the end making a difference...


jaye16

Yes, and we agree but since there is no specific English word for real "λουκανικα" we used the general term to help learners understand what it is.


e_morris13

Thanks for responding. Can 'Loukanika' be accepted as an answer then? Or is there concern that others will use it without 'understanding' the meaning?


jaye16

That's a good point. In my experience, I've seen a lot of Greek dishes used in their generic form...gyros, tzatziki, etc but I've only seen "loukanika" as "Loukanika: Greek sausage". And I did a lot of googling to check it out with it only being shown in Greek restaurants (and I even found some enticing recipes...)

So, it might be hard to understand. I will add it as an alternative Eng. translation and check with the team about making it the primary translation.

Thanks fo your suggestion.


e_morris13

Oh fab, ευχαριστώ!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.