"Το φρέσκο λουκάνικο."

Translation:The fresh sausage.

November 16, 2016

8 Comments


Glavanec

Is "loukaniko" the general word for a sausage in Greek or just for a particular type of sausage? In Bulgarian a similar word ('лукан(ь)ка' /the ь is silent/) means а kind of dry salami, similar to sujuk.

PS The word itself comes from the name of an area in Southern Italy, called Lucania. For those who want a hint that would help them learn the word, note that lycan means a werewolf... and werewolves' favourite snack is meat.

April 7, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Λουκάνικο refers to any sausage, it's a generic description.

    April 16, 2017

pierobaffo

    In fact you can eat a type of sausage in northern Italy called "Luganega". It comes from the sausages, the "Lucanica", that roman soldier discovered when they first conquered Lucania region.

    August 3, 2017

kirakrakra

    Interesting. The great Greek philolog Babiniotis says in his dictionary that λουκάνικο comes from Lat. lucanicum from Lūcāni = people in South Italy who could make sausages. Apparently he talks about Lucania

    August 6, 2017

mackelpr

    Am I imagining things or does φρ sound like an f? I could be totally out of my mind here :)

    April 16, 2017

Adam488728

    φ - phi, pronounced f. ρ - rho, pronounced r. So it should sound like fr like in fresh.

    December 21, 2017

konosp

    There's a joke about this:

    There was a couple once, and they had a baby boy. However, they couldn't agree about how they should name him. The father wanted to name him Loukas, while the mother wanted to name him Nikos.

    Since they couldn't come to an agreement, they just named him Λουκάνικο. The end.

    Stupid joke, but meh, whatever.

    May 27, 2018

Luke930683

    Good mnemonic. It makes it easier to remember the word.

    Loukas and Nikos like sausages. Just kill all "s" and you get:

    Louka + Niko = sausage!

    June 12, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.