"Oggi lei si riposa."

Translation:Today she rests.

2/12/2013, 4:56:40 PM

10 Comments


die7fox

I'm assuming that, without the clitic "si," the listener would not know that she was resting herself? Is that why it's necessary? (Sorry, clitics are still throwing me for a loop.)

2/12/2013, 4:56:40 PM

f.formica
Mod

In this case "lei riposa" and "lei si riposa" have the same meaning :)

2/12/2013, 8:54:59 PM

SeaShadow

So, when would you say "lei risposa" and when would you use "lei si riposa"?

7/24/2013, 6:37:41 PM

f.formica
Mod

With verbs such as this, that have both a transitive and an intransitive meaning, the reflexive follows the active meaning, i.e. "riposarsi" is the act of resting oneself, while "riposare" is the state of resting. So you could actually always use the intransitive form (the act leads to the state anyway), while you can't always use the reflexive form: a corpse, for instance, "riposa in pace" (rests in peace), but can't do the act of resting itself. A similar verb is "sedere": "io mi sono seduto" (I sat), and now "sono seduto" (I'm seated).

7/24/2013, 8:10:59 PM

Tallman69

@f.formica I find an explanation from you in almost every exercise discussion. Your explanations are always clear and concise. I can't speak for everyone, but you do a great service to our community. And I, for one, would like to thank you.

8/11/2018, 1:23:15 PM

jennesy

Why can't you say "She rests today"? In English it means the same thing.

12/21/2013, 9:45:57 PM

Gruvian

Why is 'Today she relaxes' wrong?

12/29/2015, 2:33:46 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Probably because «Oggi lei si rilassa.» would be a more direct translation of that.

12/30/2015, 4:38:50 AM

ClydeHapp

I heard the audio exercise. How do you know it is "she" and not "it" | "lei" and not "le?" They both sound the same. Why is, "Today, it rests" not correct, too? 8/18/17

8/18/2017, 11:30:46 AM

Randonneur3
Plus

Reflexives are usually acceptable fully explicit. 'Today she rests herself'. Not usual, but not wrong?

11/14/2017, 7:12:59 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.