1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi lei si riposa."

"Oggi lei si riposa."

Translation:Today she rests.

February 12, 2013

18 Comments


die7fox

I'm assuming that, without the clitic "si," the listener would not know that she was resting herself? Is that why it's necessary? (Sorry, clitics are still throwing me for a loop.)


f.formica
Mod

In this case "lei riposa" and "lei si riposa" have the same meaning :)


SeaShadow

So, when would you say "lei risposa" and when would you use "lei si riposa"?


f.formica
Mod

With verbs such as this, that have both a transitive and an intransitive meaning, the reflexive follows the active meaning, i.e. "riposarsi" is the act of resting oneself, while "riposare" is the state of resting. So you could actually always use the intransitive form (the act leads to the state anyway), while you can't always use the reflexive form: a corpse, for instance, "riposa in pace" (rests in peace), but can't do the act of resting itself. A similar verb is "sedere": "io mi sono seduto" (I sat), and now "sono seduto" (I'm seated).


Tallman69

@f.formica I find an explanation from you in almost every exercise discussion. Your explanations are always clear and concise. I can't speak for everyone, but you do a great service to our community. And I, for one, would like to thank you.


ThomasGasc1

Thanx. That makes it quiet clear.


Randonneur3

Reflexives are usually acceptable fully explicit. 'Today she rests herself'. Not usual, but not wrong?


jennesy

Why can't you say "She rests today"? In English it means the same thing.


LorenzoLM

It does, but like in Italian word order can subtly change the meaning. Using today first emphasives that it is today that she rests, while last implies the stress is on the resting.


Gruvian

Why is 'Today she relaxes' wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

Probably because «Oggi lei si rilassa.» would be a more direct translation of that.


ClydeHapp

I heard the audio exercise. How do you know it is "she" and not "it" | "lei" and not "le?" They both sound the same. Why is, "Today, it rests" not correct, too? 8/18/17


funnyiloveitaly2

Does the si add emphasis that she really rests?


ZuMako8_Momo

Please refer to f.formica's comments above.


XlUi8bZ7

F. Formica you are truly a lifesaver. As we all know DL gives very little in the way of grammar explanations. Without you, we'd really be lost. Thank-you for taking the time to give all of us valuable information.


AmineK

clitics are useless


I-AM-THE-STAR

Yeah,they're interesting to me!

Very untrue comment...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.