"He writes a letter, I read the newspaper."

Translation:El scrie o scrisoare, eu citesc ziarul.

November 16, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_Puj_

"I read the newspaper" could be interpreted in past tense as well. Maybe a more accurate version: "I am reading the newspaper"


Rae.F

Except that past tense will not be taught until much further down the tree. Right now, everything is strictly present tense.


StormyBr

Why some words we use l in the final and some we dont. Ex: o scrisoare


mcicishvili

as I've read, definite articles go to the end of the word - "the boy - băiat-ul" but indefinite ones go as prefix - a letter - o scrisoare


Rae.F

The indefinite article is a separate word, not a prefix, but yes, the definite article is reflected at the end of the word. Sometimes it looks like a suffix, sometimes it alters the word.

(a) man = (un) barbat
the man = barbatul

(a) woman = (o) femeie
the woman = femeia

water = apă
the water = apa


DarrellWhi14

That's what I wrote, but your program won't accept it.


SteveWilli297565

This is correct spelling though I'm told I have a typo?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.