"Eu sunt o fată."

Translation:I am a girl.

November 16, 2016

26 Comments


_Dimitris_

Can we just say "Eu sunt fată" or even "Sunt fată"?

November 19, 2016

splittongue

Yes, you can say. Moreover, it is advisable to drop the article when no attribute (either adjectival or not) is present. The English "I am a girl" translates in Romanian, in colloquial speech, into "Sunt fată". English tends to use the indefinite article more than necessary, and Romanian less. We never use it in Romanian for example with titles or jobs or professions, unless it becomes necessary to add it by the presence of an attribute, etc., or if we really want to stress out the fact that the object is unknown or unimportant, like in ”eu sunt un om”=”i am (just) a man” (an anonymous guy). Otherwise we say ”eu sunt om” (I am a man, I am human). English sentences like "I am a teacher" or "he is a king" will be translated to "(eu) sunt profesor" and "el este rege", and NOT into "eu sunt un profesor" neither "el este un rege", unless we need to clarify, like "eu sunt un profesor exigent" or "el este un rege bun".

February 5, 2017

spektrix

I don't think so, because those sentences would mean "I am girl", without the indefinite article.

November 29, 2016

nahuatl1939

well, "splittongue" seems to be a native Romanian since he says "WE never use it in Romanian," so HE should know better! but I will ask my doctor. He studied in Bucuresti and speaks fluent Romanian.

July 8, 2017

IVIatjam

The sentence is "Eu sunt o fata." From my experience with Portuguese and Spanish, it would seem that the sentence would be, "Eu sunt a fata," because the 'a' would go with the feminine form, and the 'o' would go with the masculine. I have much to learn!

November 16, 2016

razvannikolas

I'm a native Romanian, let me explain. In Romanian, we have two types of articles that precede nouns: the definite article and the indefinite article. Now let's apply both on the nouns 'fată' and 'băiat'

indefinite article -- O fată

definite article -- Fata (as you can see the ă is being replaced with an a, which is the definite article for feminine nouns)

indefinite article -- Un băiat

definite article -- Băiatul (in this case we're not replacing anything but instead adding the 'ul' termination since it is a masculine noun)

November 16, 2016

IVIatjam

'O' kay :) Thank you!

November 17, 2016

LeahMiller6

Oh how complicated...at least at the moment since I am just starting to learn. (the pains I forgot about when you start a new language, aha) thank you for explaining

November 17, 2016

Erikman

So there's no word for "the", and it's just a matter of changing the noun? (BTW- Your English seems really good, but just as some friendly advice, in the last sentence you would want to use the word 'ending' instead of 'termination'. :) )

November 19, 2016

Robbadob

There is a word for "the", it's just added as a suffix or similar change. O fată becomes fata, and un bărbat becomes bărbatul.

[2019/04/17]

April 17, 2019

ZL321

I think 'o' is for feminine and 'un' is for masculine.

November 16, 2016

ProDuoExtra

So,

In Romanian, there are three types of gender: feminine, masculine and neuter. When you say "picture" in Romanian, it will be "tablou". And when you count it in English (I mean the plural of it) will be like: a picture - two pictures (same for others... a dog - two dogs, a flower - two flowers... and so on ) it always remains the same (a , two...a, two)

While this is totally different in Romanian:

un tablou - două tablouri (un, două = for neuter)

un câine - doi câini (un, doi - for masculine)

o floare - două flori (o, două - for feminine)

You won't say "un fată", because un is for masculine or neuter.....neither "un floare"...

Hope this helps!
November 17, 2016

Chilari

So the article's form has to agree with the noun's gender, and the ending changes too to indicate it is plural, equivalent to the addition of an S at the end in English?

Thank you.

November 17, 2016

ProDuoExtra

Yes,

...it is a bit more complicated than English, where with the rule of s when you're adding just the "s" at the end of the word telling us it indicates its plural, (apart from the other exceptions like: sheep = which remains the same, or wolf = which becomes wolves, mouse = mice*, and so on...)

Unfortunately, (this is a bit complicated in the Romanian's grammar) there are more than one rule.

Here are some tables that explains the plurals' rule: neuter, feminine and masculine.

You can also have a look here, it explains everything.

November 17, 2016

nahuatl1939

Many thanks. it is just what I needed ! Though I have - until now - not concerned myself with grammar, just doing what a young child does, i.e. learning his mother-tongue by hearing and making mistakes, I was under the clear impression that, contrary to the other latin languages I speak fluently ( French-[Spanish-Italian-Portuguese) Romanian had kept cases like Latin. well, it does, so now I will know how to write the language without having to guess. I just have to go back to Latin and know the function of each word in the sentence, Romanian has even kept Latin Vocative with i's t E ending, ( Dominus, Domine) in masculine. So,many thanks for your help. It spares me time searching.

August 30, 2017

ggofthejungle

o is feminine and un is masculine

November 17, 2016

IlincaIoana15

you are right

March 7, 2018

Aeminer3

Did anyone else hear the "s" in "sunt" being lisped, similar to Spanish in Spain?

November 23, 2017

Robbadob

Sunt should be pronounced /sunt/ or /sɨnt/, definitely not as /θunt/. I think it's just the audio quality.

[2019/04/17]

April 17, 2019

tiuioana

I am from romania,brasov Am incercat aceasta functie doar ca sa vad daca e amuzant . Chiar e!!!

July 6, 2018

ElenMiao

We don't say "I am girl" in English. It needs an article.

June 22, 2017

andreeacarmen

What he was trying to explain is that the indefinite article is not colloquially used in Romanian. In day to day speech it is mostly absent.

'Eu sunt fatã' would translate word by word as 'I am girl' (which is, as you know, incorrect).

August 30, 2017

Stefansori3

cf

November 19, 2017

DianaHaj1

????????

August 7, 2017

Robbadob

What seems to be the trouble?

eu = I
sunt = am
o = a (fem.)
fată = girl

It's a word-to-word correspondence, at least in this sentence.

[2019/04/17]

April 17, 2019

jen0vacore

Very true in my case!

March 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.