1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt o fată."

"Eu sunt o fată."

Translation:I am a girl.

November 16, 2016

23 Comments


_Dimitris_

Can we just say "Eu sunt fată" or even "Sunt fată"?


splittongue

Yes, you can say. Moreover, it is advisable to drop the article when no attribute (either adjectival or not) is present. The English "I am a girl" translates in Romanian, in colloquial speech, into "Sunt fată". English tends to use the indefinite article more than necessary, and Romanian less. We never use it in Romanian for example with titles or jobs or professions, unless it becomes necessary to add it by the presence of an attribute, etc., or if we really want to stress out the fact that the object is unknown or unimportant, like in ”eu sunt un om”=”i am (just) a man” (an anonymous guy). Otherwise we say ”eu sunt om” (I am a man, I am human). English sentences like "I am a teacher" or "he is a king" will be translated to "(eu) sunt profesor" and "el este rege", and NOT into "eu sunt un profesor" neither "el este un rege", unless we need to clarify, like "eu sunt un profesor exigent" or "el este un rege bun".


SjjdhdwojwohemNo

Not always. Sometimes it is "Eu sunt fata" or with the article. "Eu sunt o fata" or "Sunt o fata and maybe "Sunt fata". Smart guy


[deactivated user]

    No it just sounds weird is like you are saying.

    Sunt fată = am girl

    Eu sunt fată = i am girl

    And the correct way to sau it is to sau

    Eu sunt o fată.

    Eu = I Sunt = am O = a Fată = girl


JoshuaMira176333

    Youre wrong in Portuguese and italian its perfectly normal


TheQueen_Cat

    Me that i am romanian: ▪︎_▪︎


IVIatjam

    The sentence is "Eu sunt o fata." From my experience with Portuguese and Spanish, it would seem that the sentence would be, "Eu sunt a fata," because the 'a' would go with the feminine form, and the 'o' would go with the masculine. I have much to learn!


razvannikolas

    I'm a native Romanian, let me explain. In Romanian, we have two types of articles that precede nouns: the definite article and the indefinite article. Now let's apply both on the nouns 'fată' and 'băiat'

    indefinite article -- O fată

    definite article -- Fata (as you can see the ă is being replaced with an a, which is the definite article for feminine nouns)

    indefinite article -- Un băiat

    definite article -- Băiatul (in this case we're not replacing anything but instead adding the 'ul' termination since it is a masculine noun)


IVIatjam

    'O' kay :) Thank you!


LeahMiller6

    Oh how complicated...at least at the moment since I am just starting to learn. (the pains I forgot about when you start a new language, aha) thank you for explaining


ZL321

    I think 'o' is for feminine and 'un' is for masculine.


ProDuoExtra

    So,

    In Romanian, there are three types of gender: feminine, masculine and neuter. When you say "picture" in Romanian, it will be "tablou". And when you count it in English (I mean the plural of it) will be like: a picture - two pictures (same for others... a dog - two dogs, a flower - two flowers... and so on ) it always remains the same (a , two...a, two)

    While this is totally different in Romanian:

    un tablou - două tablouri (un, două = for neuter)

    un câine - doi câini (un, doi - for masculine)

    o floare - două flori (o, două - for feminine)

    You won't say "un fată", because un is for masculine or neuter.....neither "un floare"...

    Hope this helps!

Chilari

    So the article's form has to agree with the noun's gender, and the ending changes too to indicate it is plural, equivalent to the addition of an S at the end in English?

    Thank you.


ProDuoExtra

    Yes,

    ...it is a bit more complicated than English, where with the rule of s when you're adding just the "s" at the end of the word telling us it indicates its plural, (apart from the other exceptions like: sheep = which remains the same, or wolf = which becomes wolves, mouse = mice*, and so on...)

    Unfortunately, (this is a bit complicated in the Romanian's grammar) there are more than one rule.

    Here are some tables that explains the plurals' rule: neuter, feminine and masculine.

    You can also have a look here, it explains everything.


nahuatl1939

    Many thanks. it is just what I needed ! Though I have - until now - not concerned myself with grammar, just doing what a young child does, i.e. learning his mother-tongue by hearing and making mistakes, I was under the clear impression that, contrary to the other latin languages I speak fluently ( French-[Spanish-Italian-Portuguese) Romanian had kept cases like Latin. well, it does, so now I will know how to write the language without having to guess. I just have to go back to Latin and know the function of each word in the sentence, Romanian has even kept Latin Vocative with i's t E ending, ( Dominus, Domine) in masculine. So,many thanks for your help. It spares me time searching.


ggofthejungle

    o is feminine and un is masculine


Ampus_Questor

    Interesting. '-o' is almost exclusively a masculine ending in the other Romance languages except French.


AlokBhatna1

    Iam learning to help.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.