Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu sunt o fată."

Translation:I am a girl.

1 year ago

23 Comments


_Dimitris_
_Dimitris_

Can we just say "Eu sunt fată" or even "Sunt fată"?

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

Yes, you can say. Moreover, it is advisable to drop the article when no attribute (either adjectival or not) is present. The English "I am a girl" translates in Romanian, in colloquial speech, into "Sunt fată". English tends to use the indefinite article more than necessary, and Romanian less. We never use it in Romanian for example with titles or jobs or professions, unless it becomes necessary to add it by the presence of an attribute, etc., or if we really want to stress out the fact that the object is unknown or unimportant, like in ”eu sunt un om”=”i am (just) a man” (an anonymous guy). Otherwise we say ”eu sunt om” (I am a man, I am human). English sentences like "I am a teacher" or "he is a king" will be translated to "(eu) sunt profesor" and "el este rege", and NOT into "eu sunt un profesor" neither "el este un rege", unless we need to clarify, like "eu sunt un profesor exigent" or "el este un rege bun".

1 year ago

spektrix
spektrix

I don't think so, because those sentences would mean "I am girl", without the indefinite article.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

well, "splittongue" seems to be a native Romanian since he says "WE never use it in Romanian," so HE should know better! but I will ask my doctor. He studied in Bucuresti and speaks fluent Romanian.

1 year ago

IVIatjam

The sentence is "Eu sunt o fata." From my experience with Portuguese and Spanish, it would seem that the sentence would be, "Eu sunt a fata," because the 'a' would go with the feminine form, and the 'o' would go with the masculine. I have much to learn!

1 year ago

razvannikolas

I'm a native Romanian, let me explain. In Romanian, we have two types of articles that precede nouns: the definite article and the indefinite article. Now let's apply both on the nouns 'fată' and 'băiat'

indefinite article -- O fată

definite article -- Fata (as you can see the ă is being replaced with an a, which is the definite article for feminine nouns)

indefinite article -- Un băiat

definite article -- Băiatul (in this case we're not replacing anything but instead adding the 'ul' termination since it is a masculine noun)

1 year ago

IVIatjam

'O' kay :) Thank you!

1 year ago

LeahMiller6

Oh how complicated...at least at the moment since I am just starting to learn. (the pains I forgot about when you start a new language, aha) thank you for explaining

1 year ago

Erikman
Erikman

So there's no word for "the", and it's just a matter of changing the noun? (BTW- Your English seems really good, but just as some friendly advice, in the last sentence you would want to use the word 'ending' instead of 'termination'. :) )

1 year ago

ZL321
ZL321

I think 'o' is for feminine and 'un' is for masculine.

1 year ago

ProDuoExtra
ProDuoExtra

So,

In Romanian, there are three types of gender: feminine, masculine and neuter. When you say "picture" in Romanian, it will be "tablou". And when you count it in English (I mean the plural of it) will be like: a picture - two pictures (same for others... a dog - two dogs, a flower - two flowers... and so on ) it always remains the same (a , two...a, two)

While this is totally different in Romanian:

un tablou - două tablouri (un, două = for neuter)

un câine - doi câini (un, doi - for masculine)

o floare - două flori (o, două - for feminine)

You won't say "un fată", because un is for masculine or neuter.....neither "un floare"...

Hope this helps!
1 year ago

Chilari
Chilari

So the article's form has to agree with the noun's gender, and the ending changes too to indicate it is plural, equivalent to the addition of an S at the end in English?

Thank you.

1 year ago

ProDuoExtra
ProDuoExtra

Yes,

...it is a bit more complicated than English, where with the rule of s when you're adding just the "s" at the end of the word telling us it indicates its plural, (apart from the other exceptions like: sheep = which remains the same, or wolf = which becomes wolves, mouse = mice*, and so on...)

Unfortunately, (this is a bit complicated in the Romanian's grammar) there are more than one rule.

Here are some tables that explains the plurals' rule: neuter, feminine and masculine.

You can also have a look here, it explains everything.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Many thanks. it is just what I needed ! Though I have - until now - not concerned myself with grammar, just doing what a young child does, i.e. learning his mother-tongue by hearing and making mistakes, I was under the clear impression that, contrary to the other latin languages I speak fluently ( French-[Spanish-Italian-Portuguese) Romanian had kept cases like Latin. well, it does, so now I will know how to write the language without having to guess. I just have to go back to Latin and know the function of each word in the sentence, Romanian has even kept Latin Vocative with i's t E ending, ( Dominus, Domine) in masculine. So,many thanks for your help. It spares me time searching.

1 year ago

ggofthejungle

o is feminine and un is masculine

1 year ago

IlincaIoana15

you are right

6 months ago

tiuioana

I am from romania,brasov Am incercat aceasta functie doar ca sa vad daca e amuzant . Chiar e!!!

2 months ago

Aeminer3

Did anyone else hear the "s" in "sunt" being lisped, similar to Spanish in Spain?

9 months ago

ElenMiao
ElenMiao

We don't say "I am girl" in English. It needs an article.

1 year ago

andreeacarmen

What he was trying to explain is that the indefinite article is not colloquially used in Romanian. In day to day speech it is mostly absent.

'Eu sunt fatã' would translate word by word as 'I am girl' (which is, as you know, incorrect).

1 year ago

DianaHaj1

????????

1 year ago

jen0vacore

Very true in my case!

5 months ago

Stefansori3

cf

10 months ago