"Un costum are pantaloni, o cămașă, o cravată și o curea."

Translation:A suit has pants, a shirt, a tie, and a belt.

November 16, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TseDanylo

Shouldn't trousers be correct?


Meepsicle83

It is now accepting trousers, and giving pants as an alternative.


Pop60

A suit has a jacket and trousers, sometimes a waistcoat. It does not "have" a shirt, a tie or a belt. An outfit has those, a costume might have those, but a suit does not. What does costum actually mean??? This is confusing or misleading.


cosmo-pedant

Pop60 - Definition is a relative matter. I am sure "un costum" includes "an outfit". What is a waistcoat anyway?


Estel785882

UK English "waistcoat" = North American English "vest".


KevinSmith777042

Gareth Southgate has re popularised the waistcoat - its the third piece of a 3 piece suit and a favourite of snooker players. It may match a suit or complement it. A vest is an item of underwear worn on the chest under the shirt and can be long or short sleeved or sleeveless. Perhaps the minimal form is the string vest which is mostly comprised of holes and usually sleeveless. I am English and British.


martastani

Așa am scris!


martastani

Un costum are un pantalon,o cămașă,o cravată și o curea!


LilaBadger

You should accept 'trousers', it's more appropriate than 'pants' in the case of a suit. In the UK pants only refers to underwear. Lol, I learned this hard way when I kept complimenting someone on her pants she kept checking to see if her knickers showing! Anyway, ridiculous, accept 'trousers'


InstantSun

Only one of those items is part of a suit...


SunnyCane

a suit has got pants, one shirt, one shirt, one tie, and one belt Why is the got there if it already has "has"?


nahuatl1939

yes, I wanted to ask the same thing. I did not write GOT and DUO said : WRONG ! but I'm not a native english speaker


Lng52-._

DL translator pronounces "pants" as "pantalon" (instead of "pantaloni").


illexsquid

Not a native speaker, but the plural -i ending is so short and unemphatic as to seem almost silent in most words.


martastani

A suit has a paints,a shirt,a tie and a belt!


Stewart288923

I think a suit more importantly includes a jacket and sometimes a waistcoat. To buy a suit one expects a two or three piece. The belt, shirt and tie are accessories only.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.