"Un costum are pantaloni, o cămașă, o cravată și o curea."

Translation:A suit has pants, a shirt, a tie, and a belt.

November 16, 2016

10 Comments


TseDanylo

Shouldn't trousers be correct?

November 16, 2016

Meepsicle83

It is now accepting trousers, and giving pants as an alternative.

December 18, 2016

Pop60

A suit has a jacket and trousers, sometimes a waistcoat. It does not "have" a shirt, a tie or a belt. An outfit has those, a costume might have those, but a suit does not. What does costum actually mean??? This is confusing or misleading.

September 22, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Pop60 - Definition is a relative matter. I am sure "un costum" includes "an outfit". What is a waistcoat anyway?

July 16, 2018

Estel785882

UK English "waistcoat" = North American English "vest".

December 7, 2018

SunnyCane

a suit has got pants, one shirt, one shirt, one tie, and one belt Why is the got there if it already has "has"?

December 27, 2016

nahuatl1939

yes, I wanted to ask the same thing. I did not write GOT and DUO said : WRONG ! but I'm not a native english speaker

December 21, 2017

jon_cooper

Another ridiculously long sentence to type against the clock

June 25, 2017

Lng52-._

DL translator pronounces "pants" as "pantalon" (instead of "pantaloni").

November 24, 2017

illexsquid

Not a native speaker, but the plural -i ending is so short and unemphatic as to seem almost silent in most words.

November 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.