Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un costum are pantaloni, o cămașă, o cravată și o curea."

Translation:A suit has pants, a shirt, a tie, and a belt.

1 year ago

8 Comments


TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Shouldn't trousers be correct?

1 year ago

Meepsicle83

It is now accepting trousers, and giving pants as an alternative.

1 year ago

SunnyCane

a suit has got pants, one shirt, one shirt, one tie, and one belt Why is the got there if it already has "has"?

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

yes, I wanted to ask the same thing. I did not write GOT and DUO said : WRONG ! but I'm not a native english speaker

7 months ago

jon_cooper
jon_cooper

Another ridiculously long sentence to type against the clock

1 year ago

Pop60

A suit has a jacket and trousers, sometimes a waistcoat. It does not "have" a shirt, a tie or a belt. An outfit has those, a costume might have those, but a suit does not. What does costum actually mean??? This is confusing or misleading.

10 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Pop60 - Definition is a relative matter. I am sure "un costum" includes "an outfit". What is a waistcoat anyway?

1 month ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

DL translator pronounces "pants" as "pantalon" (instead of "pantaloni").

8 months ago