1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Un costum are pantaloni, o c…

"Un costum are pantaloni, o cămașă, o cravată și o curea."

Translation:A suit has pants, a shirt, a tie, and a belt.

November 16, 2016

14 Comments


TseDanylo

Shouldn't trousers be correct?


Meepsicle83

It is now accepting trousers, and giving pants as an alternative.


Pop60

A suit has a jacket and trousers, sometimes a waistcoat. It does not "have" a shirt, a tie or a belt. An outfit has those, a costume might have those, but a suit does not. What does costum actually mean??? This is confusing or misleading.


cosmo-pedant

Pop60 - Definition is a relative matter. I am sure "un costum" includes "an outfit". What is a waistcoat anyway?


Estel785882

UK English "waistcoat" = North American English "vest".


SunnyCane

a suit has got pants, one shirt, one shirt, one tie, and one belt Why is the got there if it already has "has"?


nahuatl1939

yes, I wanted to ask the same thing. I did not write GOT and DUO said : WRONG ! but I'm not a native english speaker


jon_cooper

Another ridiculously long sentence to type against the clock


Lng52-._

DL translator pronounces "pants" as "pantalon" (instead of "pantaloni").


illexsquid

Not a native speaker, but the plural -i ending is so short and unemphatic as to seem almost silent in most words.


martastani

Un costum are un pantalon,o cămașă,o cravată și o curea!


martastani

A suit has a paints,a shirt,a tie and a belt!


LilaWK

You should accept 'trousers', it's more appropriate than 'pants' in the case of a suit. In the UK pants only refers to underwear. Lol, I learned this hard way when I kept complimenting someone on her pants she kept checking to see if her knickers showing! Anyway, ridiculous, accept 'trousers'

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.