"Ви любите фантастику?"

Translation:Do you like sci-fi?

2 years ago

9 Comments


koboxar

Do you like "fi". What does it mean? This is incorrect.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    'Fi' is short for 'fiction'.

    2 years ago

Zonia435615

    Gee, and I thought it was a frog who likes Sharia law! :/ ;)

    1 year ago

Skladanowski

    Just "fiction" is not acceptable. Wonder why.

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      'Fiction' is «худо́жня літерату́ра», so the question would be «Ви лю́бите худо́жню літерату́ру?».

      «Фанта́стика» refers specifically to speculative fiction, usually science fiction and fantasy.

      1 year ago

Skladanowski

      Have two lingots. And BTW what is szeraja_zhaba? It's not a grey frog - сіра жаба.

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        My nick, шэрая жаба, is in Belarusian. You've translated it into Ukrainian correctly . :)

        1 year ago

ArveHansen1

        I allways thought фантастика is fantasy, and sci-fi – наукова фантастика (as in Russian научная фантастика). Am I wrong?

        2 months ago

deme321

        Ukr. фанта́стика and rus. фанта́стика is ‘speculative fiction’, a common term for both fantasy and science fiction.

        Fantasy proper is фе́нтезі in Ukrainian, фе́нтези in Russia. The Russian word is pronounced фэ́нтэзи and sometimes spelt фэ́нтэзи or фэ́нтези.

        2 months ago
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.