1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви любите фантастику?"

"Ви любите фантастику?"

Translation:Do you like sci-fi?

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


Skladanowski

Just "fiction" is not acceptable. Wonder why.


[deactivated user]

    'Fiction' is «худо́жня літерату́ра», so the question would be «Ви лю́бите худо́жню літерату́ру?».

    «Фанта́стика» refers specifically to speculative fiction, usually science fiction and fantasy.


Skladanowski

    Have two lingots. And BTW what is szeraja_zhaba? It's not a grey frog - сіра жаба.


    [deactivated user]

      My nick, шэрая жаба, is in Belarusian. You've translated it into Ukrainian correctly . :)


koboxar

      Do you like "fi". What does it mean? This is incorrect.


      [deactivated user]

        'Fi' is short for 'fiction'.


Zonia435615

        Gee, and I thought it was a frog who likes Sharia law! :/ ;)


ArveHansen1

        I allways thought фантастика is fantasy, and sci-fi – наукова фантастика (as in Russian научная фантастика). Am I wrong?


deme321

        Ukr. фанта́стика and rus. фанта́стика is ‘speculative fiction’, a common term for both fantasy and science fiction.

        Fantasy proper is фе́нтезі in Ukrainian, фе́нтези in Russia. The Russian word is pronounced фэ́нтэзи and sometimes spelt фэ́нтэзи or фэ́нтези.

        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.