"Ви любите фантастику?"

Translation:Do you like sci-fi?

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


Skladanowski

Just "fiction" is not acceptable. Wonder why.

December 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    'Fiction' is «худо́жня літерату́ра», so the question would be «Ви лю́бите худо́жню літерату́ру?».

    «Фанта́стика» refers specifically to speculative fiction, usually science fiction and fantasy.

    December 19, 2016

Skladanowski

    Have two lingots. And BTW what is szeraja_zhaba? It's not a grey frog - сіра жаба.

    December 19, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      My nick, шэрая жаба, is in Belarusian. You've translated it into Ukrainian correctly . :)

      December 19, 2016

koboxar

      Do you like "fi". What does it mean? This is incorrect.

      November 16, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        'Fi' is short for 'fiction'.

        November 16, 2016

Zonia435615

        Gee, and I thought it was a frog who likes Sharia law! :/ ;)

        March 16, 2017

ArveHansen1

        I allways thought фантастика is fantasy, and sci-fi – наукова фантастика (as in Russian научная фантастика). Am I wrong?

        October 4, 2018

deme321

        Ukr. фанта́стика and rus. фанта́стика is ‘speculative fiction’, a common term for both fantasy and science fiction.

        Fantasy proper is фе́нтезі in Ukrainian, фе́нтези in Russia. The Russian word is pronounced фэ́нтэзи and sometimes spelt фэ́нтэзи or фэ́нтези.

        October 4, 2018
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.