"Eu sunt femeie, nu bărbat."

Translation:I am a woman, not a man.

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


TseDanylo

Is the indefinite article dropped/changed in negative statements like the French "J'ai un chien" VS. "Je n'ai pas de chien"?

November 16, 2016

splittongue
April 22, 2017

efalc

Seems like the article can be dropped in both cases (affirmative negative) !

January 11, 2017

Szybkiwi

Why do they drop the "o" and "un" before "femeie" and "barbat"?

May 16, 2017

JMEND1

What is the infinitive form of 'sunt'

May 13, 2017

Stephen305160

It needs an article before 'man' in the answer

May 26, 2017

Lily_47

Je parle anglais et français . I speak english and french .

March 2, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.