"Eu sunt femeie, nu bărbat."

Translation:I am a woman, not a man.

November 16, 2016

7 Comments


TseDanylo

Is the indefinite article dropped/changed in negative statements like the French "J'ai un chien" VS. "Je n'ai pas de chien"?

November 16, 2016

splittongue
April 22, 2017

efalc

Seems like the article can be dropped in both cases (affirmative negative) !

January 11, 2017

Szybkiwi

Why do they drop the "o" and "un" before "femeie" and "barbat"?

May 16, 2017

JMEND1

What is the infinitive form of 'sunt'

May 13, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.