1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt femeie, nu bărbat."

"Eu sunt femeie, nu bărbat."

Translation:I am a woman, not a man.

November 16, 2016

7 Comments


TseDanylo

Is the indefinite article dropped/changed in negative statements like the French "J'ai un chien" VS. "Je n'ai pas de chien"?


efalc

Seems like the article can be dropped in both cases (affirmative negative) !


Szybkiwi

Why do they drop the "o" and "un" before "femeie" and "barbat"?


JMEND1

What is the infinitive form of 'sunt'

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.