1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The apple is over the book."

"The apple is over the book."

Translation:Mărul este deasupra cărții.

November 16, 2016

11 Comments


RebeccaMel480514

I thought that the book was cartea-- is there a difference between cartea and cartii?


Tiffany665

singular = carte

singular + article = cartea

plural = cărți

plural + article = cărțile

singular in dativ/genitiv = cărții -- meaning 'of/to the book'.

example: pagina cărții (the page of the book).

plural in dativ/genitiv = cărților -- of/to the books

example: paginile cărților (the pages of the books).

ALL very confusing and takes me centuries to learn.


Ayrincharles

If you learned all this by yourself, or even if you learned with a teacher and you don't have anyone Romanian in your family or speaks Romanian without being native, I honestly congratulate you! You got it all very well, I'm impressed!


Ayrincharles

Absolutely! "Cartii" means the book'S, "cartea" means just THE book. Also, "carte" means book. There are very subtle differences between words but they are very important.The option "Marul este peste carte" should also be accepted since "peste" is a synonime for "deasupra". I see that in this course it is not yet accepted but you can 100% use this version, native speaker here ^^ Goodluck! :)


DavidPering

The explanations of the genitive are fantastic. However, the sentence "the apple is over the book" is still very strange. Is the apple jumping over the book in some kind of steeplechase? Or have the apple and the book been in a romantic relationship, broken up and now the apple has managed to recover? As a native English speaker, this translation is mystifying!


Pat733327

This is a very strange sentence but I am very pleased that Tiffany gave such a good breakdown of the grammar examples. Thank you.


Ayrincharles

Poate fi acceptata si solutia "Marul este peste carte". Se intelege acelasi lucru.


Gekokujo

Why not "pe carte"?


CarolFoste9

The book is singular as is the apple so why is the plural cart being used?


GlennEvani

And I used to think English was complicated.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.