Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The apple is over the book."

Translation:Mărul este deasupra cărții.

1 year ago

5 Comments


RebeccaMel480514
RebeccaMel480514

I thought that the book was cartea-- is there a difference between cartea and cartii?

1 year ago

Tiffany665

singular = carte

singular + article = cartea

plural = cărți

plural + article = cărțile

singular in dativ/genitiv = cărții -- meaning 'of/to the book'.

example: pagina cărții (the page of the book).

plural in dativ/genitiv = cărților -- of/to the books

example: paginile cărților (the pages of the books).

ALL very confusing and takes me centuries to learn.

1 year ago

Ayrincharles
Ayrincharles

If you learned all this by yourself, or even if you learned with a teacher and you don't have anyone Romanian in your family or speaks Romanian without being native, I honestly congratulate you! You got it all very well, I'm impressed!

1 year ago

Ayrincharles
Ayrincharles

Absolutely! "Cartii" means the book'S, "cartea" means just THE book. Also, "carte" means book. There are very subtle differences between words but they are very important.The option "Marul este peste carte" should also be accepted since "peste" is a synonime for "deasupra". I see that in this course it is not yet accepted but you can 100% use this version, native speaker here ^^ Goodluck! :)

1 year ago

DavidPering

The explanations of the genitive are fantastic. However, the sentence "the apple is over the book" is still very strange. Is the apple jumping over the book in some kind of steeplechase? Or have the apple and the book been in a romantic relationship, broken up and now the apple has managed to recover? As a native English speaker, this translation is mystifying!

10 months ago