"Sunt brazilian."

Translation:I am a Brazilian.

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


Rucho94

Da, sunt brazilian. Mulțumesc, Duo! :)

November 16, 2016

WarriorCleberz

Sunt brazilian prea, de la sud.

January 4, 2017

PaulMinden

One, your language achievements are amazing! On "sunt brazilian prea" I think you mean "sunt si eu brazilian" = "I am brazilian too". On the other hand, "sunt prea brazilian" would mean "I am too (excessively) brazilian". And it's not possible to be TOO brazilian, because brazilians are awesome. :)

January 14, 2017

TomDownard

It sounds like 'Sunt o brazilian' in the speed up version.

June 21, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Came to discussion to see if anyone else felt this way. Slower speed seems just fine, not sure why the regular(fast) speed feels like it has this extra sound to me.

August 14, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

I agree. In the fast version, there is a definite "o" sound interjected between sunt and Brazilian. In the slowed down version, this extra sound is missing.

September 20, 2017

nickbii

Would "I am Brazilian" work as a translation?

March 19, 2017

nickbii

What do you know, I got the exact same translation excersize again, and tried "I am Brazilian," and it works fine.

March 19, 2017

RicardoGadelha

Cum ştiu ei? Sunt spioni! xD. Jk. Cheers from Rio de Janeiro.

March 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.