"Sunt brazilian."

Translation:I am a Brazilian.

11/16/2016, 6:49:49 PM

9 Comments


Rucho94

Da, sunt brazilian. Mulțumesc, Duo! :)

11/16/2016, 6:49:49 PM

WarriorCleberz

Sunt brazilian prea, de la sud.

1/4/2017, 11:43:45 PM

PaulMinden

One, your language achievements are amazing! On "sunt brazilian prea" I think you mean "sunt si eu brazilian" = "I am brazilian too". On the other hand, "sunt prea brazilian" would mean "I am too (excessively) brazilian". And it's not possible to be TOO brazilian, because brazilians are awesome. :)

1/14/2017, 1:47:33 AM

TomDownard

It sounds like 'Sunt o brazilian' in the speed up version.

6/21/2017, 8:23:39 PM

ArguingInElvish

Came to discussion to see if anyone else felt this way. Slower speed seems just fine, not sure why the regular(fast) speed feels like it has this extra sound to me.

8/14/2017, 2:28:50 AM

cheerfulcharlie

I agree. In the fast version, there is a definite "o" sound interjected between sunt and Brazilian. In the slowed down version, this extra sound is missing.

9/20/2017, 10:30:27 AM

nickbii

Would "I am Brazilian" work as a translation?

3/19/2017, 1:51:00 PM

nickbii

What do you know, I got the exact same translation excersize again, and tried "I am Brazilian," and it works fine.

3/19/2017, 1:53:54 PM

RicardoGadelha

Cum ştiu ei? Sunt spioni! xD. Jk. Cheers from Rio de Janeiro.

3/9/2018, 10:39:56 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.