"El e bărbat."

Translation:He is a man.

November 16, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dieprinzessin

Is 'un' then only optional ? El e un bărbat


Isabelle757523

No when you say 'El e un bărbat' you are talking about a specific person


dieprinzessin

Thanks for your answer. I didn't quite get it yet. what is unspecific about El e bărbat ?


cosmo-pedant

dieprinzessin Perhaps this sentence really boils down to meaning "He is manly". But I believe that I remember some other discussion thread that covered the subject of "omitted articles" versus "included articles".


Hector290697

Makes sense. Like in Spanish when you say "El es barón." Ironically both "El" (Sp) and "El" (Ro) are spelled the same which makes it easy for me despite the pronounciation differences. :)


[deactivated user]

    Except that in Spanish it is él and varón. :-)


Zerr_

    The tips & notes say that it's "el este", not "el e". Is there a reason for this, or was it just a mistake in the notes?


Jennywren312

    The e means este, it's just a quicker way of saying it :)


grumpyqisyn

    Oh my god duolingo driving me crazy


Cliff763472

    Is drive me crazy also and it is a short trip. ; )


StephenBoo14

    Are there any particular rules (e.g. formal vs informal speech) on when to use este and when to use e? Or is it just the preferences of the writer/speaker?


AlkanOz

    That's the answer I was looking for :) Thank you. +lingot from me!


kaijuqurt

    So "e" = "este"??


Shortcow

    Well, im Romanian and i just came here to see the translations. Preety good Duolingo!


miadu0

    Why was this downvoted


HastaLaVista83

    The personal pronouns of the different Romance languages are so similar, but yet different that they are sometimes quite confusing, especially for learners of several Romance languages.

    English "he / she ; they (m) / they (f)

    Spanish "él / ella ; ellos / ellas

    French "il / elle ; ils / elles

    Portugues "ele / ela ; eles / elas

    Italian "lui / lei ; loro

    Romanian "el / ea ; ei / ele

    Despite being a Romance language, Italian stands out a little bit here (no distinct forms for male and female in the plural and in general different forms).


Gareth539872

    If I use esti instead of e is it not the same as either is short for esti?


AlanCosta23

    Confusing question it's write "el e bărbat" that literally means "he is man" but it's wrong, why? If the question is "el e un bărbat" then literally means "he is a man". Nonsense mistake.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.