"El e bărbat."

Translation:He is a man.

November 16, 2016

19 Comments


dieprinzessin

Is 'un' then only optional ? El e un bărbat

November 26, 2016

Isabelle757523

No when you say 'El e un bărbat' you are talking about a specific person

May 30, 2017

dieprinzessin

Thanks for your answer. I didn't quite get it yet. what is unspecific about El e bărbat ?

May 30, 2017

cosmo-pedant

dieprinzessin Perhaps this sentence really boils down to meaning "He is manly". But I believe that I remember some other discussion thread that covered the subject of "omitted articles" versus "included articles".

April 27, 2018

Hector290697

Makes sense. Like in Spanish when you say "El es barón." Ironically both "El" (Sp) and "El" (Ro) are spelled the same which makes it easy for me despite the pronounciation differences. :)

December 5, 2017

TerryFarfo

Good point

September 20, 2018

Zerr_

The tips & notes say that it's "el este", not "el e". Is there a reason for this, or was it just a mistake in the notes?

November 16, 2016

Jennywren312

The e means este, it's just a quicker way of saying it :)

November 16, 2016

grumpyqisyn

Oh my god duolingo driving me crazy

December 22, 2017

Cliff763472

Is drive me crazy also and it is a short trip. ; )

May 21, 2018

StephenBoo14

Are there any particular rules (e.g. formal vs informal speech) on when to use este and when to use e? Or is it just the preferences of the writer/speaker?

April 15, 2018

AlkanOz

That's the answer I was looking for :) Thank you. +lingot from me!

March 10, 2017

Zerr_

Okay, thanks.

November 16, 2016

Gareth539872

If I use esti instead of e is it not the same as either is short for esti?

March 10, 2018

Kangaroo_Joey

So, I got "El e bărbat." I thought that e was short for just este, is it short for esti as well, or is this a glitch?

December 27, 2018

ArseneIuli

He is a man

March 17, 2018

DeJahHowar

What are you doing today

October 29, 2018

MadsFichEn

This is wrong. Its missing a un

July 29, 2017

danielmcge4

eh not iei

March 30, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.