1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El e bărbat."

"El e bărbat."

Translation:He is a man.

November 16, 2016

24 Comments


dieprinzessin

Is 'un' then only optional ? El e un bărbat


Isabelle757523

No when you say 'El e un bărbat' you are talking about a specific person


dieprinzessin

Thanks for your answer. I didn't quite get it yet. what is unspecific about El e bărbat ?


cosmo-pedant

dieprinzessin Perhaps this sentence really boils down to meaning "He is manly". But I believe that I remember some other discussion thread that covered the subject of "omitted articles" versus "included articles".


Hector290697

Makes sense. Like in Spanish when you say "El es barón." Ironically both "El" (Sp) and "El" (Ro) are spelled the same which makes it easy for me despite the pronounciation differences. :)


[deactivated user]

    Except that in Spanish it is él and varón. :-)


Zerr_

    The tips & notes say that it's "el este", not "el e". Is there a reason for this, or was it just a mistake in the notes?


Jennywren312

    The e means este, it's just a quicker way of saying it :)


grumpyqisyn

    Oh my god duolingo driving me crazy


Cliff763472

    Is drive me crazy also and it is a short trip. ; )


StephenBoo14

    Are there any particular rules (e.g. formal vs informal speech) on when to use este and when to use e? Or is it just the preferences of the writer/speaker?


AlkanOz

    That's the answer I was looking for :) Thank you. +lingot from me!


Gareth539872

    If I use esti instead of e is it not the same as either is short for esti?


Kangaroo_Joey

    So, I got "El e bărbat." I thought that e was short for just este, is it short for esti as well, or is this a glitch?


RobinDaRed

    Well, im Romanian and i just came here to see the translations. Preety good Duolingo!


Tom827991

    "El e un barbat" was marked as wrong.

    A bit confused on that one.


KevinAllen379537

    The answer was He is man, but that is incorrect english and therefore confusing. The answer should have been he is a man


DeJahHowar

    What are you doing today


MadsFichEn

    This is wrong. Its missing a un

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.