1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea este o fată și el este un…

"Ea este o fată și el este un băiat."

Translation:She is a girl and he is a boy.

November 16, 2016

27 Comments


mikezephyr

Ea este sounds confusingly like ja jestem (I am) in Polish!


mcnicoll

I think you can write 'e' instead of the full word 'este'.


BrasovDesign

I don't know if Duolingo accepts it but you are right.


laprincesaaleman

pot face mai evident? (Can I make it anymore obvious?) ;-)


Elena_Rozalia

That's exactly what I was thinking! If anyone happens to know the past tense it would be even better :)


AnthonyBul6

Greetings from three years in the future: we future people still enjoy the reference.


Contemno_I

Is "e" pronounced "ye" when it's at the beginning of a word?


CosminaLi

No. Just the "e" from "el", " ea", "ei", " ele". An example: the letter "e" from "elastic" is not pronounced "ye".


BPolgardy

Duolingo says the following:

"EU, EA, E, ESTE

Although Romanian has exceptionally few pronunciation exceptions, there is one which is noticeable from the very beginning. Eu (I/me), el (he/him), ea (she/her), ei (they/them masc.), ele (they/them fem.), e (is), and este (is) are all pronounced starting with /ie/ instead of simply /e/."

Is this (or your) pronunciation a regional/dialect thing maybe?


Alexandra937249

Is just the pronunciation


Damaris_R

hey im romanian and yes u can write e insted of este but it might not work in duolingo cause it is slang


BrasovDesign

It is not slang, only a slightly more familiar form, but used whenever brevity or speed is somehow pursued.


Silvie175809

Trebuia să fie corcect


DarkLordBaudish

Why is here "el este" but in the negative "el nu e"? Is there some difference between positive and negative sentences here?


CosminaLi

Hello! I am Romanian and I want to say : "este" and "e" means the same thing (is). There is no difference. I hope you will learn very well romanian. This language is beautiful. English too!


Helga_Barton

Darling, can you help us understand something? I saw two sentences on Duolingo: "el e barbat" and "el e un barbat". When do we use the article? Is "un" (and "o") in Romanian exactly like "a" in English?


Lord626079

romania este cea mai buna!!!


EdwardLingua

Romanian speaker here, everybody shortens este to e. Negative changes nothing.


Butterthecow

It should have accepted my answer


sevenveils

Why is the speaking so fast right out of the gate? With Spanish they speak slowly for the first several modules (and may I say, this is more complicated). I can't make out what the woman is saying half the time.


Puyan8

prounouns in Romanian is like Italian! Io/ eu tu/ tu ello/ elo ella/ ea noi/noi voi/voi ei/essi


jostim_alearabiu

"Băiat și copil" is not the same?


curcubeu...

băiat is 'boy' and copil is 'child'


DrashtiSin4

Are o and un synonyms and can be replaced?


curcubeu...

they are not, un is masculine and o is feminine

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.