"Ea este o fată și el este un băiat."

Translation:She is a girl and he is a boy.

November 16, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mikezephyr

Ea este sounds confusingly like ja jestem (I am) in Polish!


94BlueLane

I thought that too! :') Oh they do like to make learning languages tough!


laprincesaaleman

pot face mai evident? (Can I make it anymore obvious?) ;-)


Elena_Rozalia

That's exactly what I was thinking! If anyone happens to know the past tense it would be even better :)


[deactivated user]

    Greetings from three years in the future: we future people still enjoy the reference.


mcnicoll

    I think you can write 'e' instead of the full word 'este'.


BrasovDesign

    I don't know if Duolingo accepts it but you are right.


Contemno_I

    Is "e" pronounced "ye" when it's at the beginning of a word?


CosminaLi

    No. Just the "e" from "el", " ea", "ei", " ele". An example: the letter "e" from "elastic" is not pronounced "ye".


BPolgardy

    Duolingo says the following:

    "EU, EA, E, ESTE

    Although Romanian has exceptionally few pronunciation exceptions, there is one which is noticeable from the very beginning. Eu (I/me), el (he/him), ea (she/her), ei (they/them masc.), ele (they/them fem.), e (is), and este (is) are all pronounced starting with /ie/ instead of simply /e/."

    Is this (or your) pronunciation a regional/dialect thing maybe?


_ruxy_

    Is just the pronunciation


Damaris_R

    hey im romanian and yes u can write e insted of este but it might not work in duolingo cause it is slang


BrasovDesign

    It is not slang, only a slightly more familiar form, but used whenever brevity or speed is somehow pursued.


sevenveils

    Why is the speaking so fast right out of the gate? With Spanish they speak slowly for the first several modules (and may I say, this is more complicated). I can't make out what the woman is saying half the time.


Silvie175809

    Trebuia să fie corcect


DarkLordBaudish

    Why is here "el este" but in the negative "el nu e"? Is there some difference between positive and negative sentences here?


CosminaLi

    Hello! I am Romanian and I want to say : "este" and "e" means the same thing (is). There is no difference. I hope you will learn very well romanian. This language is beautiful. English too!


Helga_Barton

    Darling, can you help us understand something? I saw two sentences on Duolingo: "el e barbat" and "el e un barbat". When do we use the article? Is "un" (and "o") in Romanian exactly like "a" in English?


Lord626079

    romania este cea mai buna!!!


EdwardLingua

    Romanian speaker here, everybody shortens este to e. Negative changes nothing.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.