"Ea este o fată și el este un băiat."

Translation:She is a girl and he is a boy.

November 16, 2016

11 Comments


mikezephyr

Ea este sounds confusingly like ja jestem (I am) in Polish!

November 23, 2016

mcnicoll

I think you can write 'e' instead of the full word 'este'.

November 16, 2016

BrasovDesign

I don't know if Duolingo accepts it but you are right.

October 4, 2017

laprincesaaleman

pot face mai evident? (Can I make it anymore obvious?) ;-)

November 26, 2016

Elena_Rozalia

That's exactly what I was thinking! If anyone happens to know the past tense it would be even better :)

April 12, 2017

Contemno_I

Is "e" pronounced "ye" when it's at the beginning of a word?

July 19, 2017

CosminaLi

No. Just the "e" from "el", " ea", "ei", " ele". An example: the letter "e" from "elastic" is not pronounced "ye".

July 19, 2017

BPolgardy

Duolingo says the following:

"EU, EA, E, ESTE

Although Romanian has exceptionally few pronunciation exceptions, there is one which is noticeable from the very beginning. Eu (I/me), el (he/him), ea (she/her), ei (they/them masc.), ele (they/them fem.), e (is), and este (is) are all pronounced starting with /ie/ instead of simply /e/."

Is this (or your) pronunciation a regional/dialect thing maybe?

January 5, 2018

Damaris_R

hey im romanian and yes u can write e insted of este but it might not work in duolingo cause it is slang

June 25, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.