Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Chaque jour je vous aime plus."

Translation:Every day I love you more.

5 years ago

95 Comments


Kavilah

Oh, Duolingo, you charmer.

3 years ago

Frenchfried1972r

Why is aimer sometimes to love and sometimes to like? How can one know the difference?????

4 years ago

sslawek
sslawek

It means love for people, and like for things.

4 years ago

Sean138766

Nope. It can mean either one for people.

3 years ago

chandrash3khar

Riddle me this: "Je vous aime" does not accept the answer "I love you."

2 years ago

PurpleJelly

I could be wrong but I think that would be because you would usually use 'tu' in this situation, not 'vous'. Saying that you love someone implies that you are familiar with them, therefore the need for 'tu'.

2 years ago

antlane
antlane

what if I love Jesus, God, Shakespeare, Carlos Drummond, Gabriel Garcia Marques, Picasso...

2 years ago

KeZhiXin1987

I think you should report that, if you haven't yet!

2 years ago

votears
votears

I am wondering the degree of love of this sentence. I mean if lovers can say this to each other,why should they use vous rather than tu?

5 years ago

alhear

I know spanish speaking couples that have been married for more than 20 years and still refer to each other with the formal usted (the french equivalent of vous). It's a sign of respect, even when there's a lot of intimacy involved.

4 years ago

M.parlange

Do you really know?? Not in Spain I assume.

Instead, I know of a french cuple that always spoked to each other using the "vous". Simone de Beauvoir and Jean Paul Sartre.

9 months ago

antlane
antlane

she is a queen and he... he is a musketeer

3 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

Ah, gallant!

3 years ago

Gris_Sombre

But be warned, gallantry entails great risk!

8 months ago

M.parlange

Well found!

9 months ago

Ifny
Ifny

Perhaps the speaker is talking to multiple family members...or is in a polyamorous relationship...or is a politician trying to suck up to the electorate and get votes by making a nice speech...

3 years ago

Sally410

I was hoping for romantic.......must be at a funny age! But fair point :-)

3 years ago

Remy
Remy

In this case, "vous" is used in the formal way (very respectful).

Of course, you could say "je t'aime" if you are more familiar with the other person.

5 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

It could mean 'like' and be referring to a group of people maybe

4 years ago

Sally410

I am with you. This is a very personal sentence, surely. Unless it is meant ironically.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Chaque jour je t'aime plus, Duo. (˘︶˘)

2 years ago

curiousnikki

So the computer pronounced the last word as "plu" which I was taught means "less." Had the word been pronounced "plus," I would have typed "more." Am I way off on this?

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

The final "s" of "plus" should be pronounced in this case.

This is a problem that we plan to fix asap, thanks!

5 years ago

wembar
wembar

Why has this not been fixed yet? February 28, 2016.

2 years ago

FennecCoop

4 April 2016

2 years ago

Harschism

November 1, 2014: The problem hasn't been fixed yet.

3 years ago

Remy
Remy

As a temporary solution, the audio was disabled for the exercises where you have to "Listen and type what you hear".

3 years ago

J.Wauters

The audio is enabled and the "s" is not pronounced. Please solve this. Duolingo is teaching this in a wrong way to a lot of users!

1 year ago

Santiago.RF

Why should be pronounced in this case?

3 years ago

umtali16
umtali16

Not fixed, Sept 3, 2017.

1 year ago

Neil-VA5SCA
Neil-VA5SCA

2017 October 18: there's almost an S there now. But I had to listen three times to hear it.

11 months ago

Daniel589120

I am glad you pointed this out, both the male and the female voice pronounce it [ploo] and not [ploos]. I looked into it and am now pronouncing it correctly! I wish Duolingo could at least put a note somewhere describing the pronunciation rule in this case. If I went by the way it is pronounced here, I would think it means "Every day I love you LESS.", which would sort of be the opposite of what I would want to say.

1 year ago

StphaneGou4

You're right about the pronounciation but in this case, the sentence is positive. "Je NE vous aime plus" would mean less.

4 years ago

sslawek
sslawek

"Je ne vous aime plus" would mean "I don't love you anymore".

4 years ago

-Sapphira-
-Sapphira-

Reading romance novels these days, Duo?

3 years ago

EDrysdale
EDrysdale

Aimer can mean love or like so why does the app keep changing its mind about which is correct?

3 years ago

M.parlange

Up to I know, if you want to tell someone in French that you like/appreciate/cheriss him, but you don't LOVE him, you should avoid to say merely "je t'aime". Instead, you can say "je t'aime BEAUCOUP". This way, the other knows that he is dear to you... But not your LOVE.

9 months ago

Sean138766

I wrote like, because you would not use vous with someone you love.

3 years ago

BluesGirl58

Plus sounds like "pu". You cannot hear the "l". Where is the "l"

4 years ago

cmoneyelrisit
cmoneyelrisit

I see comments on here that say that the s in "plus" should be pronouced here. How can I tell when it should and should not be pronounced?

3 years ago

hives
hives

Awww, so sweet

3 years ago

AndrewCCarter

Je t'aime means I love you Je t'aime bien means I like you. The "bien" designifies the word aimer from "to love" down to "to like." Itd be like saying, "I love you okay," AKA I like you. Hope that helps! Je vous aime bien means I like you Je vous aime (because vous is informal, and you wouldn't say you love someone you don't know well enough to use the tu form)

1 year ago

D0ct0rJ
D0ct0rJ

Like should be acceptable in addition to love. People are saying that aimer is like for objects and love for people, so then what is like for people?

3 years ago

cmoneyelrisit
cmoneyelrisit

You would say "Je t'aime bien" which literally means "I like you well." I know it sounds weird, but that's how they say it.

2 years ago

LeUsename

How you know if it's like or love? Why can't you say "Every day I like you more and more" like this in french?

2 years ago

stargazermg

Aw ❤

2 years ago

auroravan

They should just accept like too!!

2 years ago

jonahm4

Like for love is not accepted:-(

2 years ago

OLR92
OLR92

When do you put the pronoun infront of the verb...examples: je t'aime, peux je t'aider etc

3 years ago

wyan2
wyan2

Tous les jours / chaque jour can they be same meaning?

3 years ago

sakib2212

Quelle est la différence entre chaque jour et tous les jours ?

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

I think they are trying to emphasise their love which grows stronger each day - very romantic :)

2 years ago

Rubine.4

I wrote 'like' and it didn't get accepted. If 'aime' in this case means love, how would you say you like someone?

2 years ago

cmoneyelrisit
cmoneyelrisit

You would say "Je t'aime bien" which literally means "I like you well." I know it sounds weird, but that's how they say it.

2 years ago

colley.

So how would I correctly say "Everyday I like you more" with the receiver gaining full understanding of LIKE, not love! As in a friendly liking? Thanks!

2 years ago

sjblundell

Would one use vous when telling someone you loved them?

1 year ago

Mike355518

I thought 'vous' was impersonal so surely it is better translated as like rather than love? I would have thought 'je t'aime plus' would be the more personal I love you more. Of course it could be plural!

1 year ago

MGabi48

Honestly, duolingo, make up your mind whether you accept "like" or "love" for aimer.

1 year ago

Frenchfried1972r

If , as sswalek says, aime means love for people and like for things,I do you say I like you?

4 years ago

sslawek
sslawek

"aimer bien" would be used to indicate you like a person, or if you somewhat like a thing.

4 years ago

redmanunit
redmanunit

I wrote "Everyday" instead of "every day" and mighty doulingo told me I'm wrong

2 years ago

loladesu
loladesu

That's because "every day" and "everyday" mean different things.

"Everyday" means a regular occurrence, something that's normal/average/not special. So, for example, my sneakers are my everyday shoes; I wear then regularly, but not necessarily every single day.

"Every day" refers to something you do every single day of the week. For example, I brush my teeth every day (Monday through Sunday without missing a day).

FYI, the same theory goes for "login" vs "log in", "workout" vs "work out" and "anytime" vs "any time" (and a lot of other terms). They're not interchangeable.

There are a surprising number of native speakers who don't know the difference, and I feel for second language English speakers who aren't taught this correctly. Hope the above explanation helps you.

11 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Why did I not get it right when I put "Every day I like you more"? Aimer is to like/to love???

    EditDelete2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Wait, do you have to put vous for love and tu for like?

      EditDelete2 years ago

bobarmadillo

      Aimer means love when referring to people, it means like when referring to objects. Vous and tu both mean you, vous is more formal.

      2 years ago

The_Australian

      @lesliemksik, i agree. Ive gotten things wrong bc it sjouldve been adore not aimer. So when do you use which?

      2 years ago

loladesu
      loladesu

      Hi fellow Aussie : ) There are some explanations above re aimer vs aimer bien, but just popping up to say i was having the same problem. We were taught j'aime for "i like" and j'adore for "i love" at school, with no delineation between people, animals and objects. Apparently, the textbooks were wrong D:

      11 months ago

cplegrand

      Why not toujours instead of chacque?

      2 years ago

wembar
      wembar

      Toujours would be "always" and not "every day" = chaque jour.

      2 years ago

casamkazam
      casamkazam

      What's the difference between tous les jours and chaque jour?

      2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
      Sarah-Cheung

      ”Tous les jours" is every day in a sense of "all the days", while "chaque jour" is every day in a sense of "each day" or "day by day".

      2 years ago

nevermehr

      Come what may...

      2 years ago

Flicka930
      Flicka930

      I feel the same, Duo

      2 years ago

HofmanRika

      damn you, duolingo. Every day i like you more is right as well

      1 year ago

Melissa425042

      I think "je vous aime" means "I love you" and "je vous aime bien" means "I like you".

      1 year ago

johnpentyrch
      johnpentyrchPlus

      Everyday or every day!

      1 year ago

Remysss
      Remysss

      Couldn't this mean, "Each/every day i love ALL of you (a group, perhaps a family) more?"

      1 year ago

roukiaa9140

      Can like mean love too?

      1 year ago

Brian456370

      Yes ive got heartaches by the number...

      1 year ago

SophiaFish1

      can you say tous les jours rather than chaque?

      1 year ago

therandom1234

      I wish haha

      1 year ago

jessicawraight

      Chaque jour je t'aime plus

      je ne t'aime plus, mais je t'aime bien

      1 year ago

JeSuisFrankie

      Aw

      1 year ago

Svennedude

      Why is 'Every day I "like" you more' not accepted ?

      1 year ago

JRRbdD2K

      It goes downhill from there, buddy.

      11 months ago

IdreesAndr

      Je suis parfait

      10 months ago

halstead

      what is wrong with "each day I like you more"

      9 months ago

_fmkr

      I've been away too long

      9 months ago

Roriegh-Ll

      Ncaahh sweet

      9 months ago

Martyn731976
      Martyn731976

      Whe is 'aimer' taken to be love here and does not allow like, when everywhere else on duolingo it means 'like' or the answer is taken as incorrect?

      9 months ago

LunaFowler

      Because "aimer" means "love" when applied to people and "like" when applied to objects.

      4 months ago

The_Holy_Trinity

      I love you too, Duo.

      9 months ago

Barry542665

      You can like someone but not love them. Both answers should be correct. I always get confused as I use j’adore when I love and j’aime when I like.

      4 months ago

LunaFowler

      With people, "aimer" means love. With objects, it means like.

      4 months ago

sapcon
      sapconPlus

      I wrote "Every day I love you all more" because wouldn't it be tu if you was singular? Or am I not to the tutoyer stage yet?

      1 week ago