1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Chaque jour je vous aime plu…

"Chaque jour je vous aime plus."

Translation:Every day I love you more.

February 12, 2013

97 Comments


Kavilah

Oh, Duolingo, you charmer.


Frenchfried1972r

Why is aimer sometimes to love and sometimes to like? How can one know the difference?????


sslawek

It means love for people, and like for things.


Sean138766

Nope. It can mean either one for people.


chandrash3khar

Riddle me this: "Je vous aime" does not accept the answer "I love you."


PurpleJelly

I could be wrong but I think that would be because you would usually use 'tu' in this situation, not 'vous'. Saying that you love someone implies that you are familiar with them, therefore the need for 'tu'.


antlane

what if I love Jesus, God, Shakespeare, Carlos Drummond, Gabriel Garcia Marques, Picasso...


excellence2018

You are not wrong, but with modifications:

The "t'aime" used here is actually a contraction of "te" not "tu" as in "tu aime."

Therefore:

Je t'aime = I love you

Je t'aime bien = I like you

Je vous aime = I like you (all) [You can't love someone emotionally, formally]

With respect to the characters mentioned by "antlane" such as Picasso, Shakespeare etc, I suspect that it is their work that is loved, rather than an actual emotion loving relationship with them, in which case "adorer" better serves this purpose:

J'adore Shakespeare = I love Shakespeare

J'adore Picasso = I love Picasso


excellence2018

However,

"Je vous aime" could also mean "I love you all."

, may be in reference to your family, parents, siblings, children. People who are close to you.

With your classmates, colleagues at work, electorate, it most probably equates with the previously stated "I like you (all)."


KeZhiXin1987

I think you should report that, if you haven't yet!


votears

I am wondering the degree of love of this sentence. I mean if lovers can say this to each other,why should they use vous rather than tu?


alhear

I know spanish speaking couples that have been married for more than 20 years and still refer to each other with the formal usted (the french equivalent of vous). It's a sign of respect, even when there's a lot of intimacy involved.


M.parlange

Do you really know?? Not in Spain I assume.

Instead, I know of a french cuple that always spoked to each other using the "vous". Simone de Beauvoir and Jean Paul Sartre.


antlane

she is a queen and he... he is a musketeer


Gris_Sombre

But be warned, gallantry entails great risk!


Ifny

Perhaps the speaker is talking to multiple family members...or is in a polyamorous relationship...or is a politician trying to suck up to the electorate and get votes by making a nice speech...


Sally410

I was hoping for romantic.......must be at a funny age! But fair point :-)


Remy

In this case, "vous" is used in the formal way (very respectful).

Of course, you could say "je t'aime" if you are more familiar with the other person.


Melarish

It could mean 'like' and be referring to a group of people maybe


Sally410

I am with you. This is a very personal sentence, surely. Unless it is meant ironically.


Sarah-Cheung

Chaque jour je t'aime plus, Duo. (˘︶˘)


curiousnikki

So the computer pronounced the last word as "plu" which I was taught means "less." Had the word been pronounced "plus," I would have typed "more." Am I way off on this?


Remy

The final "s" of "plus" should be pronounced in this case.

This is a problem that we plan to fix asap, thanks!


wembar

Why has this not been fixed yet? February 28, 2016.


Harschism

November 1, 2014: The problem hasn't been fixed yet.


Remy

As a temporary solution, the audio was disabled for the exercises where you have to "Listen and type what you hear".


J.Wauters

The audio is enabled and the "s" is not pronounced. Please solve this. Duolingo is teaching this in a wrong way to a lot of users!


Santiago.RF

Why should be pronounced in this case?


umtali16

Not fixed, Sept 3, 2017.


Neil-VA5WX

2017 October 18: there's almost an S there now. But I had to listen three times to hear it.


Daniel589120

I am glad you pointed this out, both the male and the female voice pronounce it [ploo] and not [ploos]. I looked into it and am now pronouncing it correctly! I wish Duolingo could at least put a note somewhere describing the pronunciation rule in this case. If I went by the way it is pronounced here, I would think it means "Every day I love you LESS.", which would sort of be the opposite of what I would want to say.


StphaneGou4

You're right about the pronounciation but in this case, the sentence is positive. "Je NE vous aime plus" would mean less.


sslawek

"Je ne vous aime plus" would mean "I don't love you anymore".


-Sapphira-

Reading romance novels these days, Duo?


EDrysdale

Aimer can mean love or like so why does the app keep changing its mind about which is correct?


M.parlange

Up to I know, if you want to tell someone in French that you like/appreciate/cheriss him, but you don't LOVE him, you should avoid to say merely "je t'aime". Instead, you can say "je t'aime BEAUCOUP". This way, the other knows that he is dear to you... But not your LOVE.


Sean138766

I wrote like, because you would not use vous with someone you love.


BluesGirl58

Plus sounds like "pu". You cannot hear the "l". Where is the "l"


hives

Awww, so sweet


AndrewCCarter

Je t'aime means I love you Je t'aime bien means I like you. The "bien" designifies the word aimer from "to love" down to "to like." Itd be like saying, "I love you okay," AKA I like you. Hope that helps! Je vous aime bien means I like you Je vous aime (because vous is informal, and you wouldn't say you love someone you don't know well enough to use the tu form)


cmoneyelrisit

I see comments on here that say that the s in "plus" should be pronouced here. How can I tell when it should and should not be pronounced?


D0ct0rJ

Like should be acceptable in addition to love. People are saying that aimer is like for objects and love for people, so then what is like for people?


cmoneyelrisit

You would say "Je t'aime bien" which literally means "I like you well." I know it sounds weird, but that's how they say it.


LeUsename

How you know if it's like or love? Why can't you say "Every day I like you more and more" like this in french?


auroravan

They should just accept like too!!


jonahm4

Like for love is not accepted:-(


OLR92

When do you put the pronoun infront of the verb...examples: je t'aime, peux je t'aider etc


wyan2

Tous les jours / chaque jour can they be same meaning?


sakib2212

Quelle est la différence entre chaque jour et tous les jours ?


silverthornfire

I think they are trying to emphasise their love which grows stronger each day - very romantic :)


Rubine.4

I wrote 'like' and it didn't get accepted. If 'aime' in this case means love, how would you say you like someone?


cmoneyelrisit

You would say "Je t'aime bien" which literally means "I like you well." I know it sounds weird, but that's how they say it.


colley.

So how would I correctly say "Everyday I like you more" with the receiver gaining full understanding of LIKE, not love! As in a friendly liking? Thanks!


sjblundell

Would one use vous when telling someone you loved them?


Remysss

Couldn't this mean, "Each/every day i love ALL of you (a group, perhaps a family) more?"


Mike355518

I thought 'vous' was impersonal so surely it is better translated as like rather than love? I would have thought 'je t'aime plus' would be the more personal I love you more. Of course it could be plural!


MGabi48

Honestly, duolingo, make up your mind whether you accept "like" or "love" for aimer.


halstead

what is wrong with "each day I like you more"


Frenchfried1972r

If , as sswalek says, aime means love for people and like for things,I do you say I like you?


sslawek

"aimer bien" would be used to indicate you like a person, or if you somewhat like a thing.


redmanunit

I wrote "Everyday" instead of "every day" and mighty doulingo told me I'm wrong


loladesu

That's because "every day" and "everyday" mean different things.

"Everyday" means a regular occurrence, something that's normal/average/not special. So, for example, my sneakers are my everyday shoes; I wear then regularly, but not necessarily every single day.

"Every day" refers to something you do every single day of the week. For example, I brush my teeth every day (Monday through Sunday without missing a day).

FYI, the same theory goes for "login" vs "log in", "workout" vs "work out" and "anytime" vs "any time" (and a lot of other terms). They're not interchangeable.

There are a surprising number of native speakers who don't know the difference, and I feel for second language English speakers who aren't taught this correctly. Hope the above explanation helps you.


[deactivated user]

    Why did I not get it right when I put "Every day I like you more"? Aimer is to like/to love???


    [deactivated user]

      Wait, do you have to put vous for love and tu for like?


bobarmadillo

      Aimer means love when referring to people, it means like when referring to objects. Vous and tu both mean you, vous is more formal.


foodluvr17

      @lesliemksik, i agree. Ive gotten things wrong bc it sjouldve been adore not aimer. So when do you use which?


loladesu

      Hi fellow Aussie : ) There are some explanations above re aimer vs aimer bien, but just popping up to say i was having the same problem. We were taught j'aime for "i like" and j'adore for "i love" at school, with no delineation between people, animals and objects. Apparently, the textbooks were wrong D:


cplegrand

      Why not toujours instead of chacque?


wembar

      Toujours would be "always" and not "every day" = chaque jour.


casamkazam

      What's the difference between tous les jours and chaque jour?


Sarah-Cheung

      ”Tous les jours" is every day in a sense of "all the days", while "chaque jour" is every day in a sense of "each day" or "day by day".


nevermehr

      Come what may...


DrMicroChem

      I feel the same, Duo


HofmanRika

      damn you, duolingo. Every day i like you more is right as well


Melissa425042

      I think "je vous aime" means "I love you" and "je vous aime bien" means "I like you".


johnpentyrch

      Everyday or every day!


roukiaa9140

      Can like mean love too?


Brian456370

      Yes ive got heartaches by the number...


SophiaFish1

      can you say tous les jours rather than chaque?


jessicawraight

      Chaque jour je t'aime plus

      je ne t'aime plus, mais je t'aime bien


Svennedude

      Why is 'Every day I "like" you more' not accepted ?


JRRbdD2K

      It goes downhill from there, buddy.


_fmkr

      I've been away too long


Barry542665

      You can like someone but not love them. Both answers should be correct. I always get confused as I use j’adore when I love and j’aime when I like.


LunaFowler

      With people, "aimer" means love. With objects, it means like.


sapcon

      I wrote "Every day I love you all more" because wouldn't it be tu if you was singular? Or am I not to the tutoyer stage yet?


krista189497

      this should be said vey slowly. it is so important.


Doug922257

      If you are loving someone why are you using the impersonal pronoun vous.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.