"Ochelarii tăi sunt în poșeta mea."

Translation:Your glasses are in my purse.

November 16, 2016

7 Comments


TseDanylo

OK, this always confuses me about English. Is poseta a bag that women carry on their shoulder or a little bag for money?

November 19, 2016

potestasity

"Poșeta" is a bag that women carry on their shoulder.

November 25, 2016

MarkFuller7

I would say that an American purse is the same as an English handbag. An English purse is for money and bankcards only, certainly not for spectacles.

January 3, 2017

splittongue

as potestasity said, "poșeta" is a bag or handbag used by women, usually carried on their shoulder, regardless of the size. It is usually so big that a lot of things can fit inside, including glasses, wallet, lipsticks, credit cards, mobile phone, all together.

Here is an explanation: http://dayoopers.com/dtatm.html

February 11, 2017

UriYitzcha

ochelarri means eyeglasses

May 4, 2017

DavidCarver

to add to the confusion, it looks as though poseta comes from French pochette - which can mean variously, envelope, handbag, wallet, purse, handkerchief

March 9, 2018

scaharoni

Yeah really

December 14, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.