"Poftă bună!"

Translation:Good appetite!

November 16, 2016

23 Comments


NedChamber

'Enjoy your meal' is a bit of a flawed translation as this is more like the French 'bon appetit' - something you say to other people at your table when they are about to eat, not just something a waiter would say to you in a restaurant as they hand you your order. We don't have an equivalent phrase for this in English but Romanians and Moldovans say this all the time!

November 16, 2016

Kyralessa

Quite so. I tried "Good appetite" and got marked wrong! Maybe I should try "Good eatin'!" or "Dig in!"

November 16, 2016

Arcaeca

Honestly, if bon appetit isn't accepted, it probably should be. Maybe it's a regional thing, but no one I know says "dig in", though I'm aware it wouldn't be unusual. I probably hear "bon appetit" much more than "dig in", which I've definitely heard much, much more than "good eatin'".

November 16, 2016

Estel785882

"Bon appetit" is accepted.

December 8, 2016

ChipAgapi

This expression is used in all regions of Romania

December 29, 2016

Hector290697

This to me is their equivalent of bon appetit and buen provecho from Spanish.

April 5, 2018

bvickersb

We have an equivalent phrase for this in English... it's "Bon appetit"!

January 28, 2019

simontablazon

Itadakimasu!

November 25, 2016

GeoMan2

You can also say: ”poftă mare!” or ”să ai poftă””

February 24, 2017

destradam

In spanish it would be Buen provecho, or Provecho.

November 25, 2016

Lixmage

It is a very sad indictment of the state of British cuisine, in the post war era, that the only true expression we have for poftă bună is bon appetit. Fortunately, things have greatly improved in recent years. Having travelled in Romania I found the food to be truly excellent!

January 11, 2017

KbraBass

Just "Enjoy" should also be accepted, however this is a complicated phrase with no direct translation to English. Like the Japanese say Itadakimasu to themselves to eating, the French say "Bon Appetit" to someone who'll eat, which is directly translatable to Romanian (Italian, Portuguese, German and other languages as well).

In Spanish, the most used expression would be "Buen provecho!" which has the same meaning, but with different wording as "provecho" means "advantage", "gain", "profit"...

In English, I believe that "Enjoy", "Enjoy your meal" or the widely spread loan "Bon Appetit" should all be accepted, despite the direct translation being "Good apetite".

August 12, 2017

messirano

"Enjoy your food" seems perfectly acceptable, in fact that's how Romanian natives translated it to me.

November 19, 2016

ChipAgapi

actually, a mot-a-mot translation means:

"(have a) good appetite" , which is close to the french expression "bon apetit"

December 29, 2016

Olll7

and Russian Приятного аппетита

May 11, 2018

BillWarren2

Julia Child would have said " Bon appétit"

January 21, 2017

Lixmage

The issue is that it is rare to hear a native English speaker say "Enjoy your meal". For decades, in the aftermath of the Second World War, food was rationed in the UK and British cuisine plumbed new depths of tastelessness. Food wasn't remotely enjoyable so no one ever suggested anyone should try! "Enjoy your meal" is used, but usually not a person who is eating with you. Normally, a waiter would say this having brought your meal to the table.

In modern Britain, we probably say "Bon appétit" (from the French) more than anything else. We even pronounce it exactly as the French do. However, despite British cuisine regaining much of its former glory, it is still not an ingrained tradition to wish someone an enjoyable meal, like it is in so many neighbouring countries. But then, it is also no longer so traditional to sit down and eat a meal together as a family - many people eat on the go.

Personally, I really wish that we could regain a more Mediterranean or Scandinavian style existence where sharing good food is the ultimate social interaction.

My experience of food in Romania was extremely good. The country is very agricultural and that means fantastic produce and people that haven't forgotten excellent, traditional cooking. Highlights for me were sarmale cu mămăligă şi smântână, ciorbă de burtă, mititei or mici and papanași.

Other expressions you might hear in the English speaking world are:

Bon appetit Enjoy your meal Enjoy Dig in Grub up Let's eat Eat up

May 17, 2018

ChrisVossen

So when would one use 'Poftă bună' vs 'Poftă mare'?

June 15, 2017

acastilloflores

¡Provecho!

July 8, 2017

Tavia984325

I recall (from many years ago) hearing relatives saying something more like "poftim" and without the buna. Is that a variation?

January 4, 2019

john545832

Poftim is used more like "Here you are" or "Here you go" when you hand something to someone.

June 12, 2019

terrosterra

"Dig in!" an "Have a good meal!" should work here as well...

November 20, 2016

Rossreife

More common in some parts of the US is "Hearty Appetite". This an all other expressions that re used to express this sentiment should be accepted

December 13, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.