1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Poftă bună!"

"Poftă bună!"

Translation:Good appetite!

November 16, 2016

44 Comments


NedChamber

'Enjoy your meal' is a bit of a flawed translation as this is more like the French 'bon appetit' - something you say to other people at your table when they are about to eat, not just something a waiter would say to you in a restaurant as they hand you your order. We don't have an equivalent phrase for this in English but Romanians and Moldovans say this all the time!


Kyralessa

Quite so. I tried "Good appetite" and got marked wrong! Maybe I should try "Good eatin'!" or "Dig in!"


Arcaeca

Honestly, if bon appetit isn't accepted, it probably should be. Maybe it's a regional thing, but no one I know says "dig in", though I'm aware it wouldn't be unusual. I probably hear "bon appetit" much more than "dig in", which I've definitely heard much, much more than "good eatin'".


Estel785882

"Bon appetit" is accepted.


AndrewsSuzy

I think Kyralessa was joking...If not, for what it's worth, "dig in" is heard in British English (I'd use it - eg if you've prepared a hearty meal and you're all sitting round about to "tuck in") and maybe "good eatin' " is American?


bvickersb

We have an equivalent phrase for this in English... it's "Bon appetit"!


AndrewsSuzy

I agree - hence the lingot!


ChipAgapi

This expression is used in all regions of Romania


Hector290697

This to me is their equivalent of bon appetit and buen provecho from Spanish.


GeoMan2

You can also say: ”poftă mare!” or ”să ai poftă””


destradam

In spanish it would be Buen provecho, or Provecho.


KbraBass

Just "Enjoy" should also be accepted, however this is a complicated phrase with no direct translation to English. Like the Japanese say Itadakimasu to themselves to eating, the French say "Bon Appetit" to someone who'll eat, which is directly translatable to Romanian (Italian, Portuguese, German and other languages as well).

In Spanish, the most used expression would be "Buen provecho!" which has the same meaning, but with different wording as "provecho" means "advantage", "gain", "profit"...

In English, I believe that "Enjoy", "Enjoy your meal" or the widely spread loan "Bon Appetit" should all be accepted, despite the direct translation being "Good apetite".


hippietrail

Especially considering that even "enjoy" is a widely spread loan. Some terms just feel less Englishy no matter how long they've been used in English.


Lixmage

The issue is that it is rare to hear a native English speaker say "Enjoy your meal". For decades, in the aftermath of the Second World War, food was rationed in the UK and British cuisine plumbed new depths of tastelessness. Food wasn't remotely enjoyable so no one ever suggested anyone should try! "Enjoy your meal" is used, but usually not a person who is eating with you. Normally, a waiter would say this having brought your meal to the table.

In modern Britain, we probably say "Bon appétit" (from the French) more than anything else. We even pronounce it exactly as the French do. However, despite British cuisine regaining much of its former glory, it is still not an ingrained tradition to wish someone an enjoyable meal, like it is in so many neighbouring countries. But then, it is also no longer so traditional to sit down and eat a meal together as a family - many people eat on the go.

Personally, I really wish that we could regain a more Mediterranean or Scandinavian style existence where sharing good food is the ultimate social interaction.

My experience of food in Romania was extremely good. The country is very agricultural and that means fantastic produce and people that haven't forgotten excellent, traditional cooking. Highlights for me were sarmale cu mămăligă şi smântână, ciorbă de burtă, mititei or mici and papanași.

Other expressions you might hear in the English speaking world are:

Bon appetit Enjoy your meal Enjoy Dig in Grub up Let's eat Eat up


hippietrail

Is it really pronounced French style with the silent t in the UK? In Australia we're less familiar with French so most people pronounce it in pseudo-French with final t fully pronounced.


messirano

"Enjoy your food" seems perfectly acceptable, in fact that's how Romanian natives translated it to me.


ChipAgapi

actually, a mot-a-mot translation means:

"(have a) good appetite" , which is close to the french expression "bon apetit"


j0ekur

problem is that this translation doesn't mean anything in english. "good appetite" or even "have a good appetite" is not something that is said in english. therefore its probably better to translate it to "enjoy your food"


Olll7

and Russian Приятного аппетита


BillWarren2

Julia Child would have said " Bon appétit"


Lixmage

It is a very sad indictment of the state of British cuisine, in the post war era, that the only true expression we have for poftă bună is bon appetit. Fortunately, things have greatly improved in recent years. Having travelled in Romania I found the food to be truly excellent!


TabiPetrescu

I have never heard 'good appetite.' lol


ChrisVossen

So when would one use 'Poftă bună' vs 'Poftă mare'?


Adina3368

I think "poftă mare" must be pretty rare. I've only ever heard "poftă bună" used when I visit my relatives in Romania.


ChrisVossen

Hm, my Romanian mother in law usually says it this way. Maybe it's just personal preference?


Hector290697

I have a Romanian lady, too. Lucky us. :) Their country and East Europe neighbors are full of exotic beautiful women! :)


j0ekur

Now it's translated as "good appetite". Problem is that that is not a phrase in English. Nobody says "good appetite" before you eat. But at least you get the literal meaning.


CharlesLew84581

We never say this in English!! We say bon appetit


LilaWK

Guys come ON. I said 'Enjoy your meal' as NO ONE says 'good appetite' in English. NO ONE. Fix this nonsense


terrosterra

"Dig in!" an "Have a good meal!" should work here as well...


Tavia984325

I recall (from many years ago) hearing relatives saying something more like "poftim" and without the buna. Is that a variation?


john545832

Poftim is used more like "Here you are" or "Here you go" when you hand something to someone.


Sergio65929

Bon appetit is used around the world, " good appetit?"


IAdsum

This should be bon appetit, I've seen the term good appetite in various language books but I've never heard it used by any english person, it's just incorrect. Bon appetit should be used instead.


GregG131641

"Enjoy your meal" should be the fraze taught, as you cannot translate this sentence literally. "Good apetite" sounds dodgy and non-english.... One could have an impression that "Poftă bună" means good apetite, while it's only a courtesy shout for anyone who is having a meal


ungringoperdido

Je parle anglais. Je suis américain et we say bonne appétit for buen provecho.


MatMiranda1

Bună dimineaţa! Can i say "Bună poftă", instead of "Poftă bună" ? Or the order influence the meaning? And in portuguese we say very simillar to the French: "Bom apetite"!

Mulțumesc; thanks; obrigado!


Kyralessa

The only common Romanian expressions I can recall with bună at the start are Bună dimineața, Bună ziua!, and Bună seara! To say Bună pofta would just sound weird.


dbrockertactor

This is not a good translation. We usually bon appetite. At a minimum bon appetite should be accepted.


Rossreife

More common in some parts of the US is "Hearty Appetite". This an all other expressions that re used to express this sentiment should be accepted


Lng52-._

Translator pronounces: "Poftă bun!" (turtle mode)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.