"Mulțumesc!"

Translation:Thank you!

November 16, 2016

26 Comments


AlexM8533

By the way, in this program it only accepts "Thank you" when it asks for a translation of Multumesc. and it only accepts "Thanks" when it asks for a translation of Merci

November 17, 2016

TseDanylo

You should report it

November 17, 2016

Rae.F

Why, though? If "multumesc" is more formal, then "thanks" really isn't an appropriate translation.

November 23, 2016

mjf92

It accepted "thank you" for mersi when I did it just now so seems like that one is fixed :)

November 18, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

Mulțumesc is singular (I thank you). The plural is mulțumim (we thank you). I might say mulțumim when the waiter brings something to our tabe.

November 24, 2016

TseDanylo

Is this more formal than mersi?

November 16, 2016

AlexM8533

yes, mersi is used when talking to friends/family, multsumesc is used when talking to boss/stranger/anyone you arent very close to. multsumesc can be used in any circumstance, but mersi cannot, so if your not sure, use multsumesc

November 16, 2016

TseDanylo

Multumesc :D

November 16, 2016

AlexM8533

cu placere

November 16, 2016

MicahFerguson

Literally translated, multumesc means "I thank," and there is no indication of there being a "you." If you wished to say thank you in specific, it aught to be "the multumesc," or "Va multumesc." otherwise I don't see why they don't count "thanks," as being right.

November 24, 2016

Rae.F

It is never a good idea to translate word-for-word. Different languages have different rules. You translate by usage. Context is everything. Register makes a difference.

"Mulțumesc" is used politely/formally. The equivalent in English is "thank you".
"Mersi" is used informally. The equivalent in English is "thanks".

November 24, 2016

MicahFerguson

I know it is not smart to translate word for word, but I have rarely or never heard mersi in Moldova, and though more often, still rarely in Romania, and I've never thought of it as a real word in the language. I have heard multumesc in ever context, though.

November 24, 2016

potestasity

I've seen several well-educated native speakers who did not consider "mersi" a Romanian word. They asumed it's simply "merci" from French (just like how people would sometimes throw you a "danke" or "thanks"). But the word is in our most official dictionaries with an adapted Romanian spelling.

For what it's worth, I'm from Bucharest and I use "mersi" almost exclusively (using "mulțumesc" only when I want to be very polite).

December 27, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

I agree. Perhaps it's usage is a regionalism (in Bucharest, maybe). I've said "mersi" in the Arad/TImisoara area and was corrected.

November 27, 2016

MicahFerguson

Yes, I do hear it rather often when we visit Brasov. I know that there are lots of regional differences in the language, like here in Moldova there is a large Russian influence that isn't in Romania, so there are different words.

November 27, 2016

cosmo-pedant

MicahFerguson - -You must mean "te multumesc", not "the multumesc"!

April 19, 2017

BrasovDesign

That would be „îţi mulţumesc” („îţi” being „to you”) which is used but not so often, as it is longer :D (it may be used to show extra-appreciation (for a peer - collegue, friend; for a superior, the formal/polite form would be „vă mulţumesc”).

January 20, 2018

nahuatl1939

multumesc really means many thanks , (de multus, Latin for many.) that's what i answered but it was wrong !

June 8, 2017

Rae.F

Translation is not about literal, etymologically sound calques. It's about usage.

June 8, 2017

Roman_Huczok

The ultimate origin is apparently 'la mulți ani', 'to/for many years'

March 19, 2019

iwc2ufan

This is telling me this is only 'thank you' and not 'thanks'. There is not a difference between them in English usage. The shades of meaning discussed here are not present in the English expressions. 'You' does not make 'thank you' more polite than 'thanks'. As a result, I think they should both be accepted and the shades of meaning can be left for places like this or notes.

December 9, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

The difference in English usage isn't necessarily one of meaning, but one of register: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Register_(sociolinguistics)

An American or British English speaker would never say "thanks" in a formal setting, for example. In Romanian, the difference between using tu and dumneavostra is one of register, not meaning. In the same way, the difference between multumesc and mersi is one of register and relevant here.

December 15, 2016

Rae.F

I disagree. "Thank you" is more formal and "thanks" is more informal.

December 9, 2016

pandanime

That is correct

December 19, 2016

HiMeCriss

This audio is way better than other I've heard out here

November 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.