"Tu vorbești engleza și eu vorbesc româna."

Translation:You speak English and I speak Romanian.

November 16, 2016

10 Comments


TseDanylo

And now that Romanian is in beta, we can learn to speak to each other :)

November 16, 2016

Sollihein

So, engleza and româna are nouns, but engleză and română are adjectives?

December 18, 2016

iiai
Mod

"engleza" and "româna" are the articulated forms of the nouns "engleză" and "română".

"engleza" means 'the language' and "engleză" means 'language'.

If you say "limba engleză" or "limba română" the words "engleză" and "română" are used as adjectives.

January 14, 2019

ebalf

dict.cc says it's "engleză". The solution says it's "engleza". Which one is correct?

January 7, 2017

Sollihein

That's what I was wondering too and hope someone can clarify. Hence my question above. However if I may guess, remember how fată is 'girl' but fata is 'the girl'? I noticed they say engleza for 'English' but la limba engleză for 'the English language', so that could be the difference. Somewhat like English (adjective) and 'the English' (noun). I am sure I'm wrong somewhere in this deduction though lol.

January 7, 2017

KrokoDiehl

I agree - in my opinion it's the definite article we see here: română = Romanian româna = the Romanian (language)

It's like brânză = cheese brânza = the cheese

January 11, 2017

SamuelJEdgar

Sorry, I may be remembering incorrectly, but wasn't the you form of speak vorbiti? Or is one the y'all/you(formal) one? If so, which is which? By the way, I can't do accents for the t and a right now, or just don't know how. If you do let me know. Thanks!

November 24, 2018

Renardo11

(Tu) vorbești is singular, (voi) vorbiți is plural, or polite form.

December 9, 2018

BobbieEarl

If you're using the app on your phone, three should be a gear icon near the space bar or an icon that you can long press to make the gear icon come up. Either way, press the gear icon chose the Romanian keyboard. Then you can toggle between the two as needed.

February 1, 2019

Ioana411267

Englaza and româna are translate the English and the Romanian (even they're not really correct). Engleză and română are translate English and Romanian. Are both nouns.

June 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.