"Tu vorbești engleza și eu vorbesc româna."

Translation:You speak English and I speak Romanian.

November 16, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TseDanylo

And now that Romanian is in beta, we can learn to speak to each other :)


Sollihein

So, engleza and româna are nouns, but engleză and română are adjectives?


iiai

"engleza" and "româna" are the articulated forms (with definite article) of the nouns "engleză" and "română".

"engleza" means 'the language' and "engleză" means 'language'.

When you say "limba engleză" or "limba română" the words "engleză" and "română" are used as adjectives.

In conclusion

româna = limba română

engleza = limba engleză

It is important to mention that the most used is the second form (limba română, limba maghiară, limba germană, etc.)


Nomis8306

Isn't it saying tromâna instead of româna?


SaraTuck

The slow version sounds like a "T" but the normal speed sounds like "R" :(


SamuelJEdgar

Sorry, I may be remembering incorrectly, but wasn't the you form of speak vorbiti? Or is one the y'all/you(formal) one? If so, which is which? By the way, I can't do accents for the t and a right now, or just don't know how. If you do let me know. Thanks!


Renardo_11

(Tu) vorbești is singular, (voi) vorbiți is plural, or polite form.


BobbieEarl

If you're using the app on your phone, three should be a gear icon near the space bar or an icon that you can long press to make the gear icon come up. Either way, press the gear icon chose the Romanian keyboard. Then you can toggle between the two as needed.


piera184584

Becoming mad with accents


ebalf

dict.cc says it's "engleză". The solution says it's "engleza". Which one is correct?


Sollihein

That's what I was wondering too and hope someone can clarify. Hence my question above. However if I may guess, remember how fată is 'girl' but fata is 'the girl'? I noticed they say engleza for 'English' but la limba engleză for 'the English language', so that could be the difference. Somewhat like English (adjective) and 'the English' (noun). I am sure I'm wrong somewhere in this deduction though lol.


KrokoDiehl

I agree - in my opinion it's the definite article we see here: română = Romanian româna = the Romanian (language)

It's like brânză = cheese brânza = the cheese


Ioana411267

Englaza and româna are translate the English and the Romanian (even they're not really correct). Engleză and română are translate English and Romanian. Are both nouns.


hsetib

What's the infinitive, and also, is it cognate with verb?


Renardo_11

The infinitive “to speak” is “a vorbi” in Romanian. (Any dictionary could have told you that much quicker. ☹)

Wikționar says that a vorbi is derived from the noun vorbă (word, speech) whose etymology is unsure or unknown (etimologie necunoscută). It may or may not be related to the Latin “verbum”.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.