1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu vorbești engleza și eu vo…

"Tu vorbești engleza și eu vorbesc româna."

Translation:You speak English and I speak Romanian.

November 16, 2016

11 Comments


TseDanylo

And now that Romanian is in beta, we can learn to speak to each other :)


Sollihein

So, engleza and româna are nouns, but engleză and română are adjectives?


iiai
Mod

    "engleza" and "româna" are the articulated forms (with definite article) of the nouns "engleză" and "română".

    "engleza" means 'the language' and "engleză" means 'language'.

    When you say "limba engleză" or "limba română" the words "engleză" and "română" are used as adjectives.

    In conclusion

    româna = limba română

    engleza = limba engleză

    It is important to mention that the most used is the second form (limba română, limba maghiară, limba germană, etc.)


ebalf

    dict.cc says it's "engleză". The solution says it's "engleza". Which one is correct?


Sollihein

    That's what I was wondering too and hope someone can clarify. Hence my question above. However if I may guess, remember how fată is 'girl' but fata is 'the girl'? I noticed they say engleza for 'English' but la limba engleză for 'the English language', so that could be the difference. Somewhat like English (adjective) and 'the English' (noun). I am sure I'm wrong somewhere in this deduction though lol.


KrokoDiehl

    I agree - in my opinion it's the definite article we see here: română = Romanian româna = the Romanian (language)

    It's like brânză = cheese brânza = the cheese


Ioana411267

    Englaza and româna are translate the English and the Romanian (even they're not really correct). Engleză and română are translate English and Romanian. Are both nouns.


SamuelJEdgar

    Sorry, I may be remembering incorrectly, but wasn't the you form of speak vorbiti? Or is one the y'all/you(formal) one? If so, which is which? By the way, I can't do accents for the t and a right now, or just don't know how. If you do let me know. Thanks!


Renardo_11

    (Tu) vorbești is singular, (voi) vorbiți is plural, or polite form.


BobbieEarl

    If you're using the app on your phone, three should be a gear icon near the space bar or an icon that you can long press to make the gear icon come up. Either way, press the gear icon chose the Romanian keyboard. Then you can toggle between the two as needed.


piera184584

    Becoming mad with accents

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.