"La revedere!"

Translation:Goodbye!

11/16/2016, 7:07:05 PM

47 Comments


Beatles-Musician

Sounds so Italian!

11/17/2016, 8:57:48 PM

JewishPolyglot

Not only is "goodbye" in Italian "arrivederci," but the French word for "goodbye" is "au revoir." Don't know why Spanish decided to be a Romance party pooper in the farewell department - its word for goodbye is "adios!"

11/20/2016, 11:17:39 PM

arracachaco

Well, in Italian there's "addio", in French "adieu", in Spanish "adiós", in Romanian (referring to what Marius commented) there's "adiu", in Portuguese is "adeus" and so on. Probably in Catalan, Sardinian and the other Romance languages there's an equivalent. That being said: "adiós" comes from "a Dios te encomiendo" or a similar formula, that in time became shorter and shorter to eventually transform in "adiós". Maybe the interesting thing would be to find out if in the other Romance languages the process was the same or if it happened in just one language and then the others emulated it. As for "goodbye" in English, the process was the same: "God be with you" eventually became "goodbye".

"Arrivederci" in Italian literally means "until we see each other again" (rivederci = rivedere ci = ri vedere ci, where ri- is a suffix for repetition, vedere is the verb to see, ci is a reflexive pronoun meaning to us or each other (depending on the reflexive verb); and "a" is a preposition), that in Spanish would be "hasta volvernos a ver". Same as "au revoir" in French, although it lacks the reflexive pronoun "nous".

Anyway, it's true that the Spanish "Adiós" has a different meaning in use than the Italian "Addio", which means kind of "we won't see each other again, so farewell" (as Marius commented for the Romanian "adiu"), while in Spanish it means also "bye" or "goodbye".

Now, about this Romanian "La revedere", it sounds like the Italian "ArrivederLa", which is the singular courtesy form of "Arrivederci" (being La - Lei = Usted in Spanish)...

Sorry if I overtalked a bit!

1/4/2017, 10:59:04 PM

FajarRodeh1

Btw, who is Marius?

5/4/2018, 2:42:18 PM

dsaltares

Like The Monty Python used to say... "Nobody expects the Spanish Inquisition". "Adiós" literally means "to God" as in "go with God".

11/21/2016, 12:03:02 AM

Marius

There's also "adio" (the accent lands on the i) in Romanian and it means "farewell" (as in goodbye for ever).

11/21/2016, 6:14:29 AM

mjf92

The French also use "adieu" for "goodbye" so it's not just the Spanish. Think it seems a bit more final than "au revoir" but I'm not a native French speaker so I'm not sure.

11/21/2016, 1:22:53 AM

wendy682404

It is very final. And it means "to God" so it's very like adios

9/9/2017, 8:30:09 AM

kuzux

There's 'adieu' in French as well. But that one's used less commonly, it's a bit like farewell

12/20/2016, 7:39:01 PM

bvickersb

There's adieu in English as well! "To bid someone adieu"

1/28/2019, 5:18:13 AM

DanielCR1969

For instance in Catalan the word it's "a reveure"

11/22/2016, 12:54:54 AM

antonio.co12

In Catalan there's also "adeu"

8/28/2018, 5:04:39 AM

nahuatl1939

not only. it is HASTA LUEGO. Portuguese ATE LOGO..You don´t say ADIOS when leaving a friend unless you know you won´t see him again . you say HASTA LUEGO o NOS VEMOS o HASTA TANTO, o HASTA PRONTO., Depende de los países .Remember that there are some 470 to 500 million people whose REAL mother'tongue is Spanish, spoken in 21 countries ) .. How many have English as their REAL mother tongue ? More or less the same. (please don't count India because even if many Indians do speak english, it is NOT their mother tongue, just like it is not mine either). Of course,more people speak english in this world than Spanish, but they speak it like I do, i.e. when they need to speak it because neither they nor their interlocutors speak each other's languages. So maybe there is a chance that both will speak some English.. But it is not always the case. when I was traveling in Eastern Europe for business, German was more widely spoken than English., especially in Hungary,Poland, Slovenia. Croatia and Tchecoslovaquia. Romania was speaking more French than English. If you travel in Latin America, you better speak Spanish because the huge mass of the people don't speak any English. Once you leave the 4 or 5 stars hotels and the very touristic places, you better forget it !I know because because I live here more than 26 years and I have to help tourists quite often. So, a good advice, if you ant to travel in Latin America, LEARN SPANISH or PORTUGUESE if you intend to go to Brasil. But , of course, it all depends what you intend to do. If you are on an organized trip, it won't be necessary.

9/9/2017, 11:55:47 PM

nahuatl1939

no, Spanish for goodbye is HASTA LUEGO, Portuguese ATE LOGO.

6/8/2017, 2:57:47 PM

Pandrosion

To me, Romanian is even more beautiful than Italian i.e, not as vowel-y as Italian. It's tougher without sacrificing any elegance or musicality. Italian sounds too "mushy" to my ears :(

11/19/2016, 9:22:33 PM

_Dimitris_

Couldn't agree more! Romanian is both elegant and tough, which makes it sexy.

11/20/2016, 3:42:30 PM

cptlangstrumpf

yes arrivederci, but also french au revoir made me think it's closer to "see you again" or "see you later".

4/25/2017, 5:48:52 PM

lyzanton

It is see you later and should be accepted as an answer.

6/24/2017, 9:10:46 PM

Chevy1959

Lol it's considered a latin language, so no surprise. Good thing that similar languages such as these gives you access to learn then with ease.

5/31/2017, 9:18:35 PM

Chevy1959

Them*

5/31/2017, 9:19:14 PM

Kittencute123

Yeah

9/30/2017, 1:22:38 PM

Adam723451

i agree! Even though i'm not ''ITALIAN''.

12/6/2017, 6:30:44 PM

Brian566882

I answered 'until next time', which seems correct, and it said it was wrong.

11/18/2016, 7:39:03 PM

Cjnfl

It's not correct, though.

11/19/2016, 9:37:21 PM

Brian566882

Wel, the answer required was 'goodbye' and revedere seems to mean see again, whilst goodbye is a final thing, (c.f. rividere/adio in Italian) I think its closer than the required answer.

11/19/2016, 10:05:02 PM

dgloster

I agree. I think "See you!" should be accepted.

12/15/2016, 7:06:54 PM

lyzanton

It means see you later and goodbye. It should be an accepted answer.

6/24/2017, 9:11:36 PM

Kittencute123

It should not because, "Goodbye" means exactly "La revedere" in Romanian.

9/30/2017, 1:37:28 PM

gluadys

Right. While the Romance languages developed the pairs of arrividerci/addio, au revoir/adieu, etc. English did not. "Goodbye" is used for both a short term and a final parting.

6/3/2018, 10:58:41 PM

mateistoia1

I answered the same way. I believe that it is the literal translation and I think it should count as well

12/25/2016, 7:56:16 AM

cptlangstrumpf

I agree it sounds more like expecting to see each other later than just a "goodbye".

4/25/2017, 5:50:19 PM

falloutshower

For what situations would native speakers use "la revedere" as compared to "pa" and "bun rămas"? I use "goodbye" in a serious way, when we may not see each other again. The exclamation mark doesn't seem appropriate to wish someone farewell. "Goodbye!" comes off to me as sarcasm or anger. "Goodbye." feels more polite. Would "la revedere!" be used every day, in a pleasant way, like people would say "see you later!"/"See you next time!", or does it have the gravitas of "goodbye"?

11/18/2016, 4:08:10 AM

dsaltares

"La revedere" literally means "At seeing again" so "until next time" and it's the equivalent of goodbye without all the sarcasm. "Pa" is a lot more informal and familiar. You'd use it with kids or friends.

11/18/2016, 4:11:34 AM

eldife

I agree with the colleagues proposing "See you" as one of the valid answers for "La revedere". Also in Catalan, we have "Adéu" both formally and familiarly, and "Arreveure" wich is less used and more formal. In Spanish we use more "hasta luego / hasta mañana / hasta ..." [see you later / see you tomorrow / see you ... ] or "nos vemos" [see you] than the more formal "Adiós".

4/5/2017, 4:39:51 PM

Arcaeca

Did la used to be the feminine definite article but was gradually phased out, and this is just an anomaly remaining? Otherwise, it seems like the expression should be revederea.

11/16/2016, 11:33:53 PM

Richard_Lobos

I doubt that. As far as I know, "la" in Romanian means "to". So it could be like, "till we meet again" or "[to] see you soon". That would be my guess!

11/17/2016, 12:12:14 AM

razvannikolas

No. La was never used as a feminine definite article in Romanian, and as Richard said, it simply means 'to' or is used in phrases such as 'La revedere' etc.

11/17/2016, 7:28:46 AM

mjf92

It also means "at". So maybe "at the next seeing" or something like that.

11/18/2016, 9:53:37 PM

terrosterra

ok... i guess the right term for saying goodbye combined with the look into the future could be: "See you!" ... It sounds closer to the original meaning.

11/20/2016, 2:59:49 PM

Glavanec

Isn't this more along the way of "See you later"? Revedere seems like a composition of re- (again) and vedere (to see, to witness), isn't it?

6/5/2017, 9:32:08 AM

dhonciuc07

Why do they put "la" at the start if it doensn´t talk about something?

9/10/2017, 4:18:46 PM

TseDanylo

So is Romanian unlike most Latin language in that a final -e is pronounced the same as an e in the middle of a word?

11/16/2016, 7:07:05 PM

dsaltares

Yes, e is pronounced the same, regardless of positioning within a word.

11/16/2016, 7:25:15 PM

Marius

Except in the case of "este", "eu", "el", and last but not least, "ea", where the first e is pronounced like "ie" (eg. "y" from "yes") and the last "e" is pronounced normally, like in revedere.

11/18/2016, 7:00:55 PM

TseDanylo

Mersi :D

11/16/2016, 7:39:31 PM

lyzanton

In Romanian you pronounce each letter as they sound. There are no silent letters.

6/24/2017, 9:12:57 PM

acastilloflores

Arriverderci.

7/16/2017, 6:00:58 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.