"Tu ești un copil."

Translation:You are a child.

November 16, 2016

32 Comments


Sam842909

The exercise i did was a choose the box exercise. "You are child" was the only "acceptable" choice. It should have had an "a" in the English translation, and even when it came up as the answer, it said the correct answer is "you are child". Just wanted to point out this minor error. Maybe it can be corrected? I don't really care, as I understood it, but it would've been marked wrong in my elementary English lessons as a child.

June 2, 2017

AndreiToth2

Well, I answered "you are a child" and it was correct.

January 4, 2018

96314081311257

Could this be "tu eşti copil"?

November 16, 2016

Marius

That could work, but not in this case. That phrase is often used to ask someone rhetorically if they're immature or not, or in the case when you're not sure if someone is really short or a child.

November 18, 2016

iulia.poe

Unless you're actually speaking to a child, in which case it's fine.

November 19, 2016

HakkaiGonz

Haha. Unfortunately my mind went automatically to insults, and I was wondering if it would be said the same. Thanks for clarifying!

December 17, 2018

David472552

"You are one child" doesn't make sense in English. It should be "you are a child"

June 16, 2017

El.emperador

Actually it can be either one. Both are grammatically proper and acceptable in English.

July 28, 2017

Cerbatheotaku

Im confused... Cant it be used when you are trying to say that the person has no siblings in the family? like " You dont have any brothers or sisters. You are one child." Or was it "You are an only child." pff idek

January 13, 2018

leeuh

If you want to say "You are an only child", that translates to "Tu ești singur la părinți" (lit.: You are alone at parents).

January 13, 2018

DinMariaSLS

One is a number in romanian, because we use this for one children ,two childrens.....

January 8, 2018

Angel369079

Ok I'm a new learner lol am trying my best maybe you guys will help

June 2, 2017

YESHTOOO-

i don't know when to use esti este or un

November 5, 2017

DinMariaSLS

You are=Tu ești He/She/It is=El/Ea este

January 8, 2018

IuliaAlexa5

ești - it is a verb used at second person singular at present tense basically. You can use it with pronoun TU este - third person, singular. You can use it with EL(he) or EA (she) un - it is an indefinite article used at masculine or neutral nouns, singular

December 5, 2017

AlexaGbr9

Taci! Habar ai ceva! Eu vorbesc romana la perfectie!!! Asa ca lasa perfectionistii!!

November 4, 2018

SuicidalSpiders

Is the i at the end of eşti silent like the u at the end of the Japanese word desu?

January 31, 2019

Prikoljna

this ''sh'' sound in esti sounds slavic indeed...

November 16, 2016

DanielCrawford34

For us romance language learners I'd certainly call this a gateway language into the rest of eastern Europe.

March 22, 2017

Hector290697

Indeed. Luckily I'm a native Spanish speaker from Puerto Rico who is also learning French and Portuguese pretty well so I should do okay with Romanian. I notice some words are alphabetic while others are not. It will take me practice but that's why I'm here. Besides, Eastern Europe is a paradise of beautiful, gorgeous women.

December 1, 2017

leeuh

If by alphabetic you mean phonetic, almost all words are with the exception of those which have the following constructions in them: ce, ci, ge, gi, che, chi, ghe, ghi. These sounds are different but easy to memorise.

January 13, 2018

LandonStre2

How it has Slavic influences. Should you be familier with Romanian before learning any other Slavic language?

January 21, 2018

leeuh

If you're transitioning from a romance language, it might help with vocabulary, but in the end, the important thing is to want to learn it, because it's not exactly easy. If you're not into it, you may be better off just learning the one Slavic language you are interested in.

January 21, 2018

tormadani

The english is a bit archaic, one has transformed to a, an (:

July 18, 2017

Yolooo7

What's the difference between eu and tu?

November 29, 2017

IuliaAlexa5

„eu” means ”I” and „tu” means ”you”.

December 5, 2017

Claudia666987

Eu usually means I and tu just means you (like the tú in Irish.)

June 17, 2019, 7:45 PM

KevinTay5

When do I use ești and este?

August 15, 2018

LadySeabrooke

I'm really liking this so far- I came to see how it compares to Spanish, but already I'm seeing the outside influences! Overall very interesting. I'd recommend looking into the history.

February 4, 2019

xbcllax

Whats the difference between este and esti?

April 16, 2019

Nevaeh435883

I love this its very useful

May 2, 2019

Claudia666987

It's annoying when you have only an english keyboard and can't get that s that sounds like sh.

June 17, 2019, 7:42 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.