Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu ești un copil."

Translation:You are a child.

0
1 year ago

34 Comments


Sam842909
Sam842909

The exercise i did was a choose the box exercise. "You are child" was the only "acceptable" choice. It should have had an "a" in the English translation, and even when it came up as the answer, it said the correct answer is "you are child". Just wanted to point out this minor error. Maybe it can be corrected? I don't really care, as I understood it, but it would've been marked wrong in my elementary English lessons as a child.

26
Reply1 year ago

AndreiToth2

Well, I answered "you are a child" and it was correct.

2
Reply7 months ago

96314081311257

Could this be "tu eşti copil"?

9
Reply1 year ago

Marius
Marius

That could work, but not in this case. That phrase is often used to ask someone rhetorically if they're immature or not, or in the case when you're not sure if someone is really short or a child.

11
Reply1 year ago

iulia.poe
iulia.poe

Unless you're actually speaking to a child, in which case it's fine.

6
Reply1 year ago

Angel369079

Ok I'm a new learner lol am trying my best maybe you guys will help

3
Reply1 year ago

David472552

"You are one child" doesn't make sense in English. It should be "you are a child"

2
Reply1 year ago

El.emperador
El.emperador

Actually it can be either one. Both are grammatically proper and acceptable in English.

1
Reply1 year ago

DinMariaSe

One is a number in romanian, because we use this for one children ,two childrens.....

0
Reply7 months ago

Cerbatheotaku

Im confused... Cant it be used when you are trying to say that the person has no siblings in the family? like " You dont have any brothers or sisters. You are one child." Or was it "You are an only child." pff idek

0
Reply7 months ago

leeuh

If you want to say "You are an only child", that translates to "Tu ești singur la părinți" (lit.: You are alone at parents).

3
Reply7 months ago

YESHTOOO-

i don't know when to use esti este or un

2
Reply9 months ago

DinMariaSe

You are=Tu ești He/She/It is=El/Ea este

4
Reply7 months ago

IuliaAlexa5

ești - it is a verb used at second person singular at present tense basically. You can use it with pronoun TU este - third person, singular. You can use it with EL(he) or EA (she) un - it is an indefinite article used at masculine or neutral nouns, singular

2
Reply8 months ago

myShadowhe

WHY IS ROMAINIAN SO HARD-

1
Reply7 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

It is hard. At this stage, I can never imagine being able to understand conversations in Romanian, with all the subtle differences in vowel sounds, for example.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Prikoljna
Prikoljna

this ''sh'' sound in esti sounds slavic indeed...

0
Reply1 year ago

DanielCrawford34

For us romance language learners I'd certainly call this a gateway language into the rest of eastern Europe.

3
Reply1 year ago

Hector290697

Indeed. Luckily I'm a native Spanish speaker from Puerto Rico who is also learning French and Portuguese pretty well so I should do okay with Romanian. I notice some words are alphabetic while others are not. It will take me practice but that's why I'm here. Besides, Eastern Europe is a paradise of beautiful, gorgeous women.

0
Reply8 months ago

leeuh

If by alphabetic you mean phonetic, almost all words are with the exception of those which have the following constructions in them: ce, ci, ge, gi, che, chi, ghe, ghi. These sounds are different but easy to memorise.

0
Reply7 months ago

LandonStre2

How it has Slavic influences. Should you be familier with Romanian before learning any other Slavic language?

0
Reply6 months ago

leeuh

If you're transitioning from a romance language, it might help with vocabulary, but in the end, the important thing is to want to learn it, because it's not exactly easy. If you're not into it, you may be better off just learning the one Slavic language you are interested in.

1
Reply6 months ago

tormadani
tormadani

The english is a bit archaic, one has transformed to a, an (:

0
Reply1 year ago

Yolooo7

What's the difference between eu and tu?

0
Reply8 months ago

IuliaAlexa5

„eu” means ”I” and „tu” means ”you”.

2
Reply8 months ago

Ali443457

So is there something like ,,it"? I just know ,,I", ,,You", ,,He" and ,,She"...

-1
Reply7 months ago

Angel369079

Cool

-2
Reply1 year ago

Felicia241997

Sync

-2
Reply1 year ago

SuperKeren

You are not a kid and You are not a child should both be accepted....

-3
Reply1 year ago

Marius
Marius

"You are not a child (kid)" would translate as "Tu nu ești un copil", but this exercise asks you to translate "Tu ești un copil".

7
Reply1 year ago

katie19348
katie19348

8  Knowing that whatsoever good thing any man doeth, the same shall he receive of the Lord, whether he bebond or free.

-4
Reply11 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

You what, mate?

0
Reply10 months ago