1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ești un copil."

"Tu ești un copil."

Translation:You are a child.

November 16, 2016

23 Comments


Sam842909

The exercise i did was a choose the box exercise. "You are child" was the only "acceptable" choice. It should have had an "a" in the English translation, and even when it came up as the answer, it said the correct answer is "you are child". Just wanted to point out this minor error. Maybe it can be corrected? I don't really care, as I understood it, but it would've been marked wrong in my elementary English lessons as a child.


AndreiToth2

Well, I answered "you are a child" and it was correct.


96314081311257

Could this be "tu eşti copil"?


Marius

That could work, but not in this case. That phrase is often used to ask someone rhetorically if they're immature or not, or in the case when you're not sure if someone is really short or a child.


iulia.poe

Unless you're actually speaking to a child, in which case it's fine.


HakkaiGonz

Haha. Unfortunately my mind went automatically to insults, and I was wondering if it would be said the same. Thanks for clarifying!


brochinho

Well I think it depends on the context. In my opinion, Tu ești copil could mean the following: 1. A statement - you are a child 2. A question - Are you a child? 3. An insult - Are you a child (to act like this)?

Usually the intonation makes the difference between a statement, a question and an insult. If you use like a mocking tone or one that could imply sarcasm or something, than it could be used as an insult.


omgantonia1

Are you a child is not acceptable for tu ești un copil because its a question so are you a child would be esti un copil?


David472552

"You are one child" doesn't make sense in English. It should be "you are a child"


El.emperador

Actually it can be either one. Both are grammatically proper and acceptable in English.


Cerbatheotaku

Im confused... Cant it be used when you are trying to say that the person has no siblings in the family? like " You dont have any brothers or sisters. You are one child." Or was it "You are an only child." pff idek


leeuh

If you want to say "You are an only child", that translates to "Tu ești singur la părinți" (lit.: You are alone at parents).


DinMariaSLS

One is a number in romanian, because we use this for one children ,two childrens.....


Angel369079

Ok I'm a new learner lol am trying my best maybe you guys will help


YESHTOOO-

i don't know when to use esti este or un


DinMariaSLS

You are=Tu ești He/She/It is=El/Ea este


IuliaAlexa5

ești - it is a verb used at second person singular at present tense basically. You can use it with pronoun TU este - third person, singular. You can use it with EL(he) or EA (she) un - it is an indefinite article used at masculine or neutral nouns, singular


AlexaGbr9

Taci! Habar ai ceva! Eu vorbesc romana la perfectie!!! Asa ca lasa perfectionistii!!


brochinho

Sincer nu mi se pare că o vorbești la perfecție. Se spune habar nu ai de nimic și nu habar ai ceva. Plus că nu se pun trei semne de exclamare pentru că e incorect din punct de vedere gramatical. Asta ca să nu oun la socoteala și lipsa diacriticelor.


LadySeabrooke

I'm really liking this so far- I came to see how it compares to Spanish, but already I'm seeing the outside influences! Overall very interesting. I'd recommend looking into the history.


SuicidalSpiders

Is the i at the end of eşti silent like the u at the end of the Japanese word desu?


Sam843608

90% of the European languages use "Tu" as 2nd person singular. Interesting.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.