1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ești un copil."

"Tu ești un copil."

Translation:You are a child.

November 16, 2016

36 Comments


Sam842909

The exercise i did was a choose the box exercise. "You are child" was the only "acceptable" choice. It should have had an "a" in the English translation, and even when it came up as the answer, it said the correct answer is "you are child". Just wanted to point out this minor error. Maybe it can be corrected? I don't really care, as I understood it, but it would've been marked wrong in my elementary English lessons as a child.


AndreiToth2

Well, I answered "you are a child" and it was correct.


96314081311257

Could this be "tu eşti copil"?


Marius

That could work, but not in this case. That phrase is often used to ask someone rhetorically if they're immature or not, or in the case when you're not sure if someone is really short or a child.


iulia.poe

Unless you're actually speaking to a child, in which case it's fine.


HakkaiGonz

Haha. Unfortunately my mind went automatically to insults, and I was wondering if it would be said the same. Thanks for clarifying!


David472552

"You are one child" doesn't make sense in English. It should be "you are a child"


El.emperador

Actually it can be either one. Both are grammatically proper and acceptable in English.


Cerbatheotaku

Im confused... Cant it be used when you are trying to say that the person has no siblings in the family? like " You dont have any brothers or sisters. You are one child." Or was it "You are an only child." pff idek


leeuh

If you want to say "You are an only child", that translates to "Tu ești singur la părinți" (lit.: You are alone at parents).


DinMariaSLS

One is a number in romanian, because we use this for one children ,two childrens.....


Angel369079

Ok I'm a new learner lol am trying my best maybe you guys will help


YESHTOOO-

i don't know when to use esti este or un


DinMariaSLS

You are=Tu ești He/She/It is=El/Ea este


IuliaAlexa5

ești - it is a verb used at second person singular at present tense basically. You can use it with pronoun TU este - third person, singular. You can use it with EL(he) or EA (she) un - it is an indefinite article used at masculine or neutral nouns, singular


AlexaGbr9

Taci! Habar ai ceva! Eu vorbesc romana la perfectie!!! Asa ca lasa perfectionistii!!


SuicidalSpiders

Is the i at the end of eşti silent like the u at the end of the Japanese word desu?


LadySeabrooke

I'm really liking this so far- I came to see how it compares to Spanish, but already I'm seeing the outside influences! Overall very interesting. I'd recommend looking into the history.


Prikoljna

this ''sh'' sound in esti sounds slavic indeed...


DanielCrawford34

For us romance language learners I'd certainly call this a gateway language into the rest of eastern Europe.


Hector290697

Indeed. Luckily I'm a native Spanish speaker from Puerto Rico who is also learning French and Portuguese pretty well so I should do okay with Romanian. I notice some words are alphabetic while others are not. It will take me practice but that's why I'm here. Besides, Eastern Europe is a paradise of beautiful, gorgeous women.


leeuh

If by alphabetic you mean phonetic, almost all words are with the exception of those which have the following constructions in them: ce, ci, ge, gi, che, chi, ghe, ghi. These sounds are different but easy to memorise.


LandonStre2

How it has Slavic influences. Should you be familier with Romanian before learning any other Slavic language?


leeuh

If you're transitioning from a romance language, it might help with vocabulary, but in the end, the important thing is to want to learn it, because it's not exactly easy. If you're not into it, you may be better off just learning the one Slavic language you are interested in.


tormadani

The english is a bit archaic, one has transformed to a, an (:


Yolooo7

What's the difference between eu and tu?


IuliaAlexa5

„eu” means ”I” and „tu” means ”you”.


tenienteramires

Exactly like in portuguese


Claudia666987

Eu usually means I and tu just means you (like the tú in Irish.)


KevinTay5

When do I use ești and este?


LoveConner

Tu ești = you are

El/ea este = He/she is

Basically you use "este" when using a gender and "eşti" when you use the word "tu" (you).


xbcllax

Whats the difference between este and esti?


Nevaeh435883

I love this its very useful


Claudia666987

It's annoying when you have only an english keyboard and can't get that s that sounds like sh.


iulia.poe

You can install extra languages on your computer/smartphone and switch between them when you type. I have 4 on my phone right now.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.