1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu beau și ei beau."

"Eu beau și ei beau."

Translation:I drink and they drink.

November 16, 2016

33 Comments


baldgymnastnurse

Is the pronunciation of beau correct in this audio?


ljubav537481

In Romanian, the pronunciation of "-eau" or "-au" should sound like you're pronouncing both the a and the u, but not together, as in French. It's hard to explain, but if you listen to any Romanian songs and look at the corresponding lyrics (also an easy way way to memorize vocab), you'll catch on quickly.


lufloidio

The pronounce correct, of a native: https://es.forvo.com/word/beau/#ro

Greetings from Colombia


Rae.F

Somebody told me that "beau" should kind of sound like "meow".


crbratu

go to Google Translate, write down "eu beau și ei beau" and click on "listen", they have a better AI, the pronunciation is correct there


Rae.F

I'd rather use Forvo.com because it has actual recordings of native speakers.

http://forvo.com/search/beau/ro/


crbratu

Yes, good site. Thanks for sharing!


Kelvincristi

It sounds more like saying "Bill".


GeorgeBit

No the pronunciation is not correct


LukePhilli20

Ni it is not! Its a franch pronunciation. It's terrible


lexx_it

So, first person singular and third person plural forms are always the same?


mjf92

Depends on which group the verb is in. Either the 1st person singular and 3rd person plural are the same or the 3rd person singular and 3rd person plural are the same.


Rae.F

When you say "group", do you mean conjugation patterns? Is there a resource out there that breaks it down? Maybe a handy chart with some representative examples? Like the equivalent of this http://lecoursdefrancais.weebly.com/uploads/2/1/8/6/21864886/1429529682.png or this https://qph.ec.quoracdn.net/main-qimg-753bcfbe332726e49d6548e79b34f351?convert_to_webp=true ?


mjf92

Conjugations yeah. Best I can find is a table about halfway down this page

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Romanian_verb_conjugation

My "favourite" thing is how there are 4 conjugations but groups of verbs within the same conjugation are conjugated differently...


Rae.F

Yes, the chart under "Personal moods" is exactly the sort of thing I was inquiring about. Thank you!


mjf92

you're welcome :)


LukePhilli20

Not in all cases just for some verbs.


Baykush7

I'm having a hard time remembering și doesn't mean "if".


JoshBurns10

When they told you Latin would help you learn languages, and it's ended up just making it more confusing.


ham_freedom

think of how it's kind of similar to Spanish y


Loltiker

the pronunciation of beau isn't correct


tob

The pronunciation audios are way too fast (and apparently incorrect). in this course. Would be great if a native speaker could re-record them.


Panchete1

Yes, it sounds like "Jew bu shiei bun". -eau should sound as "eau" (eaw).


SaraTcaciu

The pronunciation is wrong here


Loltiker

I know that because I'm Romanian


lupu130635

Traducerea nu este în română.


cal676829

Is "ei" also used for a neutral gender version of they


Rae.F

In the sense that the default gender is masculine, so any mixed group would take the masculine pronoun. You would only use "ele" for "they" if everything, no exceptions, in the group was grammatically feminine.


Ian_WM

I've put an ampersand instead of "and" ant it didn't take it as good.


Sam278989

The audio I'm hearing on Forvo sounds like bay-ow.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.