1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "plăcintă"

"plăcintă"

Translation:pie

November 16, 2016

33 Comments


partickmao

Sounds too much like placenta for my tastes...


JamesTWils

As icky as it sounds, I'm pretty sure they come from the same word. Early anatomists, apparently thought the uterine placenta looked like one of the flat Roman cakes, based ultimately on the Greek word for flat.


LovLviv

Great, this will be an excellent memory aid, lol.


JonEnMiljon

In my native language 'placenta' translates to 'moderkaka' which literally means 'mother cake'... The singsongy Swedish can be quite explicit and descriptive and...ehm...rustic at times...


SanctMinimalicen

The literal-ness of the Scandinavian/Germanic languages never cease to bring me joy. I will always love the Norwegian word "tannkjøtt", and the German "Handschuh" similarly makes me glad.


JonEnMiljon

It used to be "handsko" in Swedish too, but the weak accent of the last syllable made it progressively change to the less obvious "handske". Too bad ;)
And of course we have "tandkött" also :)


JamesTWils

Romance, Slavic, and Uralic languages have similar transparency, when you get a sense of what to look for. English may be uniquely opaque, because of the overlay of Norman French (and a bit of Norse), the tendency to borrow new words, and the fact that it did not go through a nationalistic language purge in the nineteenth century (though guys like Alfred, Lord Tennyson wanted one).


TriggerSmooth

placentă, plăcintă. Be careful not to mispronounce when ordering at restaurant :-)


Phonon_Lattice

haha yes, I was going to answer the same


NedChamber

More specifically, plăcintă is this:

http://laplacinte.ro/public/menuthumbs/937cc8d624153f8ed1fd33aff30c576b.png

http://www.adihadean.ro/wp-content/uploads/placinta-cu-branza-02.jpg

A delicious sort of pie filled with brânză (sheep's cheese). A must try if you're in Romania or Moldova!


FaizalZahid

Formatting codes are easier (Images from NedChamber's links):


dieprinzessin

That looks good. thanks for posting the link.


JamesTWils

Well, that looks at least a little closer to what I was confusing it with, the Hungarian word palacsinta, which is essentially a crèpe.


dieprinzessin

Interesting; Austrian German has the crêpe word too.- Palatschinken


LaudaMercurium

According to Wiktionary, "Palatschinken" comes from Czech, which borrowed it from Hungarian, which borrowed it from Romanian, which inherited it from Latin "placenta," meaning "flat cake." If only a Czech speaker had commented before you! https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Palatschinken


JamesTWils

That's wonderful, a Latin borrowing into Hungarian I had never noticed before, though now it appears obvious.


Salander_s

I immediately wrote «pancake» as I saw «plăcintă», because I know Czech and Slovenian «palačinka», German «Palatschinke» and Hungarian «palacsinta», but I was wrong :(


vanilla_coke

It's interesting how the languages are connected


kintamanate

Aka pancake. Aka crepes which is the french word for pancakes. Plăcintă is not pie. Bad Duolingo.


JamesTWils

I guess if , as LaudaMercurium points out below, the Austrians get palatschinken from the Romanians through the Hungarians, it's only fair that they get back şniţel, though this time not through the Hungarian szelet.


JasminCarr

Asta este foarte delicios!


razvannikolas

Asta este foarte delicioasă* Keep in mind that plăcintă is a feminine word.


MinervaTheory

Wow, this one tripped me up because my mother makes them into buns and I was going to come here to argue that it wasn't a pie at all! :P I've never actually seen it in that form, although in my defence I think my parents say "pie" instead of placinta when referring to pies in general anyway. Now I properly know what the word pie translates to!


Gabor_Bonyai

I'm Hungarian, my fiancée is from Romania and we had a very weird feeling to see plăcintă as pie. In our mind plăcintă is a (paper)thin thing spread with stuff (urdă, marmelade, cocoa, sugar etc) and rolled up - yumi! :) But we saw further posts, for example the lady from Moldova and it seems to us that plăcintă can have many forms. ;) We just wanted to add our imagination/knowledge.


MrsButnaru

My mother in law (Moldovan) makes the best placinta. She rolls out a yeast dough paper thin and fills it with homemade cheese or cabbage and pork or apples with sugar and rolls it up and twists it into a bun and bakes it. The result is and very flakey pastry and probably my favorite Moldova dish


KbraBass

I believe this is more like a sort of cake than a pie, but who am I to argue? I actualy believe Romanians also use the word "plăcintă" for anything flat made with dough. Like if you take flat puff pastry filled with anything, that would be called "plăcintă"...


ChristianPaul.

Well, crepe is considered a wrong translation but Austrians (Palatschinken) and Hungarians (palacsinta) are using the same word for crepe - not a pie indeed


SamiaELSharkawy

the first ă is pronounced o and the second is a or always if it came at the end of a word ?


paeonia001

You say plăcintă when you want to say "pie" or "a pie" (o plăcintă). The ă is pronounced like "uh". You say plăcinta when you want to say "the pie" or "that pie". The ă is still pronounced like "uh" and the a is pronounced like "ah". The final ă also lets you know it is a feminine noun.


Flander85

So you're telling me that these on the pictures are called "plăcintă cu brânză" to distinguish from other sorts of plăcinte?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.