"plăcintă"

Translation:pie

November 16, 2016

34 Comments


partickmao

Sounds too much like placenta for my tastes...

November 20, 2016

JamesTWils

As icky as it sounds, I'm pretty sure they come from the same word. Early anatomists, apparently thought the uterine placenta looked like one of the flat Roman cakes, based ultimately on the Greek word for flat.

November 20, 2016

LovLviv

Great, this will be an excellent memory aid, lol.

November 20, 2016

JonEnMiljon

In my native language 'placenta' translates to 'moderkaka' which literally means 'mother cake'... The singsongy Swedish can be quite explicit and descriptive and...ehm...rustic at times...

December 30, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

The literal-ness of the Scandinavian/Germanic languages never cease to bring me joy. I will always love the Norwegian word "tannkjøtt", and the German "Handschuh" similarly makes me glad.

March 17, 2018

JonEnMiljon

It used to be "handsko" in Swedish too, but the weak accent of the last syllable made it progressively change to the less obvious "handske". Too bad ;)
And of course we have "tandkött" also :)

March 18, 2018

JamesTWils

Romance, Slavic, and Uralic languages have similar transparency, when you get a sense of what to look for. English may be uniquely opaque, because of the overlay of Norman French (and a bit of Norse), the tendency to borrow new words, and the fact that it did not go through a nationalistic language purge in the nineteenth century (though guys like Alfred, Lord Tennyson wanted one).

March 18, 2018

TriggerSmooth

placentă, plăcintă. Be careful not to mispronounce when ordering at restaurant :-)

May 22, 2017

Phonon_Lattice

haha yes, I was going to answer the same

November 22, 2016

NedChamber

More specifically, plăcintă is this:

http://laplacinte.ro/public/menuthumbs/937cc8d624153f8ed1fd33aff30c576b.png

http://www.adihadean.ro/wp-content/uploads/placinta-cu-branza-02.jpg

A delicious sort of pie filled with brânză (sheep's cheese). A must try if you're in Romania or Moldova!

November 16, 2016

FaizalZahid

Formatting codes are easier (Images from NedChamber's links):

December 9, 2016

PugsRuleAndDrool

yum

April 11, 2017

dieprinzessin

That looks good. thanks for posting the link.

November 16, 2016

JamesTWils

Well, that looks at least a little closer to what I was confusing it with, the Hungarian word palacsinta, which is essentially a crèpe.

November 16, 2016

dieprinzessin

Interesting; Austrian German has the crêpe word too.- Palatschinken

November 17, 2016

LaudaMercurium

According to Wiktionary, "Palatschinken" comes from Czech, which borrowed it from Hungarian, which borrowed it from Romanian, which inherited it from Latin "placenta," meaning "flat cake." If only a Czech speaker had commented before you! https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Palatschinken

November 17, 2016

JamesTWils

That's wonderful, a Latin borrowing into Hungarian I had never noticed before, though now it appears obvious.

November 17, 2016

dieprinzessin

:-D

November 17, 2016

Salander_s

I immediately wrote «pancake» as I saw «plăcintă», because I know Czech and Slovenian «palačinka», German «Palatschinke» and Hungarian «palacsinta», but I was wrong :(

January 11, 2018

AnCatDubh

I was going to make a joke about eating the placenta but it seems I got beaten to it.

November 21, 2016

kintamanate

Aka pancake. Aka crepes which is the french word for pancakes. Plăcintă is not pie. Bad Duolingo.

December 31, 2017

vanilla_coke

It's interesting how the languages are connected

February 16, 2019

JamesTWils

I guess if , as LaudaMercurium points out below, the Austrians get palatschinken from the Romanians through the Hungarians, it's only fair that they get back şniţel, though this time not through the Hungarian szelet.

November 17, 2016

JasminCarr

Asta este foarte delicios!

November 17, 2016

razvannikolas

Asta este foarte delicioasă* Keep in mind that plăcintă is a feminine word.

December 6, 2016

Adranomia

Wow, this one tripped me up because my mother makes them into buns and I was going to come here to argue that it wasn't a pie at all! :P I've never actually seen it in that form, although in my defence I think my parents say "pie" instead of placinta when referring to pies in general anyway. Now I properly know what the word pie translates to!

November 18, 2016

MrsButnaru

My mother in law (Moldovan) makes the best placinta. She rolls out a yeast dough paper thin and fills it with homemade cheese or cabbage and pork or apples with sugar and rolls it up and twists it into a bun and bakes it. The result is and very flakey pastry and probably my favorite Moldova dish

July 18, 2017

KbraBass

I believe this is more like a sort of cake than a pie, but who am I to argue? I actualy believe Romanians also use the word "plăcintă" for anything flat made with dough. Like if you take flat puff pastry filled with anything, that would be called "plăcintă"...

August 12, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

the first ă is pronounced o and the second is a or always if it came at the end of a word ?

May 10, 2017

paeonia001

You say plăcintă when you want to say "pie" or "a pie" (o plăcintă). The ă is pronounced like "uh". You say plăcinta when you want to say "the pie" or "that pie". The ă is still pronounced like "uh" and the a is pronounced like "ah". The final ă also lets you know it is a feminine noun.

June 26, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

thank you.

June 28, 2017

Gabor_Bonyai

I'm Hungarian, my fiancée is from Romania and we had a very weird feeling to see plăcintă as pie. In our mind plăcintă is a (paper)thin thing spread with stuff (urdă, marmelade, cocoa, sugar etc) and rolled up - yumi! :) But we saw further posts, for example the lady from Moldova and it seems to us that plăcintă can have many forms. ;) We just wanted to add our imagination/knowledge.

September 8, 2017

FelipeMurph

Definitely not to be confused with the american idea of pie.

July 18, 2017

ChristianPaul.

Well, crepe is considered a wrong translation but Austrians (Palatschinken) and Hungarians (palacsinta) are using the same word for crepe - not a pie indeed

May 30, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.