"O plăcintă nu are unt."

Translation:A pie does not have butter.

November 16, 2016

21 Comments


NedChamber

Dar are brânză... mult brânză :)

November 16, 2016

Ser229339

"multă brânză"...

January 3, 2018

dieprinzessin

Did you guys ever bake a pie ????

November 28, 2016

DeeaSab

In Romania it is used more margarine. Mom mom uses very rarely butter

December 4, 2016

daisy.scott

In Moldova, no one uses margarine. Only butter—and lots of it.

February 2, 2017

DeeaSab

Im from Muntenia. Now it have sense.

February 2, 2017

Adranomia

Not true. Margarine is very rarely used.

January 2, 2017

sandraj1311

"Doesn't" should work as well as "does not"

June 25, 2018

Posey1235

Is "hasn't" correct ?

November 16, 2016

JamesTWils

It sounds very odd. I have seen that use of the contraction in eighteenth century English, but nobody would say it today.

November 16, 2016

RobBeckett

I say it! ... but then I am nobody.

Others use it too, e.g. "He hasn't got a clue!": "He hasn't reached his potential." etc.

May 6, 2017

GorgorMith

But in your examples, “have“ does not serve as the main verb; it’s an auxiliary and more prone to contraction.

August 13, 2017

JamesTWils

Would you use it with a direct object? Would you say "He hasn't a clue" or "They haven't jobs"?

September 5, 2017

RobBeckett

"He hasn't a clue" is commonly used in England. "They haven't jobs" is also used, but "They haven't work" is probably more common.

September 5, 2017

JamesTWils

That is useful to know, then, and the translation should stand as it is. I have not heard that form on British television or read it in British literature more recent than the beginning of the last century, but as an American, I have little direct access to colloquial UK English. That is one of the little joys of these fora.

September 5, 2017

Ser229339

the pronunciation of "nu are unt" isn't ok!

January 3, 2018

Hatch-Slack

True, it sounds like ”nuarunt”. I have reported it. Hopefully, more people will do this and moderators will finally notice.

December 5, 2018

dianasoroaga

'O plăcintă n-are unt' - este si el corect, si n-ar trebui sa fie incorrect pe Duolingo

January 28, 2018

ethanboud

false

September 5, 2017

KaitoAru

"Doesn't" won't work?

May 13, 2018

Edawzz

Pronunciacion for unt is not quite right

August 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.