Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O plăcintă nu are unt."

Translation:A pie does not have butter.

1 year ago

25 Comments


NedChamber
NedChamber

Dar are brânză... mult brânză :)

1 year ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

"multă brânză"...

7 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Did you guys ever bake a pie ????

1 year ago

DeeaSab
DeeaSab

In Romania it is used more margarine. Mom mom uses very rarely butter

1 year ago

Adranomia
Adranomia

Not true. Margarine is very rarely used.

1 year ago

DeeaSab
DeeaSab

My mama only use margarine.

1 year ago

daisy.scott
daisy.scott

In Moldova, no one uses margarine. Only butter—and lots of it.

1 year ago

DeeaSab
DeeaSab

Im from Muntenia. Now it have sense.

1 year ago

sandraj1311

"Doesn't" should work as well as "does not"

1 month ago

Posey1235
Posey1235

Is "hasn't" correct ?

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It sounds very odd. I have seen that use of the contraction in eighteenth century English, but nobody would say it today.

1 year ago

RobBeckett

I say it! ... but then I am nobody.

Others use it too, e.g. "He hasn't got a clue!": "He hasn't reached his potential." etc.

1 year ago

GorgorMith

But in your examples, “have“ does not serve as the main verb; it’s an auxiliary and more prone to contraction.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Would you use it with a direct object? Would you say "He hasn't a clue" or "They haven't jobs"?

11 months ago

RobBeckett

"He hasn't a clue" is commonly used in England. "They haven't jobs" is also used, but "They haven't work" is probably more common.

11 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

That is useful to know, then, and the translation should stand as it is. I have not heard that form on British television or read it in British literature more recent than the beginning of the last century, but as an American, I have little direct access to colloquial UK English. That is one of the little joys of these fora.

11 months ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

It's hard to get used to o meaning a when I've been learning Portuguese for years where o means the. These darn Romance languages!

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

I have also studied Portuguese for years and I can see the syntax in Romanian is quiet different for definite articles. I think this isn't the problem but a good help (in this example it's necessary to think that the definite article doesn't has the same place as in Portuguese). A good problem to solve for me is the use of specific rules for articles for different nouns and the use of cases in a sentence. Good luck! ;)

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I think what Passionfruit is getting confused by is not the syntax at all, but the fact that the Romanian feminine indefinite article is the same as the Portuguese masculine definite article. I keep making the same mistake.

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, I think the same. So... it is important to think in the syntax and the genre firstly in Romanian, and then in the semantic form. :)

1 year ago

ethanboud

false

11 months ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

the pronunciation of "nu are unt" isn't ok!

7 months ago

dianasoroaga

'O plăcintă n-are unt' - este si el corect, si n-ar trebui sa fie incorrect pe Duolingo

6 months ago

KaitoAru

"Doesn't" won't work?

3 months ago

Edawzz
Edawzz

Pronunciacion for unt is not quite right

1 week ago