Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O zi bună!"

Translation:Have a good day!

1 year ago

15 Comments


TseDanylo
TseDanylo

So it's literally "a good day"?

1 year ago

Szpileczkaa
Szpileczkaa

It is exacly "a good day"... :/ It has to be correct.

1 year ago

lyzanton
lyzanton

This has been adopted from English and American culture. Some 20-30 years ago in Romania this was not used. People only said la revedere or other greetings but recently they have incorporated this so it means have a good day but they've taken out the "have" aveti o zi buna!

1 year ago

Pandrosion

Yes. Just like "Добрый день!" in Russian or even "Good day!" in English.

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

I might be wrong, but the russian добрый день! is used as a way of greeting someone (as far as I know), whereas "o zi bună" would be used when you bid someone farewell. I would translate добрый день! as "bună ziua!" (meaning hello)

1 year ago

Pandrosion

You're correct about the Russian. I forgot to pick up the nuance that "have a good day" actually means "goodbye" My mistake!

But it does show that "a good day" can take on meaning other than the literal. Thanks!

1 year ago

raztud
raztud

also in romanian can be used as "goodbye"

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

In english, as Gandalf points out, good day means hello, good bye, it is a good day, have a good day, and excuse me.

5 months ago

LaurentiuTC

literally is A good day

1 year ago

lyzanton
lyzanton

This has been adopted from English and American culture. Some 20-30 years ago in Romania this was not used. People only said la revedere or other greetings but recently they have incorporated this so it means have a good day but they've taken out the "have" aveti o zi buna!

1 year ago

use89
use89

Who did this one? I'm romanian and ,,O zi buna!" with exclamation at final means ,,Hello!"/,,Good day!".

11 months ago

FYypNdmF

right? but duolingo accepts only 'A good day'

7 months ago

Livi437943

It just simply "a good day"

11 months ago

grumpyqisyn

Why me, a malaysian, didnt understand what u guys talked about. But hello anyway

8 months ago

vincemat
vincemat

Multumesc, Forrest Gump!

1 year ago