1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "O zi bună!"

"O zi bună!"

Translation:Have a good day!

November 16, 2016

20 Comments


TseDanylo

So it's literally "a good day"?


lyzanton

This has been adopted from English and American culture. Some 20-30 years ago in Romania this was not used. People only said la revedere or other greetings but recently they have incorporated this so it means have a good day but they've taken out the "have" aveti o zi buna!


Szpileczkaa

It is exacly "a good day"... :/ It has to be correct.


Pandrosion

Yes. Just like "Добрый день!" in Russian or even "Good day!" in English.


Caesar_Imperator

I might be wrong, but the russian добрый день! is used as a way of greeting someone (as far as I know), whereas "o zi bună" would be used when you bid someone farewell. I would translate добрый день! as "bună ziua!" (meaning hello)


Pandrosion

You're correct about the Russian. I forgot to pick up the nuance that "have a good day" actually means "goodbye" My mistake!

But it does show that "a good day" can take on meaning other than the literal. Thanks!


raztud

also in romanian can be used as "goodbye"


MuttFitness

In english, as Gandalf points out, good day means hello, good bye, it is a good day, have a good day, and excuse me.


Mejjnor

Ok, then "хорошего дня"... Still translates as "o zi buna".


LaurentiuTC

literally is A good day


use89

Who did this one? I'm romanian and ,,O zi buna!" with exclamation at final means ,,Hello!"/,,Good day!".


lyzanton

This has been adopted from English and American culture. Some 20-30 years ago in Romania this was not used. People only said la revedere or other greetings but recently they have incorporated this so it means have a good day but they've taken out the "have" aveti o zi buna!


Livi437943

It just simply "a good day"


grumpyqisyn

Why me, a malaysian, didnt understand what u guys talked about. But hello anyway


GeorgePerr1

How come it's not "Un zi bună"? Is 'zi' a femenine word?


trocan

yes, 'zi' it is feminine in Romanian


[deactivated user]

    I doesn't allow "enjoy your day." Sigh, start again.


glistok

    "A good day" and "Have a good day" have different meanings in English. "Have a good day," is used to express a sentiment when one is taking their leave of another. It does not mean "good bye," although it can be used instead of "good bye." "A good day" is a description of a day. There is an "understood" part of the expression. "It was a good day," might be the complete sentence.


Brownilocks

    "Good day!" not accepted 18/09/2020 :(


JohannStetco

    Panaramelor "sä ai o zi bunä" este un lucru si "o zi bunä ! "este cu totul altceva ....Am intrat aici ca sä invät nu sä mä încurc in traducerile voastre de începätori sä nu zic altceva. ..

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.