"O zi bună!"

Translation:Have a good day!

November 16, 2016

16 Comments


TseDanylo

So it's literally "a good day"?

November 16, 2016

Szpileczkaa

It is exacly "a good day"... :/ It has to be correct.

November 16, 2016

lyzanton

This has been adopted from English and American culture. Some 20-30 years ago in Romania this was not used. People only said la revedere or other greetings but recently they have incorporated this so it means have a good day but they've taken out the "have" aveti o zi buna!

June 24, 2017

Pandrosion

Yes. Just like "Добрый день!" in Russian or even "Good day!" in English.

November 19, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

I might be wrong, but the russian добрый день! is used as a way of greeting someone (as far as I know), whereas "o zi bună" would be used when you bid someone farewell. I would translate добрый день! as "bună ziua!" (meaning hello)

November 19, 2016

Pandrosion

You're correct about the Russian. I forgot to pick up the nuance that "have a good day" actually means "goodbye" My mistake!

But it does show that "a good day" can take on meaning other than the literal. Thanks!

November 19, 2016

raztud

also in romanian can be used as "goodbye"

April 1, 2017

davidolson22

In english, as Gandalf points out, good day means hello, good bye, it is a good day, have a good day, and excuse me.

April 16, 2018

Mejjnor

Ok, then "хорошего дня"... Still translates as "o zi buna".

April 12, 2019

LaurentiuTC

literally is A good day

November 17, 2016

lyzanton

This has been adopted from English and American culture. Some 20-30 years ago in Romania this was not used. People only said la revedere or other greetings but recently they have incorporated this so it means have a good day but they've taken out the "have" aveti o zi buna!

June 24, 2017

use89

Who did this one? I'm romanian and ,,O zi buna!" with exclamation at final means ,,Hello!"/,,Good day!".

October 15, 2017

FYypNdmF

right? but duolingo accepts only 'A good day'

January 27, 2018

Livi437943

It just simply "a good day"

October 16, 2017

grumpyqisyn

Why me, a malaysian, didnt understand what u guys talked about. But hello anyway

December 23, 2017

vincemat

Multumesc, Forrest Gump!

August 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.