"Salut!"

Translation:Hello!

November 16, 2016

36 Comments


Haiduke

"Alo, salut, sunt eu un .."

Okay bye, thank you


Platta2

Oh man, I'd completely forgotten that song was in Romanian! Truth be told, I'd forgotten about the song itself... What an appropriate username, too!


mathteacherc

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kSSC0M54vkc O-Zone - Dragostea Din Tei

Alo, salut, sunt eu, un haiduc Si te rog, iubirea mea, primeste fericirea Alo, alo, sunt eu Picasso Ti-am dat beep, si sunt voinic Dar sa stii nu-ti cer nimic

Hello [on a cellphone], greetings, it's me, an outlaw, I ask you, my love, to accept happiness. Hello, hello, it's me, Picasso, I sent you a beep [cellphone signal], and I'm brave [or strong], But you should know that I'm not asking for anything from you.


Zerr_

Any difference in formality between bună and salut?


LaurentiuTC

In generally, we say Buna at the women and Salut at the men.


Pandrosion

Is this true, or are you joking? That seems a little strange, I have never come across a language with gendered greetings (I understand Serbian/English/Spanish and a little bit of a few other langauges...)


BogdanGabiEscu

in some places buna can be said between men with no problem, but in bucharest for example it became associated with greeting women, maybe because it's a feminine gender word, and can be used as an adjective meaning good or fine. one would say about a woman "e buna" meaning both "she's good" and "she's fine/hot". so that's why guys feel weird being greeted with it. it does create some funny situations, like greeting a mixed group of people, handshaking the guys and saying salut, and only saying buna to girls with no handshake


Hector290697

Thank you for the useful lesson. Cheers from little PR, my friend. :)


Claudiu725261

No, it's true. We use to say "buna", which is a short form for "buna ziua", at girls/women and "salut" we say at boys/men but it's not a rule.


raztud

Man - Man: Salut, Noroc, Hai noroc (followed by handshake) Man - Woman: Bună or Salut Woman - Man: Bună or Salut Woman - Woman: Bună (but nothing wrong with Salut). (I can say this way of saluting is very common in Bucharest/South and East of the country)

In center/north/west people are using a lot: "ciau" and "servus".


ElijahLynn

Everything in the Romanian language is gendered.


bvickz

Spanish has gendered greetings, at least in Mexico. It's not a formal rule, just a tendency. Similar to English, usually more crass greetings are used among males and more polite greetings are used from male to female.


Baykush7

Try Colombian Spanish, being more specific the one of Bogotá or other regions in the center. It's pretty common to use the formal you (usted) in instead of tú; however, it's also common for men to only use tú for women, and usted for other men, regardless of how close they are. It's a little weird (well, I'm gonna say it, "gay") to use tú for men.

That's an oversimplification, the use of "tú" and "usted" here is actually a little bit more complicated and I'm not even sure how it works.


nahuatl1939

bueno, tengo una experiencia de mas de 35 anios con Colombia y 52 con toda AMERICA LATINA y NUNCA escuche, por lo menos en las classes medio-altas de la Sociedad que se hable de TU a las mujeres y UD a los hombres. Se hace una gran diferencia entre TU y UD/UDS ( Ecuador, Chile etc) también. Yo odio cuando gente que no conozco me habla de TU, En Colombia me dicen SU MERCED , Sr. o Don, o Economista , En las familias de mis clientes, el esposo le dice Senora a su mujer y ella le dice Senor. Los hijos igual : Senor a su padre y Sra a su madre. En Ecuador me dicen Senor, Don, Economista, en Mexico Licenciado o Doctor, en Chile, Caballero, con los Peruanos tuve mas dificultades pero ahora me dicen también Don o Senor. En Argentina, Senor. Solamente mis amigos me hablan de TU. Esta mala costumbre de hablar de TU a todo el mundo viene del total mal entendimiento del Ingles YOU. Los Latinos, en su inmensa mayoría, no saben que en Ingles, YOU no significa siempre TU. Significa también UD/UDS, Depende de varios factores, y, mas que todo, del grado de educación de quien habla. Y eso viene también de las pésimas traducciones de las películas del ingles al castellano.


lufloidio

Soy Colombiano y usted tiene toda la razón, el uso de «usted» es formal y el «tú» informal, libre del genero de la persona, el hecho de que algunos jovenes buscando acercarse más intimamente a las mujeres usen el «tú» con ellas, no lo hace de uso de genero femenino, su uso es de cercania e intimidad, similar al «tu» francés.

Salutations de la Colombie.

I am Colombian and you are absolutely right, the use of «you→usted» is formal and the «you→tú» informal, indifferent from the gender of the person, the fact that some young people seeking to approach women more intimately use the «you→tú» with the girls, this does not do it for the female gender use, their use correct is close and intimate, similar to the French "you→tu".

Salutations of the Colombie


Eofor22

Is it rude to say "salut" or "buna" to both?


DeeaSab

No. I say ”bună” to men and its fine. Idk if someone said to me ”salut” tho.


LaurentiuTC

It is ok because you are woman.


BrasovDesign

No, it is not rude. I have never seen or heard about the difference pointed out by others (and it seems strange to me). Nevertheless, „Salut” is rarely used by a man to greet a woman (of the same „rank”, as it is an informal form) and when it is used it can indicate more joyful familiarity. „Bună” can be used between peers of any kind.


Austrins

I don't believe there is much of a difference, however, "Salut" just means "hello" or "greetings" and used very widespread. "bună" I believe is used in only certain parts of the country, and it is also used within greetings. examples: "Bună dimineața" - "good morning" "Bună ziua" - "good afternoon"


MarkFuller7

Bună can be a casual "Hi".


SeanMPose

Bună is the casual. I would never say that to someone i didn't know unless it was a very informal situation. Use "buna ziua" or "salut" just about anywhere and you'd be fine.


Ars_inveniendi

Yes, I've been told by a native speaker that buna, caio and salut are all regonalisms.


BrasovDesign

No, they are not regionalisms (i.e. used predominantly or exclusively in some regions and not in others) but informal forms used between peers and friends.


cosmo-pedant

Is "Salut!" ONLY a poetic way to say "Goodbye!" or "Bye!" ? ? ?


pandanime

No, if you are close friends with someone you can use "Salut" as 'Goodbye' or "Bye" (native speaker here)


Aura46

Could you also use noroc to say hello? I have a book that uses it for the translation of hello, but I do not know if the book is outdated or not.


BogdanZegh

You can, but it is not that usual as "Salut" or "buna". Btw "noroc" is also "cheers" when you raise your glasses of beer with friends :)


dhonciuc07

Salut is the same thing in french. Both mean "Hello". Second time I´ve seen romanian and french similarities. Gotta be a root in there somewhere.


nahuatl1939

Well . I see you are not learning Romanian since long. Romanian, being a Latin language, is full of words of French and Italian origin.. SALUT is one, MERCI, another, and, if you happen to speak French ( my mother-tongue) you will find Romanian rather easy to learn.. If you also speak Italian, Spanish ad Portuguese, then it is really easy. In the 19th century, when Romania gained its liberty from the Turcs, there was a national campaign to eliminate from Romanian as many as possible words of Turkish and Slavic origin. Romanian then drew a lot of words from French and also from Italian and revived words of Latin origin.


JeffreyScharpf

Wait, I thought French drew from Romanian words. Sorry!


SeanMPose

You mean....Latin?


Ioana411267

When you meet a teacher for example you say "bună ziua" ( polite form). But when you meet your mother new friend for another example you say "bună" but you can also say "bună" with your friends. In my part of country we say "hei" or "ceau".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.