"Salut!"

Translation:Hello!

November 16, 2016

40 Comments


Haiduke

"Alo, salut, sunt eu un .."

Okay bye, thank you

November 20, 2016

Platta2

Oh man, I'd completely forgotten that song was in Romanian! Truth be told, I'd forgotten about the song itself... What an appropriate username, too!

November 22, 2016

mathteacherc

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kSSC0M54vkc O-Zone - Dragostea Din Tei

Alo, salut, sunt eu, un haiduc Si te rog, iubirea mea, primeste fericirea Alo, alo, sunt eu Picasso Ti-am dat beep, si sunt voinic Dar sa stii nu-ti cer nimic

Hello [on a cellphone], greetings, it's me, an outlaw, I ask you, my love, to accept happiness. Hello, hello, it's me, Picasso, I sent you a beep [cellphone signal], and I'm brave [or strong], But you should know that I'm not asking for anything from you.

May 23, 2017

Zerr_

Any difference in formality between bună and salut?

November 16, 2016

LaurentiuTC

In generally, we say Buna at the women and Salut at the men.

November 17, 2016

Pandrosion

Is this true, or are you joking? That seems a little strange, I have never come across a language with gendered greetings (I understand Serbian/English/Spanish and a little bit of a few other langauges...)

November 19, 2016

BogdanGabiEscu

in some places buna can be said between men with no problem, but in bucharest for example it became associated with greeting women, maybe because it's a feminine gender word, and can be used as an adjective meaning good or fine. one would say about a woman "e buna" meaning both "she's good" and "she's fine/hot". so that's why guys feel weird being greeted with it. it does create some funny situations, like greeting a mixed group of people, handshaking the guys and saying salut, and only saying buna to girls with no handshake

December 2, 2016

Hector290697

Thank you for the useful lesson. Cheers from little PR, my friend. :)

April 4, 2018

Claudiu725261

No, it's true. We use to say "buna", which is a short form for "buna ziua", at girls/women and "salut" we say at boys/men but it's not a rule.

November 19, 2016

raztud

Man - Man: Salut, Noroc, Hai noroc (followed by handshake) Man - Woman: Bună or Salut Woman - Man: Bună or Salut Woman - Woman: Bună (but nothing wrong with Salut). (I can say this way of saluting is very common in Bucharest/South and East of the country)

In center/north/west people are using a lot: "ciau" and "servus".

January 30, 2017

ElijahLynn

Everything in the Romanian language is gendered.

May 10, 2018

Baykush7

Try Colombian Spanish, being more specific the one of Bogotá or other regions in the center. It's pretty common to use the formal you (usted) in instead of tú; however, it's also common for men to only use tú for women, and usted for other men, regardless of how close they are. It's a little weird (well, I'm gonna say it, "gay") to use tú for men.

That's an oversimplification, the use of "tú" and "usted" here is actually a little bit more complicated and I'm not even sure how it works.

December 7, 2016

nahuatl1939

bueno, tengo una experiencia de mas de 35 anios con Colombia y 52 con toda AMERICA LATINA y NUNCA escuche, por lo menos en las classes medio-altas de la Sociedad que se hable de TU a las mujeres y UD a los hombres. Se hace una gran diferencia entre TU y UD/UDS ( Ecuador, Chile etc) también. Yo odio cuando gente que no conozco me habla de TU, En Colombia me dicen SU MERCED , Sr. o Don, o Economista , En las familias de mis clientes, el esposo le dice Senora a su mujer y ella le dice Senor. Los hijos igual : Senor a su padre y Sra a su madre. En Ecuador me dicen Senor, Don, Economista, en Mexico Licenciado o Doctor, en Chile, Caballero, con los Peruanos tuve mas dificultades pero ahora me dicen también Don o Senor. En Argentina, Senor. Solamente mis amigos me hablan de TU. Esta mala costumbre de hablar de TU a todo el mundo viene del total mal entendimiento del Ingles YOU. Los Latinos, en su inmensa mayoría, no saben que en Ingles, YOU no significa siempre TU. Significa también UD/UDS, Depende de varios factores, y, mas que todo, del grado de educación de quien habla. Y eso viene también de las pésimas traducciones de las películas del ingles al castellano.

December 15, 2017

lufloidio

Soy Colombiano y usted tiene toda la razón, el uso de «usted» es formal y el «tú» informal, libre del genero de la persona, el hecho de que algunos jovenes buscando acercarse más intimamente a las mujeres usen el «tú» con ellas, no lo hace de uso de genero femenino, su uso es de cercania e intimidad, similar al «tu» francés.

Salutations de la Colombie.

I am Colombian and you are absolutely right, the use of «you→usted» is formal and the «you→tú» informal, indifferent from the gender of the person, the fact that some young people seeking to approach women more intimately use the «you→tú» with the girls, this does not do it for the female gender use, their use correct is close and intimate, similar to the French "you→tu".

Salutations of the Colombie

April 4, 2018

bvickersb

Spanish has gendered greetings, at least in Mexico. It's not a formal rule, just a tendency. Similar to English, usually more crass greetings are used among males and more polite greetings are used from male to female.

January 28, 2019

Eofor22

Is it rude to say "salut" or "buna" to both?

November 22, 2016

DeeaSab

No. I say ”bună” to men and its fine. Idk if someone said to me ”salut” tho.

November 24, 2016

LaurentiuTC

It is ok because you are woman.

November 27, 2016

BrasovDesign

No, it is not rude. I have never seen or heard about the difference pointed out by others (and it seems strange to me). Nevertheless, „Salut” is rarely used by a man to greet a woman (of the same „rank”, as it is an informal form) and when it is used it can indicate more joyful familiarity. „Bună” can be used between peers of any kind.

January 20, 2018

Austrins

I don't believe there is much of a difference, however, "Salut" just means "hello" or "greetings" and used very widespread. "bună" I believe is used in only certain parts of the country, and it is also used within greetings. examples: "Bună dimineața" - "good morning" "Bună ziua" - "good afternoon"

November 16, 2016

MarkFuller7

Bună can be a casual "Hi".

January 1, 2017

MrOgre1

Bună is the casual. I would never say that to someone i didn't know unless it was a very informal situation. Use "buna ziua" or "salut" just about anywhere and you'd be fine.

February 14, 2018

Zerr_

Okay, mersi!

November 16, 2016

Austrins

Cu plăcere!

November 16, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

Yes, I've been told by a native speaker that buna, caio and salut are all regonalisms.

November 24, 2016

BrasovDesign

No, they are not regionalisms (i.e. used predominantly or exclusively in some regions and not in others) but informal forms used between peers and friends.

January 20, 2018

cosmo-pedant

Is "Salut!" ONLY a poetic way to say "Goodbye!" or "Bye!" ? ? ?

December 16, 2016

pandanime

No, if you are close friends with someone you can use "Salut" as 'Goodbye' or "Bye" (native speaker here)

December 19, 2016

Aura46

Could you also use noroc to say hello? I have a book that uses it for the translation of hello, but I do not know if the book is outdated or not.

February 2, 2017

BogdanZegh

You can, but it is not that usual as "Salut" or "buna". Btw "noroc" is also "cheers" when you raise your glasses of beer with friends :)

May 20, 2017

maia181218

Buna

June 21, 2017

dhonciuc07

Salut is the same thing in french. Both mean "Hello". Second time I´ve seen romanian and french similarities. Gotta be a root in there somewhere.

September 10, 2017

nahuatl1939

Well . I see you are not learning Romanian since long. Romanian, being a Latin language, is full of words of French and Italian origin.. SALUT is one, MERCI, another, and, if you happen to speak French ( my mother-tongue) you will find Romanian rather easy to learn.. If you also speak Italian, Spanish ad Portuguese, then it is really easy. In the 19th century, when Romania gained its liberty from the Turcs, there was a national campaign to eliminate from Romanian as many as possible words of Turkish and Slavic origin. Romanian then drew a lot of words from French and also from Italian and revived words of Latin origin.

December 15, 2017

JeffreyScharpf

Wait, I thought French drew from Romanian words. Sorry!

August 13, 2019

MrOgre1

You mean....Latin?

February 14, 2018

Hector290697

When do you say "salut" and "bună" on what occasions?

April 4, 2018

BogdanZegh

Usually "bună" is used as a greeting to women and "salut" to men. But it's not something strict, you can use them without sounding weird with both women/men

July 6, 2018

MikeBaker874500

I lived in Bucharest for a year and never heard anyone say "Salut". They always said "Ce faci?"

June 16, 2018

BogdanZegh

I think if you meet with someone daily (your colleague from HR down the hall) or so, you can skip the greeting and just go with "ce faci?" (how are you).

But normally, you first greet. So "Salut. Ce faci?"

July 6, 2018

Ioana411267

When you meet a teacher for example you say "bună ziua" ( polite form). But when you meet your mother new friend for another example you say "bună" but you can also say "bună" with your friends. In my part of country we say "hei" or "ceau".

June 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.