"Ele mănâncă orezul și beau apa."

Translation:They eat the rice and drink the water.

2 years ago

24 Comments


General_Grow_Up

It is extremely frustrating for me to properly conjugate verbs in this language!

1 year ago

Lila776765

It would be easier if they taught us conjugations in the old-fashioned way.

7 months ago

qwertytank999

What, are you old-fashioned or something because if you are then ❤❤❤❤ off ME

1 week ago

Glaviole1

What is the difference between "ele" and "ei" ? Is it feminine and masculine ?

8 months ago

Hector290697

Correct. Both in plural form, respectively. In my language, they are "ellas" and "ellos".

8 months ago

qwertytank999

Idc a ❤❤❤❤ about your stupid language

1 week ago

qwertytank999

Probably, otherwise no

1 week ago

passionfruit12

So how come it's apa and apă and not apul or something like that?

2 years ago

ryagami97

'Cause "apă" is feminine.

2 years ago

qwertytank999

No 'cause your ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid

1 week ago

jasonbc123

Also: apa - the water, apă - water

2 years ago

anul694317

So how do we differentiate?? I got it wrong because I did not enter "the" before "water"

1 month ago

Chime629617

My thoughts exactly, that was funnh though, apul

3 months ago

qwertytank999

Maybe because when it's refered to as "the", the second A has to get that small smiley-face above it

1 week ago

AndrewPoiKel

Why is it beau? I thought that was for the "I" or "Eu" form.

2 years ago

jdfg2011

beau is used for both "I" and "they" forms.

2 years ago

krestelchen

Shouldn't it be mănânc instead of mănâncă?

2 years ago

pandanime

Mănânc is used when you are talking about yourself such as in eu mănânc (i eat) mănânca is when you are talking about other people in either plural or singular form. Noi măncâm would be we eat.

2 years ago

circularsquare

*noi mâncăm, actually. There's a somewhat odd vowel change that happens :)

1 year ago

qwertytank999

I agree

1 week ago

SolitaryShell

So is this an exception for this verb in particular, cause other verbs I've seen being used in this way seem to be in the eu-form?

1 year ago

qwertytank999

Idk

1 week ago

LottieAngel

ele = she/ they when you speak about the girls!!

2 months ago

anul694317

Why "drink the water" and not just "drink water" ??

1 month ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.