1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ele mănâncă orezul și beau a…

"Ele mănâncă orezul și beau apa."

Translation:They eat the rice and drink the water.

November 16, 2016

19 Comments


Glaviole1

What is the difference between "ele" and "ei" ? Is it feminine and masculine ?


Hector290697

Correct. Both in plural form, respectively. In my language, they are "ellas" and "ellos".


General_Grow_Up

It is extremely frustrating for me to properly conjugate verbs in this language!


Lila776765

It would be easier if they taught us conjugations in the old-fashioned way.


Craig596432

The use of "the" in the English translation is not essential. It is perfectly acceptable for this to read as "they eat rice and drink water" without any further context.


AnupamL

Why "drink the water" and not just "drink water" ??


passionfruit12

So how come it's apa and apă and not apul or something like that?


ryagami97

'Cause "apă" is feminine.


jasonbc123

Also: apa - the water, apă - water


AnupamL

So how do we differentiate?? I got it wrong because I did not enter "the" before "water"


Chime629617

My thoughts exactly, that was funnh though, apul


AndrewPoiKel

Why is it beau? I thought that was for the "I" or "Eu" form.


jdfg2011

beau is used for both "I" and "they" forms.


LottieAngel

ele = she/ they when you speak about the girls!!


krestelchen

Shouldn't it be mănânc instead of mănâncă?


pandanime

Mănânc is used when you are talking about yourself such as in eu mănânc (i eat) mănânca is when you are talking about other people in either plural or singular form. Noi măncâm would be we eat.


circularsquare

*noi mâncăm, actually. There's a somewhat odd vowel change that happens :)


SolitaryShell

So is this an exception for this verb in particular, cause other verbs I've seen being used in this way seem to be in the eu-form?


BarbaraHPo3

I'm glad you said that. I also tried to use the first person singular form, like normal , but of course got it wrong.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.