Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ele mănâncă orezul și beau apa."

Translation:They eat the rice and drink the water.

1 year ago

13 Comments


BugEthan

It is extremely frustrating for me to properly conjugate verbs in this language!

10 months ago

Lila776765

It would be easier if they taught us conjugations in the old-fashioned way.

1 month ago

Glaviole1

What is the difference between "ele" and "ei" ? Is it feminine and masculine ?

2 months ago

Hector290697
Hector290697

Correct. Both in plural form, respectively. In my language, they are "ellas" and "ellos".

2 months ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

So how come it's apa and apă and not apul or something like that?

1 year ago

ryagami97
ryagami97

'Cause "apă" is feminine.

1 year ago

jasonbc123

Also: apa - the water, apă - water

1 year ago

AndrewPoiKel

Why is it beau? I thought that was for the "I" or "Eu" form.

1 year ago

jdfg2011
jdfg2011

beau is used for both "I" and "they" forms.

1 year ago

krestelchen

Shouldn't it be mănânc instead of mănâncă?

1 year ago

pandanime

Mănânc is used when you are talking about yourself such as in eu mănânc (i eat) mănânca is when you are talking about other people in either plural or singular form. Noi măncâm would be we eat.

1 year ago

circularsquare
circularsquare

*noi mâncăm, actually. There's a somewhat odd vowel change that happens :)

1 year ago

SolitaryShell
SolitaryShell

So is this an exception for this verb in particular, cause other verbs I've seen being used in this way seem to be in the eu-form?

1 year ago