1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We have two children, a boy …

"We have two children, a boy and a girl."

Translation:Noi avem doi copii, un băiat și o fată.

November 16, 2016

7 Comments


BrianDefferding

When do I use doi instead of doua?


nodaicugex

when the noun is masculine. doi is masculine and doua is feminine.


orthohawk

How do we type the accented characters on a macintosh keyboard?


oleoneto

You can go to System preferences > Keyboard > Input Sources > Add Romanian Keyboard. Duolingo also provides those special letters under the input box.


NordicEstonia

Groovy! I could make a song out of this...


BobbieEarl

There's no way to type the accented characters on a phone. Is there?


Tom53332

yes there is, set your phone's input language to romanian and hold the letter you want with an accent, for example 'a', and a menu will open to select either ă or â.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.