1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "- Pa! - Pe curând!"

"- Pa! - Pe curând!"

Translation:- Bye! - See you soon!

November 16, 2016

18 Comments


FaizalZahid

What is the function of the two "-"?


chikzdigmohawkz

Romanian uses hyphens to denote speaking/dialogue, whereas English uses quotation marks.


JaneBradley1

I think it seems to be two people speaking. They use it in other sentences like "How are you" - "Fine thanks"....So this is "Bye" from person one and "See you soon" from person two!


FaizalZahid

Looks like subtitles! O_O


LDGAM

In subtitles or captions the hyphen is indeed used to show two or more people speaking


Hector290697

Mulțumesc, barbăt! :)


sylver12417

In Romanian there is no such expression: Mulțumesc, barbăt!
Did you wanted to say: Thanks man ?
1. The correct spelling: bărbat
2. You could say: (Îți) Mulțumesc domnule ! = Thank you sir ! (polite)
3. Îți mulțumesc frate ! = Thank you bro!/Thanks bro !
frate = brother


iiai
Mod

    Agree with sylver12417, and a red stone for him! Let's add a familiar exclamation "- Mulțumesc, bărbate!" (a woman telling thank you to her partner).


JaclynWomack

    Thanks for asking, I was about to ask the same.


Zerr_

    Does pe curând mean "goodbye" as in the "you're leaving and I'm staying" goodbye that some languages have, or is it just another way of saying "goodbye"?


JaneBradley1

    It literally means "through later", so that sentence is really, bye, see you later. I think...anyway!


ChipAgapi

    Pa = goodbye; Pe curând = see you soon; till later


Bart249088

    Pe curând seems to be sometimes translated to 'see you' and sometimes ’see you soon'. Which is the most appropriate translation?


Pop60

    Translated as "Bye! - Laters" which is colloquial English and seemed a particularly good fit. Wrong of course!


IndiraSinghRo

    nu stiti eu am luat cupa la romana deja HA HA HA HO HO HO HI


dmb0058

    Pa = Bye, Pa pa = bye bye

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.