"- Pa! - Pe curând!"

Translation:- Bye! - See you soon!

November 16, 2016

12 Comments


FaizalZahid

What is the function of the two "-"?

November 17, 2016

chikzdigmohawkz

Romanian uses hyphens to denote speaking/dialogue, whereas English uses quotation marks.

November 20, 2016

JaneBradley1

I think it seems to be two people speaking. They use it in other sentences like "How are you" - "Fine thanks"....So this is "Bye" from person one and "See you soon" from person two!

November 17, 2016

FaizalZahid

Looks like subtitles! O_O

November 17, 2016

Ivan_OrtizJr

In subtitles or captions the hyphen is indeed used to show two or more people speaking

November 17, 2016

Hector290697

Mulțumesc, barbăt! :)

April 5, 2018

JaclynWomack

Thanks for asking, I was about to ask the same.

November 18, 2016

Zerr_

Does pe curând mean "goodbye" as in the "you're leaving and I'm staying" goodbye that some languages have, or is it just another way of saying "goodbye"?

November 16, 2016

JaneBradley1

It literally means "through later", so that sentence is really, bye, see you later. I think...anyway!

November 16, 2016

ChipAgapi

Pa = goodbye; Pe curând = see you soon; till later

December 29, 2016

Bart249088

Pe curând seems to be sometimes translated to 'see you' and sometimes ’see you soon'. Which is the most appropriate translation?

December 7, 2018

Pop60

Translated as "Bye! - Laters" which is colloquial English and seemed a particularly good fit. Wrong of course!

March 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.