"ceaiul"

Translation:the tea

November 16, 2016

34 Comments


pablopublico

It sounds to me like the last sound is /r/. Is that right? Or: a) I'm listening wrong. b) The speech engine is getting it wrong. Mulțumesc!

November 17, 2016

MaartenStaa

I agree, the TTS on this one sounds very much like it is saying "ceaiuri".

December 1, 2016

Eric_Cast

It sounds like /r/ to me too.

January 16, 2017

COAIEMARI

No, the last sound is clear L . The TTS might be wrong on this one, though I hear the L clearly.

November 18, 2016

OverHektor

Sounds fine to me.

March 19, 2017

hilycker

still like this - 25/07/2017

July 25, 2017

Prikoljna

Here we can see the turkish influence on romanian, in all romance languages the word for 'tea' sounds similiar, but here we have a turkish word. But the interesting fact is that all countries of south east Europe adopted through history this turkish word. For instance, in all south slavic languages and albanian we have the same word-> čaj, chaj, cay etc... and even russian and czech adopted this word !

November 16, 2016

pablopublico

Portuguese: chá (/ˈʃa/)

January 2, 2017

Sikeryali

Chinese 茶 (Chá)

Arabic Shay (شاي)

January 4, 2019

VEE146908

In Hindi we say (Chái), In punjabi it sounds (Chá). So it is very easy for most of learner to remember this word :)

February 20, 2019

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's ultimately the same Chinese word if you go back far enough

November 16, 2016

Richard_Lobos

Chinese origin, not Turkish.

November 16, 2016

tollmetscher

The origin is Chinese, but it's still true that the word (along with many others) spread to the Balkans because of the influence of the Turks on the region.

November 16, 2016

Richard_Lobos

Yes, most likely, I was just correcting the "turkish word" part from the OP.

November 16, 2016

JosipSaraB

Nobody said it was turkish origin, just that word was adopted from that language... And yes, all European languages that have this word adopted it from Turkish, no exceptions...

December 31, 2016

pablopublico

The word for “tea” in many languages is of Sinitic origin (due to China being the origin of the plant), and thus there are many cognates; see translations. These are from one of two proximate sources. The word for tea in modern Min Nan is tê and in Mandarin is chá (both written as 茶); this divide dates to Proto-Min/Middle Chinese, though the two terms share the same Proto-Sino-Tibetan root. Different languages borrowed one or the other form (specific language and point in time varied), reflecting trade ties, generally southern Chinese tê if by ocean trade from China, or northern Chinese chá if by overland trade or by ocean trade from India.[1] Thus Western and Northern European languages borrowed tê (with the exception of Portuguese, which uses chá; despite being by ocean trade, their source was in Macao, not Amoy), while chá borrowings are used over a very large geographical area of Eurasia and Africa: Southern and Eastern Europe, and on through Turkish, Arabic, North and East Africa, Persian, Central Asian, and Indic languages. In Europe the tê/chá line is Italian/Slovene, Hungarian/Romanian, German/Czech, Polish/Ukrainian, Baltics/Russian, Finnish/Karelian, Northern Sami/Inari Sami. tê was also borrowed in European trade stops in Southern India and coastal Africa, though chá borrowings are otherwise more prevalent in these regions, via Arabic or Indic, due to earlier trade. The situation in Southeast Asia is complex due to multiple influences, and some languages borrowed both forms, such as Malay teh and ca.

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tea#English

January 2, 2017

SlvijaDuga

Hi Pablo Publico! In Polish language is the different word for "tea". It is "herbata". It comes from Latin "herba" = herbal. "Czaj" - if you say that, most people can understand you, because of russian influence. I am from Poland.

March 17, 2018

pablopublico

Hello, SlvijaDuga. Very interesting! Greetings from Mexico!

March 18, 2018

Richard_Lobos

Could you cite a source for that? As far as I know, the word chai was adopted from Chinese by the Persians who spread it to Russian and Turkish and from Russian it was spread to the Balkans.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ceai

January 1, 2017

raztud

not sure if the russians took the word from turkish or from chinese. same, not sure if romanians took it from russians or from turkish.

November 17, 2016

Prikoljna

Romanians took it from Turkish because they had ruled over Romania for 500 years, and I think that even Russians took it from Turks because Ottomans conquered a little bit of present Ukraine and Krim. And in that period Russia did not have much relations with China.

November 17, 2016

Mirandasingsduh

Do you add "ul" to a word if it's masculine and "ua" if the word is feminine?

November 29, 2016

Robbadob

Close. The general rule is -ul for masculine and -a for feminine. It just might take a bit of molding to get the word to flow better, especially if it ends in a vowel.

ceai → ceaiul
cafea → cafeaa → cafeaua
bărbat → bărbatul
femeie → femeiea → femeia

[2019/04/18]

April 18, 2019

yessvalerine

What's the difference between -ul, -ea, & -le?

April 17, 2018

pienroar2

I don't understand why the tea is " cheaiul " and that the coffee is " cafeaua ". Is it that feminine words get "ul" and manly words get 'ua"?

November 21, 2017

lufloidio

In the singular the masculine and neutral determined article is: - (u) l or -le. if the noun ends in a consonant, -ul is used; if the noun ends in -u, only -l is added. Nouns ending in -e is used -le as a definite article.

boy→băiat - the boy → băiatul; theater →teatru – the theater →teatrul; mountain →munte - the mountain → muntele.

For feminine nouns we use - (u) a. If the noun ends in -e, an -a is hung. If it ends in -a, it will be used -ua. If the noun ends in -ă, it will be replaced by -a.

sea →mare - the sea → marea; car → mașină – the car → maşina; coffe → cafea - the coffee → cafeaua

December 4, 2017

Kookie169106

No.I am Romanian and Romanian words don't work that way most of the time.Somentimes it does .EXAMPLE:patUL(the bed) .But also there is MASA (the table) it is feminine but it doesn't matter...hopefully you understood

May 24, 2018

VEE146908

Tea also sounds "chai" in my language. Greetings from India. I love to learn Romanian.

February 18, 2019

razon

I learned in romanian language course that you shouldn't speak the "i" in the end of a word. Why do I exactly have to spell the "i" in this word? It sounds like cai instead of cea.

December 23, 2016

BrasovDesign

There are words ending in -i where you definitely "speak" it. CEAI is one of them (and there are a lot others (I put only singulars here because -i ending is also one of the marks for some plurals): bai, rai, cui, şui, hai, nai, doi, trei, vrei, pui etc.)

October 5, 2017

Robbadob

You do pronounce the i, just not as a full vowel. Usually, it'll palatalise the previous consonant (like how sunteți almost sounds like "soontetch"), but in this case it's part of a diphthong (ceai, pronounced "chai").

[2019/04/18]

April 18, 2019

Kookie169106

,,CE,,in Romanian is pronounced like ,,CHE,,

May 24, 2018

DR.DYNAMITE

i put "cup of tea" and it was wrong...oops XD

July 5, 2018

GlendaHowe

the tea

November 27, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.