Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"ceaiul"

Translation:the tea

1 year ago

29 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

It sounds to me like the last sound is /r/. Is that right? Or: a) I'm listening wrong. b) The speech engine is getting it wrong. Mulțumesc!

1 year ago

MaartenStaa
MaartenStaa

I agree, the TTS on this one sounds very much like it is saying "ceaiuri".

1 year ago

Eric_Cast
Eric_Cast

It sounds like /r/ to me too.

1 year ago

COAIEMARI
COAIEMARI

No, the last sound is clear L . The TTS might be wrong on this one, though I hear the L clearly.

1 year ago

hilycker

still like this - 25/07/2017

1 year ago

OverHektor
OverHektor

Sounds fine to me.

1 year ago

Prikoljna
Prikoljna

Here we can see the turkish influence on romanian, in all romance languages the word for 'tea' sounds similiar, but here we have a turkish word. But the interesting fact is that all countries of south east Europe adopted through history this turkish word. For instance, in all south slavic languages and albanian we have the same word-> čaj, chaj, cay etc... and even russian and czech adopted this word !

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Portuguese: chá (/ˈʃa/)

1 year ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's ultimately the same Chinese word if you go back far enough

1 year ago

Richard_Lobos
Richard_Lobos

Chinese origin, not Turkish.

1 year ago

tollmetscher
tollmetscher

The origin is Chinese, but it's still true that the word (along with many others) spread to the Balkans because of the influence of the Turks on the region.

1 year ago

Richard_Lobos
Richard_Lobos

Yes, most likely, I was just correcting the "turkish word" part from the OP.

1 year ago

JosipSaraB
JosipSaraB

Nobody said it was turkish origin, just that word was adopted from that language... And yes, all European languages that have this word adopted it from Turkish, no exceptions...

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

The word for “tea” in many languages is of Sinitic origin (due to China being the origin of the plant), and thus there are many cognates; see translations. These are from one of two proximate sources. The word for tea in modern Min Nan is tê and in Mandarin is chá (both written as 茶); this divide dates to Proto-Min/Middle Chinese, though the two terms share the same Proto-Sino-Tibetan root. Different languages borrowed one or the other form (specific language and point in time varied), reflecting trade ties, generally southern Chinese tê if by ocean trade from China, or northern Chinese chá if by overland trade or by ocean trade from India.[1] Thus Western and Northern European languages borrowed tê (with the exception of Portuguese, which uses chá; despite being by ocean trade, their source was in Macao, not Amoy), while chá borrowings are used over a very large geographical area of Eurasia and Africa: Southern and Eastern Europe, and on through Turkish, Arabic, North and East Africa, Persian, Central Asian, and Indic languages. In Europe the tê/chá line is Italian/Slovene, Hungarian/Romanian, German/Czech, Polish/Ukrainian, Baltics/Russian, Finnish/Karelian, Northern Sami/Inari Sami. tê was also borrowed in European trade stops in Southern India and coastal Africa, though chá borrowings are otherwise more prevalent in these regions, via Arabic or Indic, due to earlier trade. The situation in Southeast Asia is complex due to multiple influences, and some languages borrowed both forms, such as Malay teh and ca.

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tea#English

1 year ago

SlvijaDuga

Hi Pablo Publico! In Polish language is the different word for "tea". It is "herbata". It comes from Latin "herba" = herbal. "Czaj" - if you say that, most people can understand you, because of russian influence. I am from Poland.

6 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Hello, SlvijaDuga. Very interesting! Greetings from Mexico!

6 months ago

Richard_Lobos
Richard_Lobos

Could you cite a source for that? As far as I know, the word chai was adopted from Chinese by the Persians who spread it to Russian and Turkish and from Russian it was spread to the Balkans.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ceai

1 year ago

raztud
raztud

not sure if the russians took the word from turkish or from chinese. same, not sure if romanians took it from russians or from turkish.

1 year ago

Prikoljna
Prikoljna

Romanians took it from Turkish because they had ruled over Romania for 500 years, and I think that even Russians took it from Turks because Ottomans conquered a little bit of present Ukraine and Krim. And in that period Russia did not have much relations with China.

1 year ago

Mirandasingsduh

Do you add "ul" to a word if it's masculine and "ua" if the word is feminine?

1 year ago

razon
razon

I learned in romanian language course that you shouldn't speak the "i" in the end of a word. Why do I exactly have to spell the "i" in this word? It sounds like cai instead of cea.

1 year ago

BrasovDesign

There are words ending in -i where you definitely "speak" it. CEAI is one of them (and there are a lot others (I put only singulars here because -i ending is also one of the marks for some plurals): bai, rai, cui, şui, hai, nai, doi, trei, vrei, pui etc.)

11 months ago

Kookie169106

,,CE,,in Romanian is pronounced like ,,CHE,,

3 months ago

pienroar2

I don't understand why the tea is " cheaiul " and that the coffee is " cafeaua ". Is it that feminine words get "ul" and manly words get 'ua"?

9 months ago

lufloidio
lufloidio

In the singular the masculine and neutral determined article is: - (u) l or -le. if the noun ends in a consonant, -ul is used; if the noun ends in -u, only -l is added. Nouns ending in -e is used -le as a definite article.

boy→băiat - the boy → băiatul; theater →teatru – the theater →teatrul; mountain →munte - the mountain → muntele.

For feminine nouns we use - (u) a. If the noun ends in -e, an -a is hung. If it ends in -a, it will be used -ua. If the noun ends in -ă, it will be replaced by -a.

sea →mare - the sea → marea; car → mașină – the car → maşina; coffe → cafea - the coffee → cafeaua

9 months ago

Kookie169106

No.I am Romanian and Romanian words don't work that way most of the time.Somentimes it does .EXAMPLE:patUL(the bed) .But also there is MASA (the table) it is feminine but it doesn't matter...hopefully you understood

3 months ago

GlendaHowe

the tea

9 months ago

yessvalerine
yessvalerine

What's the difference between -ul, -ea, & -le?

5 months ago

DR.DYNAMITE

i put "cup of tea" and it was wrong...oops XD

2 months ago