1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "- Thank you! - You are welco…

"- Thank you! - You are welcome!"

Translation:-Mulțumesc! - Cu plăcere!

November 16, 2016

15 Comments


DVDan19

Isn't it possible to say "mersi" instead of "multumesc" ??


megatencio30

Yes, it's just more casual.


dmivapi

Which one is more casual? Mersi? By the way - does "i" in Mersi is pronounced?


megatencio30

Mersi is more casual, and the "i" is pronounced.


PieS717058

good luck with that 'i' in Merci it's audable, but in most words it's just a puff of air you barely hear. it took me a week to say copi rather than copii or copiii


GigiBecali8

Meh, idk but "Mulțumesc" is more speakead than "Mersi"


NadiaChloe

I don't know in Romania, but in Moldova it's actually more common mulțumesc than mersi. I'm from Moldova and I never use mersi.


[deactivated user]

    As a matter of fact, Mersi is the informal (as in, more casual) word, and is a perfect equivalent of Thanks. On the other hand, Mulțumesc is the formal (as in, more polite / official) form, similar to Thank you. Your reply is misleading.


MarkDeVernon

    I am going to stick my neck out here and suggest that "Cu plăcere" translates as "with pleasure"... If nothing else, it helps me to remember the phrase.


    [deactivated user]

      Literally, yes, it does. The more appropriate meaning of Cu plăcere is You're welcome.


Tefenet

      This is supremely confusing. Why can't we use mersi instead of multumesc? If they both mean the same thing, and there's no indication in the sentence about formality, why is mersi wrong?


      [deactivated user]

        Short answer, and I quote Rachel996051 above: Mersi = Thanks Mulțumesc = Thank you. Long answer, and I quote myself :D Mersi is the informal (as in, more casual) word, and is a perfect equivalent of Thanks. On the other hand, Mulțumesc is the formal (as in, more polite / official) form, similar to Thank you.


Rachel996051

        Mersi = Thanks Mulțumesc = Thank you


TorresStew

        Taking the pre-test and got this first try and have never heard Romanian lol.

        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.