"- Thank you! - You are welcome!"

Translation:- Mulțumesc! - Cu plăcere!

November 16, 2016

7 Comments


DVDan19

Isn't it possible to say "mersi" instead of "multumesc" ??

November 16, 2016

megatencio30

Yes, it's just more casual.

November 23, 2016

dmivapi

Which one is more casual? Mersi? By the way - does "i" in Mersi is pronounced?

December 10, 2016

megatencio30

Mersi is more casual, and the "i" is pronounced.

December 11, 2016

PieS717058

good luck with that 'i' in Merci it's audable, but in most words it's just a puff of air you barely hear. it took me a week to say copi rather than copii or copiii

June 19, 2018

GigiBecali8

Meh, idk but "Mulțumesc" is more speakead than "Mersi"

February 4, 2019

Rachel996051

Mersi = Thanks Mulțumesc = Thank you

January 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.