"El mănâncă cu usturoi."

Translation:He eats garlic with his meal.

November 16, 2016

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TseDanylo

In Romanian, would this mean that the meal that he is eating contains garlic? Because this makes me visualise a man sitting down with a garlic sitting at the table sharing a meal with him :D


NattKullav1

Perhaps he just dips a garlic into his mămăligă and eat them together.


kfin2313

You're probably right. The Romanians I have met love to put garlic in just about everything.


ghinion

Yet another reason to go to Romania


aharris206

also, fun fact: "strigoi" is how I taught myself to remember the word "usturoi" since they are kind of similar and garlic keeps the strigoi away :3


aharris206

Well duh . . . How else are you going to keep the strigoi? ;D (strigoi is kind of like the Romanian version of a poltergeist, but they have their own backstory. Garlic keeps them away :3)


Nivkotzer

Bahaha. This is so silly. But I can totally see it happening


findsilas

Dracula sure doesn't!


OwIPost

On the contrary, the truth is that vampires have a weakness for garlic :)


MandulaEnkara

I have asked a romanian friend of mine, and he said: "It can be an idiom. Meaning he is suspicious. It's similar to "take it with a pinch of salt". " I hope it helped. :)


Tranciodipizza

You need to put some work on Romanian here on Duolingo. It feels incomplete, the moderator is absent, and I need to use forvo to understand the pronunciations because the synthesised voice is terrible. Do something.


grey-sparkle1995

He eats WHAT with garlic? This makes as much sense as a monkey driving a lawnmower.


hotsimdrum

Wouldn't "He eats his meal with garlic" be okay too? I mean "He eats garlic with his meal" sounds okay but it sounds more like the guy is eating garlic with his meal as a side...


Riazzle

I put this too and nearly threw my phone when it told me I was wrong (it's the 4th in a line of similar "mistakes" this morning!)


MandulaEnkara

I have a feeling that a word is missing here - he eats "something" with garlic is it not? :)


hsetib

His meal, with garlic.


debbocar

Why can't you say he eats his meal with garlic?


Riazzle

I put this too. Annoying. Showed my Romanian partner and he just laughed at my misfortune.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (usturoi)

ustura (“to burn, itch”) +‎ -oi, from Latin ustulare, present active infinitive of ustulō (“scorch, singe”).

Noun

usturoi m (plural usturoi)

1) garlic (plant)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/usturoi

Etimologie

Din ustura + sufixul -oi.

Pronunție

AFI: /us.tu'roj/

Sinonime

1: (bot.) (Transilv.) ai

(Note: the translations in Romanian Wiktionary are meaning usturoi as a plant, a vegetable, and condiment.)

From Wikționar

https://ro.wiktionary.org/wiki/usturoi


freemind731

also in russian we have similar word like устрой which means make something to him. it also have a little of menacing meaning just like the usturoi. :)


Pop60

It's useful to have a direct translation of the words BUT It would be much more useful if there was some way of understanding how this is used in Romanian BECAUSE the direct translation is not something that would ever be said in English. I know course written by volunteers etc... but surely you want your work to be as good as possible :-)


iiai

You are learning Romanian in this tree, as it is. In Romanian this is a commonly used sentence, for a family dinner or in a restaurant. I can say to the waiter, about me: "Eu mănânc fără sare.", and about my friend "El mănâncă cu usturoi.", or "Tu mănânci cu pâine ?" it is a commonly used way to indicate your preferences. Maybe the english translation is not perfect, please help us to find a better one. Thank you!


MacLomain

"He likes garlic in his food" is what we would say in American English.


Pop60

Iiai, Thanks for your reply. If relevant I speak British English, southern England. To reiterate it's useful to have a direct translation of the words. Your explanation helps - I think one of the comments above was that it could be a phrase of sarcasm.

I don't think there is a directly equivalent saying in English. As it happens I like garlic flavoured foods. At home it could be said that I or we "cook with garlic". We might ask guests whether they are happy for their food to be cooked with garlic. We would never say do you eat with garlic. On a restaurant menu I'll be happy to have items cooked with garlic. If I wasn't I'd have to ask whether they could prepare the same dish without garlic.

The nearest analogies I can think of where the languages are closer are salt, pepper and Parmesan cheese.

In all these cases we talk about putting them ON food or we just offer and ask for them by name.

Salt please. Would you like the salt? Parmesan sir? (in a restaurant)

Sorry to be so long winded, don't know how you incorporate this in a language course, but I hope that you at least understand the problem.

Just as a PS I suppose a reasonable though imperfect translation might be "Does he have garlic"?


AndrewsSuzy

Replying to the moderator: Thank you! As a learner of Romanian, I take whatever you say in Romanian as correct. I would just like to correct the English translation. As others have said, you may eat FOOD with garlic; but you "eat with" a knife, or a fork, or a spoon. You may eat a meal with, for example, your father (sitting opposite you). Or as some wit has added, eating 'with garlic' conjures up the picture of a meal in a restaurant and the seat opposite you is taken by a giant garlic. ;)


Steve660836

Sorry, this is a stupid sentence! He eats WITH garlic?????


iiai

Steve. It means he use to eat garlic with his meals. Or for this meal, he add garlic. Similarly, we use "el mănâncă cu muștar" or "ea mănâncă fără sare".


debbocar

I guess in english we might say "he likes garlic in his food".


rucky4

This sentence is weird. I don't understand it.


Christa411340

I wrote "He eats his meal with garlic." It means the same as "He eats garlic with his meal.


Milos9000

Maybe there is some word missing.


BogdanGabiEscu

it can be said to mean something like "he usually eats his food with garlic" or "he always adds garlic to his food"


splittongue

exactly, and something like that should be accepted as transaltion, otherwise the english sentence sounds odd...


Momzi

The word that you feel is missing is in a previous sentence. Say there is a group of friends at a restaurant and they all order stake. One eats with salad. He eats with garlic. She eats with nuts...


splittongue

I usually eat with nuts too... Every time I go to the restaurant, it is full of nuts, all people around me are nuts... We all eat together...

(but joking apart, your point is well taken!)


AndrewsSuzy

"he eats with garlic" would not be said. Rather it would be "he eats / has his with garlic"


glistok

Some time in the dim past, I heard that there were expressions that could not be translated from one language to another. This must be one. Does a Romanian expect a clove or head of garlic on his plate? Does this mean that the meal is spiced with garlic? I will admit that pancakes and syrup with garlic does not sound too appetizing.


LovRailWay

nu înțeleg (with his meal?) meal ( masa,) (unde e masă?)


Momzi

The words that you are asking about are not there, but understood by the action "he eats/el mănâncă". Whatever he is eating, that is a food that he is eating combined with garlic, not necessarily a meal (prânz/lunch or cină/dinner) or at a table (masă). A tomato salad can be made with diced onions or diced garlic. Or you can put some "mujdei de usturoi" (that is whipped garlic with oil and salt) over potatoes or broiled fish or steak. Combinations for romanians who love garlic are endless.


Ale_salazarc

Why it's not right to say "Mănâncă usturoi cu mâncarea lui."


Marcelolva14

Doesn't it mean "He eats WITH garlic"? obvious with his meal. Just as Ale_salazarc said


Magda202325

Sounds like she is saying el mananca un usturoi


AlanCosta23

Another flawed question...


RayMan5467

I don't see rhe word garlic in Romanian, is this a mistake?


MandulaEnkara

Garlic = usturoi. The sentence literally means: He eats with garlic. Does not stat what is he eating with garlic. My romanian man already confirmed this sentence is not in use like this.


Wazzdaa

I'm so confused where is the word for meal. I just see he eats with garlic


Wazzdaa

Where is the meal part though? I just see "He eats with garlic"


Sophie234111

"He eats his meal with garlic." Can anyone explain why this order was incorrect?


Christa411340

So give me my heart back, DUOLINGO! Come on, now! Be fair!!! It's New Year week, after all!


Christa411340

Now I'm being corrected for saying "He eats garlic in his meal"!?


ErlendBron

My Romanian boyfriend says this is an incomplete sentence in Romanian. El mănâncă pâine cu usturoi, would be OK.


Taid997114

And there I was imagining him eating a whole bulb of garlic on its own - though puzzled by the "cu". First time I've met this assumption about the rest of the meal.


GrantHanha

I think Duo is just making things up and we are trying to take everything literally.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.