"El mănâncă cu usturoi."

Translation:He eats with garlic.

November 16, 2016

23 Comments


TseDanylo

In Romanian, would this mean that the meal that he is eating contains garlic? Because this makes me visualise a man sitting down with a garlic sitting at the table sharing a meal with him :D

November 16, 2016

NattKullav1

Perhaps he just dips a garlic into his mămăligă and eat them together.

November 16, 2016

kfin2313

You're probably right. The Romanians I have met love to put garlic in just about everything.

December 12, 2016

ghinion

Yet another reason to go to Romania

April 20, 2017

Nivkotzer

Bahaha. This is so silly. But I can totally see it happening

November 23, 2016

mkultrakid

Dracula sure doesn't!

November 17, 2016

OwIPost

On the contrary, the truth is that vampires have a weakness for garlic :)

February 16, 2017

MandulaEnkara

I have asked a romanian friend of mine, and he said: "It can be an idiom. Meaning he is suspicious. It's similar to "take it with a pinch of salt". " I hope it helped. :)

December 27, 2016

MandulaEnkara

I have a feeling that a word is missing here - he eats "something" with garlic is it not? :)

November 22, 2016

grey-sparkle1995

He eats WHAT with garlic? This makes as much sense as a monkey driving a lawnmower.

December 5, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (usturoi)

ustura (“to burn, itch”) +‎ -oi, from Latin ustulare, present active infinitive of ustulō (“scorch, singe”).

Noun

usturoi m (plural usturoi)

1) garlic (plant)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/usturoi

Etimologie

Din ustura + sufixul -oi.

Pronunție

AFI: /us.tu'roj/

Sinonime

1: (bot.) (Transilv.) ai

(Note: the translations in Romanian Wiktionary are meaning usturoi as a plant, a vegetable, and condiment.)

From Wikționar

https://ro.wiktionary.org/wiki/usturoi

May 7, 2017

Tranciodipizza

You need to put some work on Romanian here on Duolingo. It feels incomplete, the moderator is absent, and I need to use forvo to understand the pronunciations because the synthesised voice is terrible. Do something.

January 26, 2019

Milos9000

Maybe there is some word missing.

November 20, 2016

BogdanGabiEscu

it can be said to mean something like "he usually eats his food with garlic" or "he always adds garlic to his food"

December 2, 2016

splittongue

exactly, and something like that should be accepted as transaltion, otherwise the english sentence sounds odd...

December 27, 2016

Momzi

The word that you feel is missing is in a previous sentence. Say there is a group of friends at a restaurant and they all order stake. One eats with salad. He eats with garlic. She eats with nuts...

January 10, 2017

splittongue

I usually eat with nuts too... Every time I go to the restaurant, it is full of nuts, all people around me are nuts... We all eat together...

(but joking apart, your point is well taken!)

January 21, 2017

Steve660836

Sorry, this is a stupid sentence! He eats WITH garlic?????

June 23, 2017

iiai
Mod

Steve. It means he use to eat garlic with his meals. Or for this meal, he add garlic. Similarly, we use "el mănâncă cu muștar" or "ea mănâncă fără sare".

January 14, 2019

Pop60

It's useful to have a direct translation of the words BUT It would be much more useful if there was some way of understanding how this is used in Romanian BECAUSE the direct translation is not something that would ever be said in English. I know course written by volunteers etc... but surely you want your work to be as good as possible :-)

March 12, 2019

iiai
Mod

You are learning Romanian in this tree, as it is. In Romanian this is a commonly used sentence, for a family dinner or in a restaurant. I can say to the waiter, about me: "Eu mănânc fără sare.", and about my friend "El mănâncă cu usturoi.", or "Tu mănânci cu pâine ?" it is a commonly used way to indicate your preferences. Maybe the english translation is not perfect, please help us to find a better one. Thank you!

March 12, 2019

Pop60

Iiai, Thanks for your reply. If relevant I speak British English, southern England. To reiterate it's useful to have a direct translation of the words. Your explanation helps - I think one of the comments above was that it could be a phrase of sarcasm.

I don't think there is a directly equivalent saying in English. As it happens I like garlic flavoured foods. At home it could be said that I or we "cook with garlic". We might ask guests whether they are happy for their food to be cooked with garlic. We would never say do you eat with garlic. On a restaurant menu I'll be happy to have items cooked with garlic. If I wasn't I'd have to ask whether they could prepare the same dish without garlic.

The nearest analogies I can think of where the languages are closer are salt, pepper and Parmesan cheese.

In all these cases we talk about putting them ON food or we just offer and ask for them by name.

Salt please. Would you like the salt? Parmesan sir? (in a restaurant)

Sorry to be so long winded, don't know how you incorporate this in a language course, but I hope that you at least understand the problem.

Just as a PS I suppose a reasonable though imperfect translation might be "Does he have garlic"?

March 12, 2019

YlvaPetter

?

June 15, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.