"Tu bei apă sau lapte."

Translation:You drink water or milk.

November 16, 2016

30 Comments


Baykush7

De ce nu ambele?

November 23, 2016

vincemat

I was gonna post the exact same comment, but in Spanish, lol

May 22, 2018

Adelina2018132

Do you from Romanian?

May 17, 2018

AlexaGbr9

Ca să întrebe proștii

November 4, 2018

Prikoljna

sau -> a word obviously comes from latin ''aut'' , there is a resemblance :D

November 16, 2016

smitchell1

It's actually from sive, the other word for 'or' in Latin.

April 21, 2017

Prikoljna

it looks more like "aut" for me...

July 15, 2017

Cjnfl

Romanian does get a lot of stuff from latin, hence "ROMAnian."

November 17, 2016

Getaraketa

romanian is descended from vulgar latin, adopted in Dacia by a process of romanization

November 18, 2016

TseDanylo

To be more specific "ROMANian"

February 21, 2017

WesleyAlcoforado

Are "sau" and "ori" synonyms?

November 24, 2016

Rae.F

Pretty much, although I think "ori" can also be used as the exclusive "or", while "sau" can only be used for the inclusive "or".

December 4, 2016

BrasovDesign

Programmers know :) : an "inclusive" or is when one or BOTH sentences can be true. "Exclusive" or (usually "xor" in programming) is when either one or the other sentence is true but NOT BOTH. In Romanian, an exclusive or is marked by doubling the word (sau/ori): "Bei SAU apă SAU lapte" (that means you have to choose, there can't be both). When there is a single SAU (or ORI) it usually means an "inclusive" or (but leaves room to some ambiguity).

October 5, 2017

WesleyAlcoforado

What do you mean by inclusive or? In my head it's always exclusive, since it's one thing or the other. Do you have an example?

December 7, 2016

Rae.F

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/95624/use-of-or-inclusive-or-exclusive

Put it this way: Do you love your mother or your father? You're not necessarily limited to strictly only the one or only the other. As the meme goes, "¿Por qué no los dos?"

December 9, 2016

WesleyAlcoforado

Thanks!

December 10, 2016

violeta877655

I don't know if you can understand these definitions from an online dictionary, but the first explanation of ”ori” is ”sau”. https://dexonline.ro/definitie/ori

December 15, 2016

WesleyAlcoforado

I'm not there yet but thanks for the link :)

December 16, 2016

topoexe

Yes they indicated the same sense

April 14, 2018

Victor638807

Yes

August 3, 2018

Louise.Joy

What would the correct word be for drink? In previous answers I've put bei and it's been marked as wrong, as well as when I've put bea. In what instance would I use each?

March 28, 2017

violeta877655

@Louise.Joy ”bei” is correct. ”A bea” goes ”(eu) beau, (tu) bei, (el/ea) bea, (noi) bem, (voi) beți, (ei/ele) beau”. Maybe you had some typo in your sentence and it was marked incorrect.

March 29, 2017

CosminaLi

A bea-to drink Eu beau-I am drinking Tu bei-you are drinking El\Ea bea-he\she\it is drinking Noi bem-we are drinking Voi beți-you are drinking Ei\Ele beau-they are drinking

June 23, 2017

Sandra908885

Where do I find the prepositions, etc.? The pictures only give the nouns. I am guessing the verbs because they are similar to Italian.

Later: OK, I have discovered that everything is there, I just need to move the cursor over the sentence on the left. I guess I was going too fast.

March 14, 2017

Szybkiwi

Sorry if this sounds stupid but why wouldn't this be "Are you drinking water or milk"? Besides the fact that the sentence itself doesn't have a question mark, if you did add one could it be a correct question? (This is a bit confusing ;-;) Honestly this sentence doesn't make much sense having "or"/"sau". It would have been better with "and".

January 4, 2017

potestasity

That's right, the only reason you can't translate it like that it's because the Romanian sentence lacks a question mark and thus isn't a question.

January 7, 2017

TFG

Apă sounds like the word apple to me

May 26, 2017

CosminaLi

Yes, you are right. I am Romanian. But there is a difference, because there is pronounced the letter "l" in "apple", no ?

June 23, 2017

dhonciuc07

Shouldn´t it be "You either drink water or milk"?

September 10, 2017

Liam988841

For some reason the Romanian tree doesn't ever allow me to answer in Romanian writting.

October 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.