1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu bei apă sau lapte."

"Tu bei apă sau lapte."

Translation:You drink water or milk.

November 16, 2016

36 Comments


Baykush7

De ce nu ambele?


vincemat

I was gonna post the exact same comment, but in Spanish, lol


Adelina2018132

Do you from Romanian?


AlexaGbr9

Ca să întrebe proștii


Violet_uwu

Bună idee măăiii


Prikoljna

sau -> a word obviously comes from latin ''aut'' , there is a resemblance :D


smitchell1

It's actually from sive, the other word for 'or' in Latin.


Prikoljna

it looks more like "aut" for me...


Cjnfl

Romanian does get a lot of stuff from latin, hence "ROMAnian."


Getaraketa

romanian is descended from vulgar latin, adopted in Dacia by a process of romanization


TseDanylo

To be more specific "ROMANian"


Violet_uwu

Basically you can say we're a more advanced version of romans if you want to say that


WesleyAlcoforado

Are "sau" and "ori" synonyms?


Rae.F

Pretty much, although I think "ori" can also be used as the exclusive "or", while "sau" can only be used for the inclusive "or".


BrasovDesign

Programmers know :) : an "inclusive" or is when one or BOTH sentences can be true. "Exclusive" or (usually "xor" in programming) is when either one or the other sentence is true but NOT BOTH. In Romanian, an exclusive or is marked by doubling the word (sau/ori): "Bei SAU apă SAU lapte" (that means you have to choose, there can't be both). When there is a single SAU (or ORI) it usually means an "inclusive" or (but leaves room to some ambiguity).


WesleyAlcoforado

What do you mean by inclusive or? In my head it's always exclusive, since it's one thing or the other. Do you have an example?


Rae.F

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/95624/use-of-or-inclusive-or-exclusive

Put it this way: Do you love your mother or your father? You're not necessarily limited to strictly only the one or only the other. As the meme goes, "¿Por qué no los dos?"


violeta877655

I don't know if you can understand these definitions from an online dictionary, but the first explanation of ”ori” is ”sau”. https://dexonline.ro/definitie/ori


WesleyAlcoforado

I'm not there yet but thanks for the link :)


topoexe

Yes they indicated the same sense


Louise.Joy

What would the correct word be for drink? In previous answers I've put bei and it's been marked as wrong, as well as when I've put bea. In what instance would I use each?


violeta877655

@Louise.Joy ”bei” is correct. ”A bea” goes ”(eu) beau, (tu) bei, (el/ea) bea, (noi) bem, (voi) beți, (ei/ele) beau”. Maybe you had some typo in your sentence and it was marked incorrect.


CosminaLi

A bea-to drink Eu beau-I am drinking Tu bei-you are drinking El\Ea bea-he\she\it is drinking Noi bem-we are drinking Voi beți-you are drinking Ei\Ele beau-they are drinking


Sandra908885

Where do I find the prepositions, etc.? The pictures only give the nouns. I am guessing the verbs because they are similar to Italian.

Later: OK, I have discovered that everything is there, I just need to move the cursor over the sentence on the left. I guess I was going too fast.


Szybkiwi

Sorry if this sounds stupid but why wouldn't this be "Are you drinking water or milk"? Besides the fact that the sentence itself doesn't have a question mark, if you did add one could it be a correct question? (This is a bit confusing ;-;) Honestly this sentence doesn't make much sense having "or"/"sau". It would have been better with "and".


potestasity

That's right, the only reason you can't translate it like that it's because the Romanian sentence lacks a question mark and thus isn't a question.


TFG

Apă sounds like the word apple to me


CosminaLi

Yes, you are right. I am Romanian. But there is a difference, because there is pronounced the letter "l" in "apple", no ?


dhonciuc07

Shouldn´t it be "You either drink water or milk"?


[deactivated user]

    For some reason the Romanian tree doesn't ever allow me to answer in Romanian writting.


Olivier447043

    Could we say Tu bei apa?


curcubeu...

    it would be 'You drink the water'


Ricky355583

    Is this a question or a statement?


Rae.F

    Based on how it's written, it's a statement.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.