1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Băiatul mănâncă un morcov cu…

"Băiatul mănâncă un morcov cu sare."

Translation:The boy eats a carrot with salt.

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


couvertrash

Everyday through Duolingo I learn more about exotic Romanian cuisine.


LottieAngel

Well yes it could be exotic to you tehehe


TseDanylo

A.k.a a traditional Romanian dish :D


HK-FTW

Sweet and salty?


NicoraBogdan

Never heard of this combo "carrot with salt" and I'm 100% native


MustafaSahin2

Well, the boy has some unlikely habits.


Nikky485238

When is it appropriate to us un instead of o? I thought un was equivalent to an rather than a but this sentence makes me unsure


cherubeams

un is for masculine words and o is for feminine words


ahmed580014

If there is a very small mistake in the other language it should not be a mistak

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.