"a man"

Translation:un bărbat

November 16, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kpelle27

According to wiktionary, ”bărbat” comes from the Latin word for ”bearded” (”barbatus”).


YEDLDH

Romanian comes from Latin.


vincemat

Would "un om" also work?


RobBeckett

It does. ☺


Marty97211

Why does she sound so angry? She spits the words. Is Romanian typically a harsh language?


itisLloyd

The synthesised speech on this course is terrible. I find it best using a couple of other apps alongside DuoLingo to get an idea for what Romanian should sound like when spoken naturally.


pa1975

It's true. In Duolingo Romanian sounds very harsh, not so beautiful and musical as I have heard.


Becca400756

It keeps telling me to pay attention to my accents... But I don't have accents available on my keyboard. Any suggestions?


RobBeckett

If you are using an Android phone it is easy to install a Romanian keyboard. If you are using a computer, Duolingo provides on-screen buttons for ă, â, î, ş, and ț.


Berila130

You can click on the letters ăîșțâ.


Anna981534

For English keyboard: Hold your finger on the latter that is meant to have an accent, e.g. "e", and then it will have a popup with all sorts variations for this letter - just tap the one you need.


itisLloyd

What the's difference between "un bărbat" and "un om" ?

DuoLingo just casually threw "un om" in as an answer despite never showing me this word before!


curcubeu...

om means 'human' :)


Dog._.Lover

Ok. . . Duolingo is weird om Means human Bărbat means man

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.