1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ești un băiat, nu ești o …

"Tu ești un băiat, nu ești o fată."

Translation:You are a boy, you are not a girl.

November 16, 2016

21 Comments


mcottrell614

Is the second verb necessary here? In English, this translates as "You are a boy, not a girl." If the second esti were removed, would the sentence still read correctly or naturally in Romanian?

February 8, 2017

CosminaLi

Hello! I am Romanian. I want to tell you that without the second verb it's OK. The sentece would be correct. I hope you will learn very well my language. I am a fifth grade pupil and I like so much English!

June 23, 2017

BrasovDesign

Yes, indeed, it is correct too in Romanian, as in English, without the second verb.

October 4, 2017

jenretten

I never knew Romanian was part of the Romance language family. It's interesting to see comparisons here to many other Western European languages (Italian, French, Spanish, Portuguese) but also see similarities to Slavic languages. Unless I'm wrong, I imagine esti (sorry I can't do accents now) is similar to "jestes" in Polish?

November 16, 2016

Richard_Lobos

Esti/este sounds more like latin origin if you ask me. Romanian: El este un om. Spanish: El es un hombre. French: Il est un homme. (He is a man)

November 16, 2016

jenretten

It's very close to both origins it seems. spanish: tu estas, french: tu es, portuguese: tu es. But the 'e' at the beginning is pronounced like "ye", very similar to the slavic ones.

November 17, 2016

Richard_Lobos

Seems to be quite common in Romanian that you pronounce some words that begins with an E with the Y-sound before. El = yel. Ea = ya. Ei = yey. Eu = yeu.

Edit: I did some research and the words themselves are of latin origin but the pronunciations of the j/y sounds were of slavic influence.

November 18, 2016

BrasovDesign

Yes, Romanian has a strong core of latin origin (with significant slavic grafts) but it is also a member of the "Balkan sprachbund" ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balkan_sprachbund ) where a lot of non related languages influenced each other.

October 4, 2017

MichalL2

You are right, and as far as I know approx. 10% of Romanian vocabulary is derived from slavic languages.

November 16, 2016

natepenner

Does Romanian do the whole formality thing in other Romance languages like Spanish (tú vs usted vs ustedes)?

February 23, 2017

fawcett623

Yes it does. I can't remember it off the top of my head but it is similar to that.

May 18, 2017

lufloidio

I don't know as is usually in the live daily, but second personal formal and informal is true:

Formal Dumneavoastră sunteți (ru)= usted es (Spnish), você é (portuguese), Lei é (Italian), vous est (french) = you are

Informal Tu esti (ru)= Tú eres (Spnish), tu és (portuguese), tu sei (Italian), tu es (french) = you are

October 2, 2017

Katie945529

My understamding is that Romanian is the closest language to latin that is still in use today

May 25, 2017

jonathan.m1989

My girlfriend is romanian buy fluent in italian and a bit of Latin and says italian is the closest

August 18, 2017

DidiMissTake

Is it Ok if I am learning Italian, Spanish and Romanian at the same time?

April 23, 2019

tqrenfrow

Well of course it's okay! If that is what you want to do. However, because there are so similar you may easily get confused. But if you're dedicated it should be fine :)

August 26, 2019

gstanescu84

The question didn't understand. It can easily be He is a boy and not a girl. However the answer is YOU are a boy??? Pls clarify. THank you

June 1, 2017

JABL-BCL

It says "Tu ești" not "El este/" or "El e" - that is what makes it second person (you are) rather than 3rd person (he is). Edit: Never mind, this is already answered. LOL

July 12, 2018

chcrlcttc

this is so much like latin man

April 24, 2019

DidiMissTake

I gave you a lingo, Because you won the bingo. This language is just like latin, Go on, go up, go in

(I just hope that go up and go in don't mean anything.)

April 24, 2019

Jakov935865

Try saying that in Sweden or Canada XD

August 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.