1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ești un băiat, nu ești o …

"Tu ești un băiat, nu ești o fată."

Translation:You are a boy, you are not a girl.

November 16, 2016

47 Comments


mcottrell614

Is the second verb necessary here? In English, this translates as "You are a boy, not a girl." If the second esti were removed, would the sentence still read correctly or naturally in Romanian?


BrasovDesign

Yes, indeed, it is correct too in Romanian, as in English, without the second verb.


jenretten

I never knew Romanian was part of the Romance language family. It's interesting to see comparisons here to many other Western European languages (Italian, French, Spanish, Portuguese) but also see similarities to Slavic languages. Unless I'm wrong, I imagine esti (sorry I can't do accents now) is similar to "jestes" in Polish?


Richard_Lobos

Esti/este sounds more like latin origin if you ask me. Romanian: El este un om. Spanish: El es un hombre. French: Il est un homme. (He is a man)


jenretten

It's very close to both origins it seems. spanish: tu estas, french: tu es, portuguese: tu es. But the 'e' at the beginning is pronounced like "ye", very similar to the slavic ones.


Richard_Lobos

Seems to be quite common in Romanian that you pronounce some words that begins with an E with the Y-sound before. El = yel. Ea = ya. Ei = yey. Eu = yeu.

Edit: I did some research and the words themselves are of latin origin but the pronunciations of the j/y sounds were of slavic influence.


BrasovDesign

Yes, Romanian has a strong core of latin origin (with significant slavic grafts) but it is also a member of the "Balkan sprachbund" ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balkan_sprachbund ) where a lot of non related languages influenced each other.


Cessika2

It's more it's closer to italian than spanish from what I've seen tho


MichalL2

You are right, and as far as I know approx. 10% of Romanian vocabulary is derived from slavic languages.


Cessika2

You never knew...ROMANIan is from the ROMANIc languages? XD


natepenner

Does Romanian do the whole formality thing in other Romance languages like Spanish (tú vs usted vs ustedes)?


fawcett623

Yes it does. I can't remember it off the top of my head but it is similar to that.


lufloidio

I don't know as is usually in the live daily, but second personal formal and informal is true:

Formal Dumneavoastră sunteți (ru)= usted es (Spnish), você é (portuguese), Lei é (Italian), vous est (french) = you are

Informal Tu esti (ru)= Tú eres (Spnish), tu és (portuguese), tu sei (Italian), tu es (french) = you are


Katie945529

My understamding is that Romanian is the closest language to latin that is still in use today


jonathan.m1989

My girlfriend is romanian buy fluent in italian and a bit of Latin and says italian is the closest


DidiMissTake

Is it Ok if I am learning Italian, Spanish and Romanian at the same time?


tqrenfrow

Well of course it's okay! If that is what you want to do. However, because there are so similar you may easily get confused. But if you're dedicated it should be fine :)


ahijahflower

i accidentally just wrote the romanian . hahaha :(


gstanescu84

The question didn't understand. It can easily be He is a boy and not a girl. However the answer is YOU are a boy??? Pls clarify. THank you


JABL-BCL

It says "Tu ești" not "El este/" or "El e" - that is what makes it second person (you are) rather than 3rd person (he is). Edit: Never mind, this is already answered. LOL


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Tu" means "You" and this is because someone is talking to the person and telling them what some people would think the person should already know. You could use this to answer a small child asking why he looks different from his baby sister.

One could however take out the negative, "You are a boy and she is a girl." Why emphasize what someone is not? If he wants to play with dolls or something, that would just be hurtful. Boys need to learn to be fathers just as much as girls need to learn to be mothers. Even if you were explaining which restroom to use, I would put the emphasis on which place was which and not on the child.

Perhaps someone is not gender confused, but just mixed up the words from a different language, and the other person is just trying to correct which word is which.


gstanescu84

Since when did bringing POlitics et.c, into LEARNING a language. I'm a very open minded person. If my son or daughter came out gay etc., I would accept them with open arms. The question was NOT about politics, or sexuailtiy or as you put it "Gender confused" the question was how we know which is the correct answer when the question is vague. I understand the question now, I'm been practising the language everyday. So its coming to me. But no need to include politics or whatever. This is a language learning website and should be FUN.


chcrlcttc

this is so much like latin man


DidiMissTake

I gave you a lingo, Because you won the bingo. This language is just like latin, Go on, go up, go in

(I just hope that go up and go in don't mean anything.)


J0HNF

You really need to clarify this. . .


JABL-BCL

In what way? The sentence is pretty simple.


StevenMeji498234

How do you say "beautiful" in Romanian ?


JABL-BCL

Or frumos for the masculine while frumoasă is feminine.

And of course, all the other endings depending on if it's indefinite/definite, singular/plural, nominative/accusative, genitive/dative or vocative...


CezarDorobantu

Eu vorbesc română


CarloGamag1

In reference to the question of which one of the Latin derived languages is closest to Latin, I agree that Italian is very close but in all fairness Romanian it is the only one that has kept the declension of names by adding a suffix depending on the logical analysis of the sentence. However has reduce the number of declension endings (cases) from 7 to 4 because dative and genitive are the same as well as nominative and accusative and doesn't have the ablative.


vincemat

Absolutely! On the nativlang website they actually compared the Romanian noun declensions to those of Vulgar Latin... the similarity was nothing less than mind-blowing


Sarah696441

Ummm... But I am a girl? Idc about grnder tho. ;-;


Jakov935865

Try saying that in Sweden or Canada XD


Fingtam

Well, this sentence is not politically correct.


Divenzi

the point's to learn a language, not to not hurt feelings. Italian had the sentences: "a penguin is dead", "the cat ate a bird", and "you made me hate myself." Gotta love that course ;)


Fingtam

Haha. Yeah, I know. It doesn't bother me. But I can imagine someone getting angry!


BrasovDesign

Well, if you are talking to a boy and tell him that he IS a boy (and not a girl) what is "politically incorrect" (or "wrong" in any way)? I really hope you were joking and tried to be ironic.


GeekKat

ya its a bit homphobic


gstanescu84

homophobic?? What's sexuality to do with Languages learning?


Cessika2

Well Romania is a bit of a homophobic country. Very church driven (tho far from holi) and conservative. Generations over 20 usually reject these new aspects of outside society (same gender relationships, some clothes and styles even things such as a girl visiting a city with a boy as just friends etc)


nolemay

woww what a bunch of stereotypes on that lovely country!


AndrewCass7

im not interested in this language i just picked up a random thing man

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.