"Tu ești un băiat, nu ești o fată."

Translation:You are a boy, you are not a girl.

November 16, 2016

37 Comments


mcottrell614

Is the second verb necessary here? In English, this translates as "You are a boy, not a girl." If the second esti were removed, would the sentence still read correctly or naturally in Romanian?

February 8, 2017

CosminaLi

Hello! I am Romanian. I want to tell you that without the second verb it's OK. The sentece would be correct. I hope you will learn very well my language. I am a fifth grade pupil and I like so much English!

June 23, 2017

TaylorsPoke

Very helpful but why have it one way or the other?

July 4, 2018

JABL-BCL

Same reason we say "You are a boy, not a girl." and also "You are a boy, you are not a girl." - both mean the same thing, but are written slightly differently. Or conversely - why say "You're a boy, not a girl." instead of "You are a boy, not a girl." - it's basically just that language isn't usually rigid. It's like how you can use e instead of este - that's basically like saying "she's" or "he's" instead of "she is" or "he is". They boy have the same meaning at the end of the day, but one might be more "strictly" correct even though both are acceptable and understandable.

July 12, 2018

TaylorsPoke

Also maybe to help you, it would be "I hope you will learn my language very well" and "I like English so much". Not judging though cause i learnt english since i was born and i bet since ur learning it that u haven't. Just some helpful tips

July 4, 2018

BrasovDesign

Yes, indeed, it is correct too in Romanian, as in English, without the second verb.

October 4, 2017

jenretten

I never knew Romanian was part of the Romance language family. It's interesting to see comparisons here to many other Western European languages (Italian, French, Spanish, Portuguese) but also see similarities to Slavic languages. Unless I'm wrong, I imagine esti (sorry I can't do accents now) is similar to "jestes" in Polish?

November 16, 2016

Richard_Lobos

Esti/este sounds more like latin origin if you ask me. Romanian: El este un om. Spanish: El es un hombre. French: Il est un homme. (He is a man)

November 16, 2016

jenretten

It's very close to both origins it seems. spanish: tu estas, french: tu es, portuguese: tu es. But the 'e' at the beginning is pronounced like "ye", very similar to the slavic ones.

November 17, 2016

Richard_Lobos

Seems to be quite common in Romanian that you pronounce some words that begins with an E with the Y-sound before. El = yel. Ea = ya. Ei = yey. Eu = yeu.

Edit: I did some research and the words themselves are of latin origin but the pronunciations of the j/y sounds were of slavic influence.

November 18, 2016

BrasovDesign

Yes, Romanian has a strong core of latin origin (with significant slavic grafts) but it is also a member of the "Balkan sprachbund" ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balkan_sprachbund ) where a lot of non related languages influenced each other.

October 4, 2017

MichalL2

You are right, and as far as I know approx. 10% of Romanian vocabulary is derived from slavic languages.

November 16, 2016

natepenner

Does Romanian do the whole formality thing in other Romance languages like Spanish (tú vs usted vs ustedes)?

February 23, 2017

fawcett623

Yes it does. I can't remember it off the top of my head but it is similar to that.

May 18, 2017

lufloidio

I don't know as is usually in the live daily, but second personal formal and informal is true:

Formal Dumneavoastră sunteți (ru)= usted es (Spnish), você é (portuguese), Lei é (Italian), vous est (french) = you are

Informal Tu esti (ru)= Tú eres (Spnish), tu és (portuguese), tu sei (Italian), tu es (french) = you are

October 2, 2017

Katie945529

My understamding is that Romanian is the closest language to latin that is still in use today

May 25, 2017

jonathan.m1989

My girlfriend is romanian buy fluent in italian and a bit of Latin and says italian is the closest

August 18, 2017

gstanescu84

The question didn't understand. It can easily be He is a boy and not a girl. However the answer is YOU are a boy??? Pls clarify. THank you

June 1, 2017

JABL-BCL

It says "Tu ești" not "El este/" or "El e" - that is what makes it second person (you are) rather than 3rd person (he is). Edit: Never mind, this is already answered. LOL

July 12, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Tu" means "You" and this is because someone is talking to the person and telling them what some people would think the person should already know. You could use this to answer a small child asking why he looks different from his baby sister.

One could however take out the negative, "You are a boy and she is a girl." Why emphasize what someone is not? If he wants to play with dolls or something, that would just be hurtful. Boys need to learn to be fathers just as much as girls need to learn to be mothers. Even if you were explaining which restroom to use, I would put the emphasis on which place was which and not on the child.

Perhaps someone is not gender confused, but just mixed up the words from a different language, and the other person is just trying to correct which word is which.

September 13, 2017

gstanescu84

Since when did bringing POlitics et.c, into LEARNING a language. I'm a very open minded person. If my son or daughter came out gay etc., I would accept them with open arms. The question was NOT about politics, or sexuailtiy or as you put it "Gender confused" the question was how we know which is the correct answer when the question is vague. I understand the question now, I'm been practising the language everyday. So its coming to me. But no need to include politics or whatever. This is a language learning website and should be FUN.

October 26, 2017

DidiMissTake

Is it Ok if I am learning Italian, Spanish and Romanian at the same time?

April 23, 2019

chcrlcttc

this is so much like latin man

April 24, 2019

DidiMissTake

I gave you a lingo, Because you won the bingo. This language is just like latin, Go on, go up, go in

(I just hope that go up and go in don't mean anything.)

April 24, 2019

StevenMeji498234

How do you say "beautiful" in Romanian ?

October 21, 2017

vincemat

frumoasă

December 7, 2018

CarloGamag1

In reference to the question of which one of the Latin derived languages is closest to Latin, I agree that Italian is very close but in all fairness Romanian it is the only one that has kept the declension of names by adding a suffix depending on the logical analysis of the sentence. However has reduce the number of declension endings (cases) from 7 to 4 because dative and genitive are the same as well as nominative and accusative and doesn't have the ablative.

July 4, 2018

vincemat

Absolutely! On the nativlang website they actually compared the Romanian noun declensions to those of Vulgar Latin... the similarity was nothing less than mind-blowing

December 7, 2018

Sarah696441

Ummm... But I am a girl? Idc about grnder tho. ;-;

April 14, 2019

Fingtam

Well, this sentence is not politically correct.

January 17, 2017

Divenzi

the point's to learn a language, not to not hurt feelings. Italian had the sentences: "a penguin is dead", "the cat ate a bird", and "you made me hate myself." Gotta love that course ;)

February 23, 2017

Fingtam

Haha. Yeah, I know. It doesn't bother me. But I can imagine someone getting angry!

February 23, 2017

BrasovDesign

Well, if you are talking to a boy and tell him that he IS a boy (and not a girl) what is "politically incorrect" (or "wrong" in any way)? I really hope you were joking and tried to be ironic.

October 4, 2017

GeekKat

ya its a bit homphobic

June 9, 2017

gstanescu84

homophobic?? What's sexuality to do with Languages learning?

August 19, 2017

AndrewCass7

im not interested in this language i just picked up a random thing man

February 14, 2017

CosminaLi

I am sorry, but after you will learn more...Trust me, you will adore Romanian.

June 23, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.