"Dimineața mâncăm clătite."

Translation:In the morning we eat crepes.

November 16, 2016

15 Comments


TseDanylo

I wrote "The morning eats pancakes" by accident XD

November 16, 2016

Hector290697

Lol sorry that was funny. But that's what happens when we take things literally and take it out of context. Happened to me when I learned English. Still lol.

April 7, 2018

Hector290697

I'm loving Romanian. Much faster and shorter sentence formation than English and the Romance languages from what I'm seeing. :)

April 7, 2018

nikocmoy

What is the difference between the morning and In the morning cant you say ¨´În/La dimineața mâncăm clătite´´

November 16, 2016

potestasity

You can say "De dimineață mâncăm clătite."

November 17, 2016

Shiratz

"la dimineata mancam clatite" is wrong? if it is, what that means in this way?

March 14, 2017

mattiudean

It would mean "At the morning we eat crepes," which sounds weird

June 21, 2017

PhilRushton

Can 'dimineața' also mean 'tomorrow', like it can with the German 'Morgen' and the Spanish 'mañana'?

April 16, 2018

Jszymczak

I think that ,,măine" is the romanian tomorrow.

July 12, 2018

Joonbuggie

Why is there no Noi to signify We?

January 21, 2018

cosmo-pedant

Moony Black - Obviously (or not), Romanian is a "pro-drop) language, that is, a nominative pronoun, such as "eu" or "noi" is unnecessary to include except for emphasis or clarity.

June 3, 2018

Jinxedfoxy

Good question. I've noticed that happens with questions too. I don't know the reason though sorry :)

April 20, 2018

davidw

Can this also translate to "the morning we eat pancakes"?

November 19, 2016

AbdulKader559257

Ce insiamna pancake exact? :")

July 2, 2017

Lng52-._

Isn't "creps" the correct Romanian translation; pancakes = "clatite"?

February 9, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.