Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dimineața mâncăm clătite."

Translation:In the morning we eat crepes.

1 year ago

14 Comments


TseDanylo
TseDanylo

I wrote "The morning eats pancakes" by accident XD

1 year ago

Hector290697

Lol sorry that was funny. But that's what happens when we take things literally and take it out of context. Happened to me when I learned English. Still lol.

5 months ago

nikocmoy
nikocmoy

What is the difference between the morning and In the morning cant you say ¨´În/La dimineața mâncăm clătite´´

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

You can say "De dimineață mâncăm clătite."

1 year ago

Shiratz

"la dimineata mancam clatite" is wrong? if it is, what that means in this way?

1 year ago

mattiudean

It would mean "At the morning we eat crepes," which sounds weird

1 year ago

Hector290697

I'm loving Romanian. Much faster and shorter sentence formation than English and the Romance languages from what I'm seeing. :)

5 months ago

PhilRushton
PhilRushton

Can 'dimineața' also mean 'tomorrow', like it can with the German 'Morgen' and the Spanish 'mañana'?

5 months ago

Jszymczak
Jszymczak

I think that ,,măine" is the romanian tomorrow.

2 months ago

davidw
davidw

Can this also translate to "the morning we eat pancakes"?

1 year ago

AbdulKader559257

Ce insiamna pancake exact? :")

1 year ago

Joonbuggie

Why is there no Noi to signify We?

7 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Moony Black - Obviously (or not), Romanian is a "pro-drop) language, that is, a nominative pronoun, such as "eu" or "noi" is unnecessary to include except for emphasis or clarity.

3 months ago

Jinxedfoxy
Jinxedfoxy

Good question. I've noticed that happens with questions too. I don't know the reason though sorry :)

4 months ago