1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Dimineața mâncăm clătite."

"Dimineața mâncăm clătite."

Translation:In the morning we eat crepes.

November 16, 2016

25 Comments


TseDanylo

I wrote "The morning eats pancakes" by accident XD


Hector290697

Lol sorry that was funny. But that's what happens when we take things literally and take it out of context. Happened to me when I learned English. Still lol.


nikocmoy

What is the difference between the morning and In the morning cant you say ¨´În/La dimineața mâncăm clătite´´


potestasity

You can say "De dimineață mâncăm clătite."


Shiratz

"la dimineata mancam clatite" is wrong? if it is, what that means in this way?


mattiudean

It would mean "At the morning we eat crepes," which sounds weird


NordicEstonia

In Arabic, if you have a cake, you would literally say, at you a cake… which sounds weird.


Hector290697

I'm loving Romanian. Much faster and shorter sentence formation than English and the Romance languages from what I'm seeing. :)


mason_b1

Not true... in English it is "pet" in Romanian it is "animal de compasion"


NordicEstonia

Me: “Turtle"

Meanwhile in Romania… “broască țestoasă"


_ginzburg

*the other Romance languages


PhilRushton

Can 'dimineața' also mean 'tomorrow', like it can with the German 'Morgen' and the Spanish 'mañana'?


Chrzaszcz2

I think that ,,măine" is the romanian tomorrow.


davidw

Can this also translate to "the morning we eat pancakes"?


LuvLeeJooheon

Why is there no Noi to signify We?


cosmo-pedant

Moony Black - Obviously (or not), Romanian is a "pro-drop) language, that is, a nominative pronoun, such as "eu" or "noi" is unnecessary to include except for emphasis or clarity.


gonzomalan

To piggyback onto this explanation, the "we" is defined in this example by the conjugation of the "eat" verb as -mâncăm-, and not -mănânc, mănâncă, mâncați- etc.


Jinxedfoxy

Good question. I've noticed that happens with questions too. I don't know the reason though sorry :)


Graham226151

It find it annoying that the English used on Duolingo is American rather than British English. Sometimes my replies are marked as wrong because I used an English rather than an American word.


MistyQuinn

If you flag it, they will add it. It gets better as people add things in the flag section. Different parts of the U.S. use different word choices. We all have all different kinds of accents, idioms, and colloquialisms. Sometimes we even struggle to understand each other, so I can understand your frustration. That's how I learned to flag it because I would use a word that I knew, but it wasn't necessarily the American word they had listed.

Give it a try and see what you think. Hope this helps.


Swohem

What about "We eat crepes in the morning"?


AbdulKader559257

Ce insiamna pancake exact? :")


Lng52-._

Isn't "creps" the correct Romanian translation; pancakes = "clatite"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.